July 29, 2014

Elyria
Mostly cloudy
68°F
test

Prep golf: Eight from area make first-team all-district

Eight area residents — seven boys and one girl — have been named first-team all-district selections by the Northeast Ohio Golf Coaches Association.
In boys Division I, seniors Alex Treuel of Elyria and Jay Overy of Midview were joined on the first team by St. Edward’s John Burke, a Bay resident, and St. Ignatius’ Kyle Kmiecik, an Avon resident.
In Division III, juniors Jerry Karl of Columbia and Leo Park of Lake Ridge were joined on the first team by Lutheran West sophomore Louie Durban.
Magnificat senior Alexandra Bellow, an Avon Lake resident, was the only area player named to the first team for the girls.

2007 NORTHEAST OHIO DISTRICT TEAMS

BOYS DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM
Alex Treuel, sr. (Elyria); Jay Overy, sr.; (Midview); John Burke, sr. (St. Edward/Bay Village resident); Kyle Kmiecik, so. (St. Ignatius/Avon), Parker Hewitt, sr. (Cloverleaf); Isaac Charette, sr. (Hudson); Colin Broughton, sr. (Lake); Steve Bednar, sr. (Stow-Munroe Falls); Tyler Light, jr. (Massillon Perry); Cory Hilll, jr. (Revere).
SECOND TEAM
Bryan Bober, sr. (Brecksville); Joe Puch, sr. (Brunswick); Dave Devore, sr. (GlenOak); A.J. Bradford, sr. (Lake); Josh Koch, sr., Medina; Eric Anderson, sr. (St. Ignatius); Kevin Carlin, sr. (St. Ignatius); Jeff Steiger, sr. (Stow-Munroe Falls); Patrick Spittler, sr. (Walsh Jesuit); Jay Hollifield, jr. (Louisville); Ryan Rao, jr. (Medina).
AREA HONORABLE MENTION
Tory Stewart, sr. (Elyria); Kevin Bus, sr. (North Olmsted); C.J. Blankenship, jr. (Avon Lake); Brad Weaver, jr. (Midview); Louis Elbert, so. (Midview).
BOYS DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM

Brandon Rukin, sr. (Orange); David Wien, sr. (Orange); Spencer Andrei, sr. (Rootstown); Andrew Haines, sr. (University); Paul Crene, sr. (Ursuline); Sam Core, jr. (Chagrin Falls); Mac McLaughlin, jr. (University); Josh Clay, so. (Canton Central Catholic); Jack Uecker, so. (St. Vincent-St. Mary); Grant Weaver, fr. (Waynedale).
SECOND TEAM
Blake Sword, sr. (Wellington); Andrew Northeim, so. (Firelands); Greg Elber, sr. (Benedictine); Ian Weinberg, sr. (Orange); Collin Marozzi, sr. (Rootstown); John Weigart, sr. (Streetsboro); David Pollock, sr. (University); Jake Detec, sr. (Ursuline); Zach Humphries, sr. (Ursuline); Kevin Hamori, so. (Firelands); Scott Smith, fr. (University).
BOYS DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM

Jerry Karl, jr. (Columbia); Leo Park, jr. (Lake Ridge); Louie Durban, so. (Lutheran West); Christian Ramsburg, sr. (Lake Center Christian); Jerry Moore, sr. (Mogadore); Mike Guarnieri, sr. (Warren JFK); Leonard Defino, jr. (Gilmour); Nathan Tarter, jr. (Mogadore); Jay Schiffbauer, so. (Fairport Harbor); Bruce Timko, fr. (Warren JFK).
SECOND TEAM
Alex Potoczak, jr. (Lake Ridge); Justin Hamper, so. (Columbia); Nick Blackburn, so. (Lutheran West); Jon Pedroso, sr. (Central Christian); Derek Origlio, sr. (Mogadore); Brian Guarnieri, sr. (Waren JFK); Nick Basciano, sr. (Warren JFK); John Coyne, jr. (Gilmour); Shane Byler, jr. (Lake Center Christian); Will Lansinger, jr. (Mogadore); Corey Hites, so. (Fairport Harbor).
AREA HONORABLE MENTION
Josh Hardy, sr. (Lake Ridge); Dan Tomola, sr. (Lutheran West); Cody Dean, jr. (Columbia); Stephen Hong, jr. (Lake Ridge); Ben Lehrke, so. (Lutheran West; Nick Nemetz, fr. (Lake Ridge); Mike Clum, fr. (Lutheran West).
GIRLS
FIRST TEAM

Alexandra Bello, sr. (Magnificat/Avon Lake); Jennifer Hudock, sr. (Canfield); Carly Arison, sr. (Copley); Heather Arison, sr. (Copley); Tricia Maloney, sr. (Hudson); Mandi Morrow, sr. (Kent Roosevelt); Mary Snode, sr. (Marlington); Meryl Weaver, sr. (Massillon Perry); Megan Weaver, sr. (Massillon Perry); Shamira Marshall, sr. (Nordonia); Katie Jenior, sr. (Rootstown); Erin Misheff, sr. (Walsh Jesuit); Kelly Krusoe, jr. (Walsh Jesuit).
SECOND TEAM
Christine Opsitnick, sr. (Magnificat/Avon); Jamie Berndt, sr. (Canfield); Rachel Calazza, sr. (Canton McKinley); Shelby Wegryn, sr. (North Royalton); Lindsey Guye, sr. (Solon); Samantha Stahler, jr. (Hathaway Brown); Ariel Witmer, jr. (South Range); Lex Omilion, jr. (Walsh Jesuit); Amanda Costanzo, jr. (Walsh Jesuit); Lizzy Merk, so. (Padua); Amber Bruno, fr. (Cardinal Mooney).
AREA HONORABLE MENTION
Kelly Patzwahl, sr. (Bay); Christina Rodman, sr. (North Olmsted); Carly Babinec, sr. (North Olmsted); Kaleigh McMahon, sr. (Westlake); Julie Wise, sr. (Westlake); Angie Kazanas, jr. (Bay).