July 26, 2014

Elyria
Partly sunny
82°F
test

Falls’ Nageotte wins pole vault

TRACK
AMHERST — She hasn’t lived that long, but Katie Nageotte got the thrill of her life Friday at the Division I regional track championship.
Nageotte, a sophomore from Olmsted Falls, won the Amherst regional pole vault championship with a vault of 11 feet, 4 inches. Now she gets to compete at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on Friday.
“Oh, my gosh, I’m so excited,” Nageotte said. “I love Ohio State and I can’t wait to compete at the OSU stadium. My mom went to OSU. Our whole family roots for Ohio State.”
Nageotte will be the only local Division I athlete who will arrive at Ohio State as regional champion. Seven other events advanced on Friday, but no one else as a first-place medalist.
Casey Copa of Amherst took second in the high jump at 6 feet, 4 inches. Stephanie Liptak of Olmsted Falls and Westlake’s Bridget McNeill tied for second in the girls discus (119 feet, 1 inch). Amherst’s Gianni Catalano, who won the boys 800-meter run in 2006, finished third (1:53.48).
Coming in fourth place were Matt DeChant of Avon Lake in the boys shot put (56-0), the Southview girls 400-meter relay of Essence Craighead, Lashanda Arnold, Octavia Snipes and Alexis Washington (49.23) and the Midpark boys 800-meter relay team of Vince Hutter, Korey Smerk, Jason Vitek and John Barber (1:30.32).
Nageotte didn’t make the trip to the state finals in 2006. She has improved her vaulting from a 9-6 personal best last season to an 11-4 this year.
“I went to a pole vault camp in Bellevue this winter,” Nageotte explained. “That really helped me improve.”
Copa will also be heading to the state championships for the first time. It was his final shot to get there.
“I could’ve done better, but I’m going to state so I have to be happy,” said Copa, a senior who tied for second place with Mark Moore of Garfield Heights.
Erik Kynard of Toledo Rogers had the best jump at 6-5, which represents Copa’s personal best for this season.
“I couldn’t sleep last night,” Copa said. “I was just hoping to get fourth (minimum for qualifying) and get to go. When I saw I had a chance to win it I wanted to do better.”
Copa’s teammate, Catalano, wanted to do better, too, but understood why he failed to repeat as a regional champ. Daniel White of Brunswick won the event at 1:52.32.
“Last year White doubled up in the 800, so he wasn’t 100 percent,” Catalano said. “He didn’t have that problem this year, and that Lexington kid (Victor Whitlock, second place) was tough.
“I think I can get them at state,” Catalano added. “I did not run smart tonight. I thought I got out too fast and I didn’t have my usual kick at the end.”
A few local athletes just missed qualifying by taking fifth. Elyria’s Tianna Davis in the girls 400 meters, Elyria’s Martel Mathis in the boys 100 meters, Midview’s Drew Ebersole in the boys shot put and Brandon Kish of Amherst in the boys 200.
Toledo St. John’s ran away with the boys team championship, racking up 74 points to 49 for runner-up Medina.  The girls championship was a tight race between Anthony Wayne and Toledo Bowsher, with Anthony Wayne scoring 67 to Bowsher’s 65.
The regional featured impressive performances in the boys 3,200-meter run, where the top three finishers all broke the 24-year-old meet record of 9:16.1, and the girls 400-meter dash, with Mehsawn Graham tying Euclid’s Jessica Beard’s state record of 53.47 seconds.
Contact Steve Byrne at 329-7135 or ctsports@chroniclet.com.

BOYS MEET
TEAM STANDINGS
Toledo St. John’s 74, Medina 49, Strongsville 47, Toledo Central Catholic 42, Amherst 32, Mansfield 32, St. Edward 31, Brunswick 30, St. Ignatius 29, Lexington 22½, Anthony Wayne 21, Toledo Whitmer 21, Sylvania Southview 20, Midpark 17, John F. Kennedy 14, Oregon Clay 13, Toledo Bowsher 13, Sylvania Northview 12, Midview 12, Toledo Rogers 11, North Olmsted 9, Highland 9, Avon Lake 9, Garfield Heights 8, Fremont Ross 8, Maumee 8, Marion Harding 8, Findlay 7, Elyria 6½, Rhodes 6, Lima 6, Lakewood 6, Olmsted Falls 4, Toledo St. Francis 4, Berea 4, Tiffin Columbian 3, East Tech 3, Sandusky 3, Bowling Green 3, Ashland 3, Holland Springfield 1.
RESULTS
100: Aeric Clay (Bowsher) 10.80, Chris Scott (Brunswick) 10.96, Jalil Carter (St. John’s) 11.02, James Cross (Anthony Wayne) 11.15.
200: Jalil Carter (St. John’s) 22.3, James Cross (Anthony Wayne) 22.4, Brandon Williams (St. Edward) 22.4, Chris Scott (Brunswick) 22.4.
400: Kendall Gregory (Strongsville) 47.54, Dane Sanzenbacher (Toledo CC) 48.35, Nick Tammerine (Oregon Clay) 48.77, Antoine Smith (Mansfield) 48.87.
800: Daniel White (Brunswick) 1:52.3, Victor Whitlock (Lexington) 1:53.2, Gianni Catralano (Amherst) 1:53.5, Matt Unsdorfer (Medina) 1:53.8.
1,600: Chris Lemon (St. John’s) 4:11.2, Joseph Miller (St. John’s) 4:14.6, Austin Hendrix (Sylvania Northview) 4:16.6, John Minen (Highland) 4:18.7.
3,200: Chris Lemon (St. John’s) 9:09.2, Bo Waggoner (Maumee) 9:09.5, Matt Lemon (St. John’s) 9:14.8, Brian Gallagher (St. Ignatius) 9:20.4
400 relay: St. Ignatius (Matt Merletti, Sean Murray, Matt Shurtleff, Kevin Johnson) 49.29, John F. Kennedy 42.85, Toledo Central Catholic 42.97, Mansfield 43.25.
800 relay: Toledo Central Catholic (Cedric Bouyer, Vyshawn Arnold, Samuel Hogue, Dane Senzenbacher) 1:28.66, St. Edward 1:29.32, Medina 1:29.44, Midpark 1:30.32.
1,600 relay: Strongsville (Kendall Gregory, Derek Halladay, Ryan Oblak, Aaron Moran) 3:18.4, Toledo Central Catholic 3:19.1, Medina 3:19.9, Oregon Clay 3:21.4.
110 hurdles: Shaquille Jefferson (Mansfield) 14.52, DaJon Booth (St. John’s) 14.65, Deondray Brown (Fremont Ross) 14.69, D.J. Woods (Strongsville) 14.87.
300 hurdles: Samuel Hogue (Toledo CC) 37.33, Samuel Hixson (Sylvania Southview) 38.90, Derek Halladay (Strongsville) 39.00, Jon Christ (St. Ignatius) 39.11.
High jump: Eric Kynard (Rogers) 6-5, Casey Copa (Amherst) 6-4, Mark Moore (Garfield Heights) 6-4, Shaun Joplin (Sylvania Southview) 6-4.
Shot: John Pallini (Medina) 60-0¼, Bryson Faggs (Marion Harding) 56-11½, Darren Bass (Lima) 56-11, Matt DeChant (Avon Lake) 56-0.
 
