April 16, 2014

Elyria
Sunny
31°F
test

Bay High boys, girls cross country teams headed to state

TIFFIN — Steeped in tradition, the Bay High boys and girls cross country teams lived up to their rich past at Saturday’s Tiffin Division II regional meet at Hedges Boyer Park.
The Bay boys won their first regional title since 1993 with an 85-118 win over second-place Willard. The Bay girls also faired well with a second-place finish behind fourth-ranked Defiance, 69-82.
The win earned the Bay boys their first state ticket since 2000. For the Bay girls, it was their first state berth since 1995.
Freshman Mike Brajdic and sophomore Brian Zeuch led the Bay boys. Brajdic was fifth in 16:11 and Zeuch was 16th in 16:49.
“It’s pretty overwhelming right now,” said Brajdic. “We all ran very smart races. It was a very fast pace the first mile, but we were able to hold on. We all finished with PRs (personal records).”
Junior Jordan Hawkins (31st, 17:16), senior Marty Sammon (36th, 17:25) and sophomore Jeremy Farver (41st, 17:30) rounded out the top five.
The Bay boys finished sixth at state in their last appearance seven years ago.
“The key today was Hawkins, Sammon and Farver,” said Bay boys coach Steve Babson. “Brajdic and Zeuch ran solid. They did what they’ve done for us all year. The No. 3, 4 and 5 guys really stepped it up. I’m not surprised we won, but I’m surprised at the margin we won it by.”
It was an emotional high for the Bay girls, who qualified to state in head coach Joe Knap’s final season as head coach.
“I wanted them to have this experience of going to the state meet,” said Knap. “I felt they deserved it. They had the talent. They had the ability. They put the work in. I’m very proud of them.”
Seniors Hannah Farver (12th, 19:21), Stephanie Black (18th, 19:42) and Molly Gorie (31st, 20:20) led the Bay girls.
Six of the seven Bay girls chalked up personal-best times.
Elyria Catholic sophomore Marty Coolidge earned the Panthers’ first state ticket since 2001, taking fourth in 16:10. Vermilion senior Nate Cremean notched his second straight state ticket, placing eighth 16:21. Sailor junior Nate Rodriguez also qualified, taking ninth (16:30).

Amherst girls qualify

The Amherst girls (162) squeezed out a state berth by beating out Brunswick (170) and Stow (188) for the fourth and final spot in the Division I girls regional. It’s the Comets’ second state berth in three years.
Amherst qualified even though its average time (19:53) was slower than Brunswick (19:55) and Stow (19:54).
Only 17 seconds separated the Amherst girls’ top five.

Boys

TIFFIN DIVISION I

STATE QUALIFYING TEAMS: 1. Medina, 44; 2. Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, 74; 3. Brecksville, 106; 4. St. Ignatius, 113.
LOCAL TEAMS: 8. Amherst, 257; 15. North Olmsted, 360. Out of 16 teams.

Individual qualifiers (top 16)

1. Donny Roys (Medina), 15:21; 2. Joe Miller (St. John), 15:33; 3. Chris Fallon (Copley) 15:36; 4. Jeremy Arthur (Medina), 15:37; 5. Kevin Yarndell (St. John), 15:44; 6. Gus Dudek (Green), 15:45; 7. Alex Nye (Hudson), 15:46; 8. Sam Maynard (Medina), 15:49; 9. Mike Heller (Stow), 15:50; 10. Kyle Wheeler (Green), 15:52; 11. Hunter Heaton (Medina), 15:55; 12. Dylan Papp (Green), 15:55; 13. Jon DeWitt (St. Ignatius), 15:58; 14. Kevin Hanigan (Brecksville), 15:59; 15. Mike Baxter (Cuyahoga Falls), 16:00; 16. Julian Meyer (Revere), 16:00
Local finishers: 18. Gary Haglund (Amherst), 16:13; 38. Kyle Lowry (Amherst), 16:38; 42. Dan Bullard (North Olmsted), 16:43; 48. Miles Pittak (Amherst), 16:48; 56. Jack St. Marie (Westlake), 16:58; 82. Alex Kearney (North Olmsted), 17:35; 86. Josh Allen (North Olmsted), 17:42; 87. Nick Bonominio (Amherst), 17:43; 90. George Andrews (North Olmsted), 17:49; 92. Kevin Harroff (Amherst), 17:52; 96. Jim Elevich (Amherst), 17:59; 97. Ben Kildow (Amherst), 18:00; 98. Jake Stieger (North Olmsted), 18:01; 112. Jerod Miller (North Olmsted), 18:15; 120. Justin Wolfe (North Olmsted), 19:13

TIFFIN DIVISION II

STATE QUALIFYING TEAMS: 1. Bay, 85; 2. Willard, 118; 3. Tiffin Columbian, 121; 4. Defiance, 126.
OTHER LOCAL TEAMS: 9. Elyria Catholic, 226; 15. Black River, 317. Out of 16 teams.

