August 1, 2014

Elyria
Cloudy
68°F
test

Prep roundup: Brookside girls double up MLK

SHEFFIELD – Cassie Griffiths scored 12 points, Bree Mills added 11 and Ali Gendron finished with seven points and a team-high eight rebounds as Brookside (4-1) came away with a 62-31 non-conference girls basketball victory over Cleveland MLK on Monday night.
The game was moved up from a February date due to a conflict with a school dance.
Deveda General led all scorers with 19 points, boosted by five 3-pointers.

CLEVELAND MLK: Pasonna 3-1-7, Shakuria 1-1-4, Benjamin 0-1-1, General 7-0-19, Roes 0-0-0. Totals 11-3-31.
BROOKSIDE: Rouhier 1-0-2, Campo 4-0-9, Griffiths 4-2-12, Thomas 2-0-4, Gendron 3-1-7, Radeff 2-1-5, Lyons 3-0-6, Mills 3-5-11, Skolnicki 2-0-4, Giusti 0-2-2. Totals 24-11-62.
Cleveland MLK    6    11    2    12    –     31
Brookside    10    18    22    12    –     62
Three-point goals: (MLK) General 5, Shakuria. (B) Griffiths 2, Campo. Rebounds: Brookside 34 (Gendron 8). Junior varsity: Brookside, 59-10.

HOCKEY
Strongsville 7, Avon Lake 2
ROCKY RIVER – Michael Dillon scored both goals for the Shoremen (4-3) in a loss to the Mustangs on Sunday.
Cody Griffith had Avon Lake`s lone assist.

Strongsville    3    2    2    –     7
Avon Lake    1    0    1    –     2
GOALS: (AL) Michael Dillon 2. (S) Gold 2, Baker 2, Green, Shaw, Anbreski.
ASSISTS: (AL) Cody Griffith. (S) Campbell 2, Green 2, Rabosevic 2, Williams, Rashmasusky.
SAVES: (AL) Emery (62 shots, 55 saves). (S) Branigan (16 shots, 14 saves).

BOYS BASKETBALL
Black River 48, Mapleton 46
ASHLAND – Miguel Quintela`s game-high 17 points led the Pirates (1-2) in non-conference action.
David Gentry added 10 points for the Pirates, who outscored Mapleton 14-9 in the third quarter to assure their first win.

BLACK RIVER (48): Gentry 4-2-10, Quintela 7-3-17, Boyer 1-0-2, Kimble 3-3-9, Smith 1-2-4, Freeman 1-0-2, Metzger 0-0-0, Sas 2-0-4. Totals 19-10-48.
MAPLETONE (46): Shopbell 3-2-8, Cutlip 1-0-3, Moran 1-2-4, Keener 5-3-14, Sanders 1-0-2, Alleman 6-2-15. Totals 17-9-46.
Black River    11    11    14    12    –     48
Mapleton    12    13    9    12    –     46
Three-point goals: (M) Cutlip, Keener, Alleman.

