July 24, 2014

Elyria
Cloudy
65°F
test

Girls basketball roundup: Keystone wins one at the end

LAGRANGE – Keystone`s Becky Nielsen scored the game-winning basket with less than a minute left in overtime, and the Wildcats held off any late Western Reserve challenge to come away with a 55-53 victory over the Roughriders on Tuesday night.
Nielsen and Taylor Bell paced the Wildcats (2-1) with 15 points apiece.

WESTERN RESERVE (53): Gangluff 2-0-4, Butler 1-1-3, Sterk 1-2-4, Montgomery 9-1-19, Zimmerman 2-1-5, Chafin 3-3-9, Scheerer 3-3-9. Totals 21-11-53.
KEYSTONE (55): Nielsen 5-3-15, Kokoski 3-0-6, Bell 3-8-15, Kessinger 1-7-9, Sturgill 1-0-2, Gregory 2-2-6, Mahilo 1-0-2. Totals 16-20-55.
Western Res. 12  19 2 15 5  –  53
Keystone       18    9 4 17 7  –  55
Junior varsity: Western Reserve won.
Three-point goals: (K) Nielsen 2, Bell.
Brookside 65,
St. Martin DePorres 28
SHEFFIELD – Jodi Lyons (21), Brianne Skolnicki (17) and Bre Mills (16) scored in double figures to lead the Cardinals to their second win in as many outings.

ST. MARTIN DEPORRES (28): Hogan 4-4-12, Payne 0-2-2, Hughley 2-2-7, Roberts 2-0-5, Hopson 0-0-0, Hollaman 0-2-2. Totals 8-10-28.
BROOKSIDE (65): Lyons 10-1-21, Mills 6-4-16, Skolnicki 8-1-17, Campo 2-0-4, Thomas 2-0-4, Gendron 1-1-3. Totals 29-6-65.
St. Martin          5 10 6 7  –  28
Brookside        19 17 13 16  –  65
Junior varsity: Brookside, 55-2.
Three-point goals: (SMD) Hughley, Roberts; (B) Lyons.

Lake Ridge 35,
Fuchs Mizrachi 17
NORTH RIDGEVILLE – The Lions (1-1, 1-0 NEL) jumped out to a 10-2 lead after the first quarter en route to their first Northeast Liberty Conference win.
Alex Hansen led the Lions with her game-high 16 points. Eight players scored at least one point for Lake Ridge.

FUCHS MIZRACHI (17): Ohayon 1-0-3, Sunshine 1-0-2, Glazer 0-0-0, Jaffe 2-0-4, Shoag 3-0-7, Sperd 0-1-1. Totals 7-1-17.
LAKE RIDGE (35): Long 1-0-2, Seidel 0-1-1, Hansen 8-0-16, Wright 1-0-2, Rengel 1-0-2, DiOrio 1-0-2, Shimko 2-2-6, LaRue 2-0-4. Totals 16-3-35.
Fuchs Mizrachi   2 4 5 6  –  17
Lake Ridge        10 10 9 6  –  35
Three-point goals: (FM) Ohayon, Shoag.

Black River 49, Lucas 39
SULLIVAN – Chelsey Calhoun scored a game-high 27 points for the Pirates, who evened their record at 1-1.

LUCAS (39): Schaad 2-0-6, Hawley 1-0-2, Kerr 8-4-20, Harnin 1-0-2, Lantiburg 0-0-0, Snyder 0-0-0, Harvey 1-4-6, Qurrsall 1-1-3. Totals 14-9-39.
BLACK RIVER (49): Hoffman 0-1-1, Keathley 0-1-1, Lutz 3-0-6, Calhoun 11-5-27, Altenberger 2-1-5, Plank 0-0-0, Carr 1-0-2, Coffman 2-1-5, Eishen 1-0-2, Shanko 0-0-0. Totals 20-9-49.
Lucas                9 12 8 10  –  39
Black River      14 10 11 14  –  49
Junior varsity: Black River, 42-34.
Three-point goals: (L) Schaad 2.
Edison 43, Vermilion 42
VERMILION – The Sailors (0-3) outscored Edison 24-12 in the fourth quarter but couldn`t quite overcome a 13-point deficit after three quarters.
Anne Hamilton paced the Sailors with 18 points, including two
3-pointers. Katelyn Peterson contributed 11 for Vermilion.