Individual qualifiers (top 16)

1. Cory Leslie (Perkins), 15:46; 2. Chase Violet (Lima Shawnee), 15:55; 3. Zach Mathias (Galion), 16:09; 4. Marty Coolidge (Elyria Catholic), 16:10; 5. Mike Brajdic (Bay), 16:11; 6. Zac Wiles (Defiance), 16:14; 7. Andy Knapp (Shelby), 16:21; 8. Nate Cremean (Vermilion), 16:21; 9. Nate Rodriguez (Vermilion), 16:30; 10. Trevin Flickinger (Defiance), 16:32; 11. Dirk Kostoff (Willard), 16:38; 12. Mike Ahner (Perkins), 16:39; 13. Jacob Bagley (Van Wert), 16:40; 14. Anthony Spicer (Lima Shawnee), 16:42; 15. Chase Sweeney (Napoleon), 16:45; 16. Brian Zeuch (Bay), 16:49
Other local finishers: 21. Andy Ventura (Avon), 16:59; 31. Jordan Hawkins (Bay), 17:16; 32. Nick Jeffers (Firelands), 17:20; 35. Robert Altenburger (Black River), 17:24; 36. Marty Sammon (Bay), 17:25; 41. Jeremy Farver (Bay), 17:30; 44. Dan Kuhman (EC), 17:34; 52. Matt Notarberardino (Bay), 17:40; 65. Bryce Steindl (EC), 17:51; 72. Angel Senquiz (Clearview), 17:55; 76. Kyle Nickel (Bay), 17:58; 80. Brian Bush (Black River), 18:03; 81. Tyler Kvach (Avon), 18:04; 87. Dave Kindall (Black River), 18:09; 88. Matt Wiehe (EC), 18:11; 93. William Sellers (EC), 18:15; 94. Jay Lucas (Black River), 18:15; 102. Jim Russell (EC), 18:30; 103. Patrick Foreman (EC), 18:32; 104. Matt Ross (Black River), 18:33; 121. Jim Randolph (Black River), 19:11; 127. Joe Randolph (Black River), 19:47.

Girls

TIFFIN DIVISION I

STATE QUALIFYING TEAMS: 1. Brecksville, 62; 2. Medina, 110; 3. Sylvania Southview, 159; 4. Amherst, 162
OTHER LOCAL TEAMS: 12. North Olmsted, 279. Out of 16 teams.

Individual qualifiers (top 16)

1. Abby Koch (Stow), 18:34; 2. Shannon Titus (Bowling Green), 18:44; 3. Megan McAdams (Brecksville), 18:47; 4. Katie Betts (Stow), 18:48; 5. Brier Sterling (Findlay), 18:49; 6. Logan Hamel (Toledo Whitmer), 18:50; 7. Aly Dosen (Brecksville), 18:51; 8. Emma Kertesz (Toledo CC), 18:57; 9. Molly Jacobson (Brecksville), 18:59; 10. Kelly Pickering (Medina), 19:07; 11. Nicole Mangas (Sylvania Northview), 19:08; 12. Hannah Chaney (Brunswick), 19:11; 13. Kelly Casanova (Copley), 19:13; 14. Laura Williams (Hudson), 19:15; 15. Alixe Korsnack (Sylvania Southview), 19:19; 16. Chrissy Zimmerman (Cuyahoga Falls), 19:21.
Local finishers: 24. Andria Bazilevich (North Olmsted), 19:37; 32. Michele Molnar (Amherst), 19:45; 37. Kasey Schuler (Amherst), 19:53; 39. Jane Lehman (Amherst), 19:55; 41. Erica Kelly (Amherst), 19:58; 43. Jessica Bartholomew (Amherst), 20:02; 48. Sophia Kopasakis (Westlake), 20:06; 64. Nicole Georgalis (North Olmsted), 20:24; 73. Megan Byrne (Amherst), 20:36; 76. Jordan Sowecke (North Olmsted), 20:40; 85. Alex Goots (North Olmsted), 20:58; 90. Vanessa Gut (North Olmsted), 21:04; 102. Philly Dixon (North Olmsted), 21:33; 103. Sarah Martynowski (North Olmsted), 21:36; 112. Alyssa Bove (Amherst), 21:56

BOARDMAN DIVISION I

Overall winner: Emily Pritt (Massillon Jackson), 18:43
Local individuals: 3. Madeline Chambers (Magnificat/Westlake resident), 19:13; 18. Kelly Gallagher (St. Joseph Academy/Westlake resident), 20:01; 41. Alex Helfrich (Magnificat/Grafton resident), 20:38

TIFFIN DIVISION II

STATE QUALIFYING TEAMS: 1. Defiance, 69; 2. Bay, 92; 3. Lexington, 110; 4. Wauseon, 137.
LOCAL TEAMS: 7. Avon, 232. Out of 16 teams.

Individual qualifiers (top 16)

1. Jessica Zangmeister (Fairview), 18:47; 2. Rachel Huddle (Napoleon), 18:51; 3. Bailey Ulinski (Pemberville), 18:56; 4. Lauren Goldenstein-Kral (Hathaway Brown), 19:02; 5. Lauren Fett (Defiance), 19:05; 6. Jen Pease (Rocky River), 19:07; 7. Lauren Taylor (Van Wert), 19:08; 8. Mallory Bloom (Kenton), 19:17; 9. Andrea Glenn (Lima Shawnee), 19:18; 10. Kristen Barth (Defiance), 19:20; 11. Kristen Garth (Defiance), 19:20; 12. Hannah Farver (Bay), 19:21; 13. Abbigail Plunkett (Milan Edison), 19:22; 14. Brooke Tullis (Maumee), 19:22; 15. Melissa Roth (Celina), 19:25; 16. Holly Baird (Wauseon), 19:27

BOARDMAN DIVISION III

Overall winner: Audrey Maheau (Warren JFK), 19:40
Local finishers: 78. Rachel Schumick (Open Door), 22:54; 96. Liz Bailey (Columbia), 23:41
Contact Paul Heyse at 329-7137 or ctsports@chroniclet.com.