GIRLS MEET
TEAM STANDINGS
Anthony Wayne 67, Toledo Bowsher 65, Toledo Central Catholic 46, Celina 43, Magnificat 32, Normandy 30, Olmsted Falls 29, James F. Rhodes 29, Toledo Whitmer 27, East Tech 26, Bowling Green 25, Medina 19, Marion Harding 19, Findlay 18, Westlake 18, Brunswick 15, Highland 15, Toledo Scott 14, Toledo Rogers 12, Lorain Southview 12, Mansfield 11, Sylvania Southview 11, Perrysburg 9, Sandusky 9, Wapakoneta 8, Fremont Ross 8, Oregon Clay 5, Revere 5, Strongsville 5, Elyria 4, Ashland 4, Sylvania Northview 4, Toledo Start 3, Toledo St. Ursula 3, North Olmsted 2, Berea 2, St. Joseph 2, Tiffin Columbia 2, Parma 1, Lima 1.
RESULTS
100: Meshawn Graham (Bowsher) 11.80, Erika Schmidt (Anthony Wayne) 11.87, Christine Pendleton (East Tech) 11.97, Christle Pendleton (East Tech) 12.11.
200: Meshawn Graham (Bowsher) 23.77, Erika Schmidt (Anthony Wayne) 24.14, Mahagony Jones (Rhodes) 24.83, Christine Pendleton (East Tech) 24.98.
400: Meshawn Graham (Bowsher) 53.47, Jazmunn Ritchie (Sandusky) 55.37, Sarah Woodrum (Marion Harding) 57.59, Samantha Gwin (Whitmer) 57.93.
800: Chanelle Caldwell (Rogers) 2:14.5, Lindsey Schmitmeyer (Celina) 2:17.7, Mary Whitmore (Magnificat) 2:18.2, Danielle Thomas (Anthony Wayne) 2:18.2.
1,600: Madeline Chambers (Magnificat) 5:00.2, Ashley Fischer (Fremont Ross) 5:03.0, Karen Sovacool (Magnificat) 5:03.4, Christy Titus (Bowling Green) 5:04.2.
3,200: Christy Titus (Bowling Green) 11:07.1, Brier Sterling (Findlay) 11:12.3, Alison Leckrone (Findlay) 11:12.3, Taylor McCurdy (Marion Harding) 11:13.0.
400 relay: East Tech (Jasmine Prunty, Christle Pendleton, Christine Pendleton, Alice Legg) 48.28, Toledo Central Catholic 48.58, Normandy 49.20, Lorain Southview 49.23.
800 relay: Anthony Wayne (Ashley Zaper, Carrie Gerhardinger, Megan Marzec, Erika Schmidt) 1:42.58, James F. Rhodes 1:42.98, Normandy 1:43.72, Brunswick 1:44.59.
1,600 relay: Toledo Central Catholic (Kaitlyn Krizman, Kaila Blanchard, Ariel Wilkes, Sharise Calhoun) 3:54.2, Toledo Bowsher 3:56.1, Anthony Wayne 4:00.5, Celina 4:00.9.
100 hurdles: Sharise Calhoun (Toledo CC) 14.61, Julie Snyder (Celina) 15.03, Courtney Siebenaller (Whitmer) 15.04, Nicole Rymer (Medina) 15.11.
300 hurdles: Sharise Calhoun (Toledo CC) 44.14, Courtney Weiss (Perrysburg) 44.35, Courtney Siebenaller (Whitmer) 45.23, Eryn Langenkamp (Celina) 45.24.
Discus: Ashley Harris (Bowsher) 119-8, Stephanie Liptak (Olmsted Falls) 119-1, Bridget McNeill (Westlake) 119-1, Nicole Grzybowski (Bowsher) 117-10.
Long jump: Julie Snyder (Celina) 17-9¼, Bridget Jacobs (Normandy) 17-4¼, Kristi Sturges (Normandy) 17-3, Shellie Rimmer (Rhodes) 17-0¼.
Pole vault: Katie Nageotte (Olmsted Falls) 11-4, Courtney Siebenaller (Whitmer) 11-0, Mallory Molls (Brunswick) 10-8, Hannah Tabler (Wapakoneta) 10-8.