November 28, 2014

Elyria
Mostly cloudy
23°F
test

All-Lorain County Soccer: Wellington’s Huelsman, Little sweep D-II boys honors

Wellington’s Christian Huelsman and Bill Little were named Lorain County player and coach of the year, respectively, in Division II by the Lorain County Soccer Coaches Association.
The Dukes went 15-2, falling in the second round of the district tournament. Huelsman scored  34 goals this season, ending his high school career as Lorain County’s second all-time leading scorer with 137 goals.
Elyria Catholic’s Dean Robinson was chosen assistant coach of the year in the same Division.
In Division I, Tommy Kuzniar of Avon Lake and North Ridgeville’s Josh Miller were named co-players of the year. Brett Thompson of Amherst and Dan Blagojevic of North Ridgeville share coach of the year honors, while Jimmie Fossie of Southview was selected assistant coach of the year.
In Division III, John Zapotechne of Oberlin and Lake Ridge’s Diego Chahda shared player of the year honors. Lake Ridge’s Ryan MacRaild was named coach of the year.
Taylor Miller of Avon Lake and Roseanne Kuncel of Amherst were named player and coach of the year, respectively, for girls Division I. Nick DiMacchia of Vermilion was selected assistant coach of the year.
In girls Division II, Rachael Melendez and Andy Marsh of Firelands were chosen player and coach of the year, respectively. Open Door’s Ivan Jackson was named assistant coach of the year.

BOYS DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM
Admiral King: Mike Bonzar (jr.); Amherst: Alex Obbey (soph.); Brian Kurish (jr.); Ted Kalo (sr. goalkeeper); Avon Lake: Tommy Kuzniar (sr.); Nick Siko (jr.); Dominic Strippoli (sr.); Elyria: Rayshawn Camel (sr.); Midview: Derek Haney (sr.); Sean Pincura (sr.); North Ridgeville: Josh Miller (sr.); Corey Kisel (jr.); Southview: Darren Livas (jr.).
SECOND TEAM
Admiral King: L.J. Huntley (sr.); Adam Maholic (sr. goalkeeper); Amherst: David Henry (sr.); Lee Ferber (jr.); Avon Lake: Corey Galloway (soph.); Jamie Kauffman (soph.); Shane Rogers (sr.); Elyria: Matt Schilke (sr.); Austin Remo (sr.); Jared Backs (sr. goalkeeper); Midview: Bret Deeks (sr.); Derrick Haas (jr.); North Ridgeville: Lucas Bowers (sr.); Branden Heck (jr.); Southview: Shawn Bell (jr.); Josh Morris (jr.).
HONORABLE MENTION
Admiral King: Derek Locher (midfielder); Josue Arroyo (midfielder); Amherst: Jake Birkline (fullback); Kale Klekota (midfielder); Avon Lake: Joe Stephenson (fullback); Dan Ohlemacher (forward); Elyria: Chris Vidovich (midfielder); David Robinson (fullbacker); Midview: Matt Grega (fullback); Nic Docs (midfielder); North Ridgeville: Josh Abend (midfielder) Matt Carey (midfielder); Southview: Sam Lewis (fullback); Dennis Yelenic (midfielder).
SPECIAL HONORS
Co-Player of the Year: Tommy Kuzniar (Avon Lake); Josh Miller (North Ridgeville); Co-Coach of the Year: Brett Thompson (Amherst); Dan Blagojevic (North Ridgeville); Assistant Coach of the Year: Jimmie Fossie (Southview).

BOYS DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM
Avon: Nolan Saini (jr. fullback); Nate Ogden (fr. forward); Elyria Catholic: Anthony Saxton (sr. forward); Nick Levis (sr. fullback); Andrew Bir (sr. forward); Firelands: Phil Patterson (sr. midfielder); Keystone: Tim Beverage (sr. fullback); Vermilion: Cory Rider (sr. midfielder); Drew Bauer (sr. fullback); Kurt Innes (sr. goalkeeper); Wellington: Christian Huelsman (sr. forward); Greg Stawicki (sr. forward); Keith Smith (sr. fullback).
SECOND TEAM
Avon: Ryan Galik (soph. midfielder); Quinn Rambo (soph. forward); Brookside: John Piskura (sr. fullback); Elyria Catholic: Jimmy Zambo (soph. midfielder); Kurt Schmittgen (sr. midfielder); Firelands: A.J. Yorks (jr. midfielder); Keystone: Bill Broschk (soph. fullback); Vermilion: Alex Forconi (jr. midfielder); Nate Nicoll (sr. fullback); Matt Spaulding (sr. midfielder); Wellington: A.J. Hyde (jr. midfielder); Zak Ziegler (sr. fullback); Ryan Poznako (sr. goalkeeper).
HONORABLE MENTION
Avon: Dan Smith (midfielder); Andrew Wimmer (fullback); Brookside: Craig Breese (forward); Jeff Nemosiky (fullback); Elyria Catholic: Frank Sanabria (goalkeeper); Vincenzo Pierro (midfielder); Firelands: Chaz Landes (forward); Seth Kelling (fullback); Keystone: Tim Giesel (goalkeeper); Chris Rybarcyk (forward); Vermilion: Mike Nelson (fullback); Dan Nicoll (midfielder); Wellington: Ben Bogan (fullback); Kyle Bartolovich (fullback).
SPECIAL HONORS
Player of the Year: Christian Huelsman (Wellington)
Coach of the Year: Bill Little (Wellington)
Assistant Coach of the Year: Dean Robinson (Elyria Catholic).

