August 27, 2014

Elyria
Mostly clear
74°F
test

Amherst’s Jarvis, Keystone’s Kincannon lead All-County, All-District volleyball picks

The postseason honors continue to roll in for the area`s top high school volleyball players.
And topping that list of top players is Amherst`s Courtney Jarvis and Keystone`s Kari Kincannon.
Among the All-Lorain County all-stars that were announced Wednesday, Jarvis was named player of the year in Division I and Kincannon was player of the year in Division II.
But that`s not all.
Jarvis and Kincannon were also named
first-team All-District 3 selections in their respective divisions, as well. Earlier this week, Kincannon was named first-team All-Ohio, while Jarvis was second team.
In the All-Lorain County selections, Amherst, Keystone, Wellington and Lake Ridge swept the special awards.
Jarvis and Laurie Cogan of the Comets were named player and coach of the year, respectively, in Division I; Kincannon and Dave Cross of the Wildcats duplicated the feat in Division II; Wellington`s Megan Auble and Marsha Coultrip earned the honors in Division III; and Lake Ridge`s Megan and Sue Bus were honored in Division IV.
In the All-District picks, 28 area players and one coach were honored.
Jarvis` teammate Deme Morales, a freshman, also made first team, as did Amanda Medvetz of Elyria in Division I. Brookside`s Ali Gendron joined Kincannon on the first team in Division II. In Division III, the Dukes` Auble was joined on the first team by Allison Vargo and Katie Svat of Elyria Catholic and Emily Nagle of Columbia.
Wildcats coach Dave Cross was named coach of the year in Division II.
District 3 covers Lorain, Medina, Portage and Summit counties.
ALL-LORAIN COUNTY TEAMS
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM
Hannah Duran, jr. (Midview); Britni Fortney, sr. (Southview); Courtney Jarvis, sr. (Amherst); Brigette Jones, so. (Elyria); Amanda Medvetz, jr. (Elyria); Deme Morales, fr. (Amherst); Lauren Percival, jr. (Amherst); Jacki Street, jr. (Midview).
SECOND TEAM
Ashley Aponte, jr. (Amherst); Kristen Boros, fr. (Elyria); Jen Bower, sr. (Elyria); Erica Bracey, jr. (Elyria); Courtney Chalmers, sr. (Midview); Ashley Evans, so. (Southview); Jaime Frindt, sr. (North Ridgeville); Lauren Gauvreau, sr. (Midview); Hannah Sedar, sr. (North Ridgeville)
SPECIAL HONORS
Player of the Year: Courtney Jarvis (Amherst)
Coach of the Year: Laurie Cogan (Amherst)
DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM
Mackenzie Berkheimer, so. (Avon); Ali Gendron, jr. (Brookside); Erica Gregory, sr. (Keystone); Christina Herbst, jr. (Avon); Krysten Johnson, sr. (Keystone); Kari Kincannon, sr. (Keystone); Taryn Leonard, sr. (Brookside); Stephanie Wargo, jr. (Firelands)
SECOND TEAM
Stephanie Albright, sr. (Brookside); Jessica Dziak, jr. (Clearview); Ali Haldi, sr. (Avon); Chloe Irish, jr. (Keystone); Katie Karres, so. (Vermilion); Morgan Mastellone, fr. (Firelands); Kyleigh Whitsel, so. (Brookside); Jody Zellers, jr. (Clearview)
SPECIAL HONORS
Player of the Year: Kari Kincannon (Keystone)
Coach of the Year: Dave Cross (Keystone)
DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM
Megan Auble, so. (Wellington); Kara Campbell-Curl, jr. (Oberlin); Megan Hanson, jr. (Elyria Catholic); Callie McConnell, jr. (Wellington); Emily Nagle, so. (Columbia); Melissa Rennie, so. (Wellington); Katie Svat, sr. (Elyria Catholic); Allison Vargo, sr. (Elyria Catholic)
SPECIAL HONORS
Player of the Year: Megan Auble (Wellington)
Coach of the Year: Marsha Coultrip (Wellington).
DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM
Olivia Boaz, jr. (Open Door); Megan Bus, sr. (Lake Ridge); Courtney Gillberg, jr. (Open Door); Erica Lasky, sr. (Lake Ridge); Melissa Maxwell, sr. (Open Door); Chelsea Pyle, jr. (Open Door); Rubina Ratnaparkhi, sr. (Lake Ridge); Elizabeth Westgate, sr. (Open Door)
