September 2, 2014

Elyria
Clear
74°F
test

Prep golf: Lutheran West romps to Division III sectional win

HINKLEY — Lutheran West set a school record for an
18-hole tournament en route to winning the Division III sectional Wednesday at Pine Hills.
The Longhorns fired a 313, well ahead of second-place Cuyahoga Heights (340). John Reimar of third-place Chanel (341) was medalist with a 3-under par 73.
Louie Durban and Ben Lehrke were low scorers for Lutheran West, each with third-place scores of 77. Nick Blackburn shot a 78 and Dan Tomola carded an 81 for the Longhorns.
Lutheran West, Cuyahoga Heights and Chanel will be at Seven Hills in Hartville for the regional tournament Oct. 4.
TEAM SCORES
Lutheran West 313, Cuyahoga Heights 340, Chanel 341, Northwestern 359, Dalton 366, Central Christian 369, Hillsdale 370, Smithville 373, Lake Ridge Academy 378, Columbia 389, Rittman 400, Mapleton 436, Kingsway Christian 442, Open Door 452.
TOP INDIVIDUALS
John Reimar (Chanel) 73, Max Laubach (Dalton) 76, Louie Durban (Lutheran West) 77, Ben Lehrke (Lutheran West) 77, Nick Blackburn (Lutheran West) 78, Kyle Weber (Hillsdale) 79.

Westlake girls win SWC title

MEDINA — Kaleigh McMahon, Aimee Polgar and Julie Wise each shot 89 to lead Westlake to the championship of the Southwestern Conference girls tournament at Bunker Hills on Tuesday.
Nikki Kulasa of Amherst was medalist with an 88. Christina Rodman of runner-up North Olmsted fired an 89 and Ashley Forbes of Avon Lake finished at 90.
TEAM SCORES
WESTLAKE (368):
Kaleigh McMahon 89, Julie Wise 89, Aimee Polgar 89, Kayla Waitrovich 101.
NORTH OLMSTED (385): Christian Rodman 89, Carly Babinec 96, Kelly Limpert 100, Melanie Gideon 100.
AVON LAKE (390): Ashley Forbes 90, Courtney Koeth 100, Kara Goodwin 100, Kelly Bruce 100.
AMHERST (400): Nikki Kulasa 88, Sara Majzun 95, Katie Kulasa 104, Missy Arendash 113, Jenna Rosso 113.
OLMSTED FALLS (403): Nicole Cantrell 95, Claire Campbell 98, Katie Nageotte 105, Lauren Petruziello 105.
BRECKSVILLE (418): Emily Stelmoschuk 99, Emily Kovach 102, Emily Cook 108, Angela Harper 109.
MIDPARK (452): Kristina Wilson 95, Sarah Lambert 117, Jenni Kucinski 118, Emilee Mullins 122.
BEREA (473): Jeannine Molina 105, Sarah Nedbalski 117, Megan Bandsuch 122, Jamie Farkas 129.