BOYS DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM
Columbia: T.J. Welch (midfielder); Bill Berger (fullback); Jonathon Wheeler (forward); Lake Ridge: Rhett Cross (fullback); Adam Severs (midfielder); Ryan Cross (forward); Diego Chahda (goalkeeper); Oberlin: John Zapotechne (midfielder); Zach Robey (midfielder); Nick Chmura (fullback); Open Door: Jordan Polanic (midfielder); Kevin Squire (fullback); Aaron Overs (forward).
SECOND TEAM
Columbia: Jordan Bigler (midfielder); Dan Kleinhenz (fullback); Kevin Cletzer (midfielder); Mick Pawuk (goalkeeper); Lake Ridge: Evan Severs (midfielder); Sami Ibrahim (forward); Samie Farhat (midfielder); Oberlin: Andy Miller (fullback); Josh Centenni (forward); Clayton Brehm (midfielder); Open Door: Micah Stoneburner (midfielder); Mike Sabala (forward); Zack Eschweiler (goalkeeper).
HONORABLE MENTION
Lake Ridge: Richie O’Neill (fullback); Atit Shah (midfielder); Oberlin: Hrdic Patel (midfielder); Daniel Bulhosa (midfielder); Columbia: Alex Ross (fullback); Joe Coyne (fullback); Open Door: Justin Brown (fullback); Steven Angyalosi (fullback).
SPECIAL HONORS
Co-Player of the Year: John Zapotechne (Oberlin); Diego Chahda (Lake Ridge)
Coach of the Year: Ryan McRaild (Lake Ridge).

GIRLS DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM
Admiral King: Shantelle Seward; Amherst: Hannah Conn; Angelica Meggitt; Brittany Cruz (goalkeeper); Avon Lake: Taylor Miller; Trish Wladecki; Midview: Ashley Reeves; North Ridgeville: Valerie Urbanic; Southview: Evie Torres; Vermilion: Alex Shuster; Suzette Shultz.
SECOND TEAM
Admiral King: Lisette Santiago; Amherst: Elizabeth Soto; Avon Lake: Nicole Haas; Sammy Harris; Midview: Alannah Sword; Katherine Gjesdahl; North Ridgeville: Rachel Beckett; Southview: Jessica Jacovetti; Vermilion: Katelyn Peterson; Miriam Hole; Katie Finley (goalkeeper).
HONORABLE MENTION
Admiral King: Ellen Whittaker; Sarah Waters; Amherst: Kelsey Pekare; Kelsey Bronson; Avon Lake: Emily Kundtz; Tani Lopez; Midview: Lesely Booher; Ann Turner; North Ridgeville: Jordan James; Jaime Artuga; Southview: Brittany Thomas; Melissa Jones; Vermilion: Amanda Parker; Marisa Rence.
SPECIAL HONORS
Player of the Year: Taylor Miller (Avon Lake)
Coach of the Year: Roseanne Kuncel (Amherst)
Assistant Coach of the Year: Nick DiMacchia (Vermilion).

GIRLS DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM
Avon: Megan Repas (jr.); Nicole Lavelle (sr.); Columbia: Sarah Petras (sr.); Elyria Catholic: Michelle Clark (jr.); Firelands: Rachael Melendez (jr.); Liz Kozlowski (jr.); Keystone: Lindsay Watts (sr.); Lake Ridge: Sarah Wright (jr.); Alex Hansen (sr.); Wellington: Molly Kulp (jr.); Open Door: Halle Ludwig (sr. goalkeeper).
SECOND TEAM
Avon: Jamie Meiser (sr.); Kelly Quarando (sr.); Brookside: Jodi Lyons (sr.); Columbia: Nicole Johns (jr.); Elyria Catholic: Rachel Wilden (soph.); Keystone: Bri Thornsberry (jr.); Lake Ridge: Nasie Constantino (sr.); Mary Shimko (soph. goalkeeper); Oberlin: Sarah Andrews (soph.); Open Door: Alyssa Slone (soph.); Wellington: Morgan Ziegler (jr.); Jackie Bankston (soph. goalkeeper).
HONORABLE MENTION
Elyria Catholic: Stephanie Cramer (fullback); Kara Schmittgen (forward); Open Door: Amanda Notley (fullback); Allison Miraldi (fullback); Lake Ridge: Sarah Mays (midfielder); Emily Kurtz (goalkeeper); Keystone: Emily Gentry (fullback); Kelsey Friedt (fullback); Columbia: Nicole Hughes (midfielder); Jacqui Proctor (fullback); Firelands: Alex Dziat (midfielder); Emily Arlington (forward); Brookside: Cassie Griffiths (fullback); Lauren Kepic (forward); Oberlin: Cheryl Lindsly (goalkeeper); Abby Wiess (forward); Wellington: Elyse Coker (midfielder); Andrea Miner (midfielder); Avon: Sammy Bender; Devon Saini.
SPECIAL HONORS
Player of the Year: Rachael Melendez (Firelands); Coach of the Year: Andy Marsh (Firelands); Assistant Coach of the Year: Ivan Jackson (Open Door).