EDISON (43): Koelsch 1-0-2, Robinson 9-1-19, Frankboner 2-2-6, Wolfe 4-0-8, Elber 2-1-5, Richards 1-1-3. Totals 19-5-43.
VERMILION (42): Brown 1-0-2, Peterson 4-2-11, Finley 0-1-1, Karras 0-2-2, Swinehart 2-1-6, Dawson 1-0-2, Hamilton 6-4-18. Totals 14-10-42.
Edison              8 10 13 12  –  43
Vermilion         10 6 2 24  –  42
Junior varsity: Vermilion, 29-21.
Three-point goals: (V) Peterson, Swinehart, Hamilton 2.
Normandy 37,
Lutheran West 36
ROCKY RIVER – A bad pass in the closing seconds spelled disaster for the Longhorns (0-2) against the  Invaders, who made five 3-pointers.
Marissa Stover of the Longhorns took game scoring honors with 16 points. Sarah Jackson added 12 for Lutheran West.

NORMANDY (37): Cailoa 1-0-2, Slepho 2-0-4, Foboslay 2-4-9, Keefer 4-0-11, Pendley 5-0-11. Totals 14-4-37.
LUTHERAN WEST (36): Menhenett 1-2-4, Zaharewicz 1-2-4, Jackson 5-2-12, Stover 6-3-16, Castro 0-0-0. Totals 13-9-36.
Normandy           8 4 12 13  –  37
Lutheran West     4 9 13 10  –  36
Junior varsity: Normandy, 34-17.
Three-point goals: (N) Foboslay, Keefer 3, Pendley; (LW) Stover.
Independence 68, Columbia 42
COLUMBIA TWP. – The Blue Devils (2-0) outscored Columbia 53-27 over the last three quarters after the teams were tied at the end of the first quarter.
Taylor Ratliff`s 10 points led the Raiders (1-1).

INDEPENDENCE (68): Pumper 4-4-13, Sirna 1-0-2, Osysko 10-0-20, Stretar 4-8-16, Gubbini 2-0-4, Kapusta 0-1-1, Scharton 4-0-8, Fletcher 2-0-4. Totals 29-9-68.
COLUMBIA (42): Riolo 2-0-4, Traut 2-2-6, Nagle 3-2-8, Wodarczyk 2-2-6, Ratliff 4-2-10, Faulkner 3-2-8. Totals 16-10-42.
Independence  15 17 21 15  –  68
Columbia         15 6 15 6  –  42
Junior varsity: Independence won.
Three-point goals: (I) Pumper.
Brunswick 53,
Olmsted Falls 43
LODI – The Blue Devils (2-0) outscored Olmsted Falls 37-23 over the first three quarters, including 8-0 in the third quarter, in a first-round game of the Cloverleaf Tip-Off Classic. The winners also enjoyed a 19-7 advantage in free throws.
Alexis Henton paced the Bulldogs (0-1) with her game-high 20 points, including two
3-pointers.

BRUNSWICK (53): Ke. Durichko 5-3-13, Lengal 5-4-14, Ka. Durichko 1-2-4, Mangos 4-7-15, Sofranko 0-0-0, Martin 2-3-7, Galloway 0-0-0. Totals 17-19-53.
OLMSTED FALLS (43): Henton 6-6-20, Rossman 2-0-4, Romp 1-0-2, Clancy 1-0-2, Wood 1-0-2, Radigan 1-1-3, Cantrell 0-0-0, Hodge 4-0-8, Mueller 1-0-2. Totals 17-7-43.
Brunswick         16 13 8 16  –  53
Olmsted Falls    12 11 0 20  –  43
Three-point goals: (OF) Henton 2.