SPECIAL HONORS
Player of the Year: Megan Bus (Lake Ridge)
Coach of the Year: Susan Bus (Lake Ridge)
DISTRICT 3 ALL-STAR TEAMS
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM
Courtney Jarvis, sr. (Amherst); Amanda Medvetz, jr. (Elyria); Emily Hulthen, sr. (Medina); Corrin Early, so. (Cloverleaf); Kimmie Dyer, sr. (Copley); Lauren Zakes, sr. (Medina); Chelsea Harvey, jr. (Stow); Deme Morales, fr. (Amherst)
SECOND TEAM
Nicole Rex, sr. (Ellet); Lisa Bakaitis, sr. (Avon Lake); Lauren Percival, jr. (Amherst); Brittany Fogarty, sr. (Ellet); Laura McDermott, so. (Cloverleaf); Brigette Jones, so. (Elyria); Erin Webster, jr. (Hudson); Elyse Adams, sr. (Hudson)
HONORABLE MENTION
Lauren Gaydosh, sr. (Medina); Natalie Hodge, sr. (Twinsburg); Ashley Aponte, jr. (Amherst); Jen Bower, sr. (Elyria); Miranda Barnhart, sr. (Avon Lake); Erin Conroy, sr. (Brunswick); Lauren Pietz, sr. (Copley); Kelcie Cuckler, jr. (Barberton); Abbey McCune, jr. (Hudson); Stephanie Kafun, sr. (Highland).
SPECIAL HONORS
Representative to the State All-Star Match: Courtney Jarvis (Amherst)
Coach of the Year: Jason Schellenberger (Medina)
DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM
Kari Kincannon, sr. (Keystone); Anne Dorff, sr. (Walsh Jesuit); Courtney Zigman, jr. (Crestwood); Ali Gendron, jr. (Brookside); Kaylene Way, sr. (Streetsboro); Jessica Bridenthal, jr. (St. Vincent-St. Mary); Marah Farage, so. (Buckeye); Traci Vandegrift, jr. (Field)
SECOND TEAM
Erica Gregory, sr. (Keystone); Tori Stewart, sr. (Hoban); Alicia McCool, sr. (Revere); Emily Walker, sr. (Tallmadge); Nikki Murphy, sr. (Southeast); Kelsey Cianic, jr. (Streetsboro); Katie Zawalski, sr. (Walsh Jesuit); Christina Herbst, jr. (Avon)
HONORABLE MENTION
Courtney Long, sr. (Field); Krysten Johnson, sr. (Keystone); Elaine Bowen, jr. (Crestwood); Kelsey Hill, sr. (Southest); Taryn Leonard, sr. (Brookside); Kelly Myers, sr. (Tallmadge); Kyleigh Whitsel, so. (Brookside); Melissa Parry, sr. (Revere); Leah Cistone, sr. (St. Vincent-St. Mary); Ali Haldi, sr. (Avon); Kylie O`Day, sr. (Streetsboro); Krissy Sokol, so. (Hoban); Katie Karres, so. (Vermilion); Jessica Dziak, jr. (Clearview); Kara Joyce, so. (Buckeye); Abby Williams, jr. (Firelands)
SPECIAL HONORS
Representative to the State All-Star Match: Kari Kincannon (Keysone)
Coach of the Year: Dave Cross (Keystone)
DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM
Kristie Opfer, sr. (James A. Garfield); Brittany Brannon, sr. (Waterloo); Megan Auble, so. (Wellington); Allison Vargo, sr. (Elyria Catholic); Paige Berger, jr. (Rootstown); Emily Nagle, so. (Columbia); Katie Ryan, so. (Rootstown); Katie Svat, sr. (Elyria Catholic).
SECOND TEAM
Melissa Rennie, so. (Wellington); Emily Sipes, jr. (Black River); Sarah Wouciechowski, jr. (Waterloo); Megan Hanson, jr. (Elyria Catholic); Liz Grubbs, sr. (James A. Garfield); Monica Mims, sr. (Rootstown); Callie McConnell, jr. (Wellington); Chelsey Calhoun, sr. (Black River)
SPECIAL HONORS
Representative to the State All-Star Match: Kristie Opfer (James A. Garfield)
Co-Coaches of the Year: Karla Bedard (Waterloo), Kathy Baker (Rootstown)
DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM
Emma Nahas, sr. (Our Lady of the Elms); Meredith Hall, jr. (Mogadore); Joanna Cline, sr. (Windham); Stephanie Hickman, jr. (Windham); Angela DeSantis, so. (Our Lady of the Elms); Katie Hengle, so. (Mogadore); Carmen Rey, jr. (Our Lady of the Elms); Sara Apthorpe, sr. (Windham)
SPECIAL HONORS
Representative to the State All-Star Match: Emma Nahas (Our Lady of the Elms)
Coach of the Year: Jim Noall (Our Lady of the Elms).