SWIMMING
Demons sweep relays
NORTH OLMSTED – Westlake`s girls won six of eight events as the Demons claimed the team championship at the Rocket Relays on Saturday at the North Olmsted Recreation Center.
The Demon boys won only one of eight events as they bested runner-up Elyria Catholic by three points for first place.
BOYS TEAM SCORES
Westlake 89, Elyria Catholic 86, Rocky River 72, North Olmsted 58, Fairview 42, Padua 41, Elyria 38, Avon Lake 35, Bay 33, Benedictine 30, Firelands 10.
BOYS RESULTS
(winners only; all distances in yards)
200 Medley Relay: Elyria Catholic (David Hoover, Mike Weber, Keith Everhart, Jimmy Reitenbach) 1:47.81.
500 Freestyle Decrescendo: Rocky River (Pat Kilbane, Ben Sullivan, Joe Constantino, Zach Kacpura) 4:48.26.
400 Medley Relay: Rocky River (Joe Pampush, Joe Constantino, Mike Ambrozic, Pat Kilbane) 4:11.15.
200 Freestyle: Elyria Catholic (Jimmy Reitenbach, Alex Miehls, Mike Weber, Keith Everhart) 1:33.39.
200 Butterfly: Elyria Catholic (Alex Miehls, Michael Haupt, David Hoover, Keith Everhart) 1:47.68.
200 Backstroke: Westlake (Oleg Obolenskyy, Dan Wadden, Joe Craven, Bobby Knurek) 1:53.06.
200 Breaststroke: Padua (Steve Reba, Grant Barrows, Dave Hamilton, Melvin Vazquez) 2:12.27.
400 Freestyle: Rocky River (Brett Thomas, Joe Pampush, Mike Ambrozic, Ben Sullivan) 3:34.28.
GIRLS TEAM SCORES
Westlake 104, Elyria Catholic 87, Rocky River 78, Padua 73, Elyria 47, Bay 44, North Olmsted 38, Fairview 29, Avon Lake 19, Firelands 16
GIRLS RESULTS
(winners only; all distances in yards)
200 Medley Relay: Elyria Catholic (Evann Heidersbach, Brooke Bartlebaugh, Caroline Hamp, Brittany Tweardy) 2:00.47.
500 Freestyle Decrescendo: Westlake (Emily Splain, Alaine Perconti, Casey Hamilton, Grace Pophal) 4:57.30.
400 Medley Relay: Westlake (Megan Splain, Lisa Choban, Emily Stephenson, Katie Knurek) 4:31.34.
200 Freestyle: Elyria Catholic (Brittany Tweardy, Brittany McLaughlin, Rachel Buckley, Evann Heidersbach) 1:46.46.
200 Butterfly: Westlake (Abbi Deleve, Alaine Perconti, Emily Stephenson, Lisa Choban) 1:59.37.
200 Backstroke: Westlake (Abbi Deleve, Katie Knurek, Megan Splain, Emily Splain) 1:59.25.
200 Breaststroke: Westlake (Emily Stephenson, Sarah Stephenson, Heather Smith, Grace Pophal) 2:20.85.
400 Freestyle: Westlake (Casey Hamilton, Emily Splain, Alaine Perconti, Megan Splain) 3:50.04.

Avon boys 91, Benedictine 69
Avon girls 108, Regina 63

Jake Michelich, Louis Runge and Emma and Marissa Gerdes each won two individual events and swam on two winning relay teams as the Eagles swept Benedictine and Regina in non-conference action on Thursday.
AVON BOYS 91, BENEDICTINE 69
(winners only; all distances in yards)
200 Medley Relay: Avon (Louis Runge, Elliot Runge, Nick Salvagni, Jake Michelich) 1:54.43.
200 Freestyle: Jake Michelich (A) 1:59.88.
200 Individual Medley: Louis Runge (A) 2:19.87.
50 Freestyle: Jordan Cvijanovic (B) 24.12.
100 Butterfly: Nick Salvagni (A) 1:05.60.
100 Freestyle: Kyle Misch (B) 1:01.15.
500 Freestyle: Jake Michelich (A) 5:23.71.
200 Freestyle Relay: Benedictine (John Rudmann, Kyle Misch, Victor Wagner, Jordan Cvijanovic) 1:46.11.
100 Backstroke: Louis Runge (A) 1:01.16.
100 Breaststroke: Elliot Runge (A) 1:15.25.
400 Freestyle Relay: Avon (Jake Michelich, Nick Salvagni, Louis Runge, Elliot Runge) 3:52.87.
AVON GIRLS 108, REGINA 63
(winners only; all distances in yards)
200 Medley Relay: Avon (Emma Gerdes, Kristen Schlacter, Amy Meckes, Marissa Gerdes) 2:12.60.
200 Freestyle: Emma Gerdes (A) 2:20.46.
200 Individual Medley: Marissa Gerdes (A) 2:31.09.
500 Freestyle: Katie Cvelbar (R) 28.37.
Diving: Alaina Cvetic (A) 93.75.
100 Butterfly: Katie Cvelbar (R) 1:11.11.
100 Freestyle: Emily Forenc (A) 1:10.15.
500 Freestyle: Emma Gerdes (A) 6:24.74.
200 Freestyle Relay: Regina (Katie Cvelbar, Annie Doyle, Gina Restifo, Jenna Montali) 2:02.02.
100 Backstroke: Marissa Gerdes (A) 1:08.48.
100 Breaststroke: Nicole Reichard (R) 1:29.40.
400 Freestyle Relay: Avon (Amy Meckes, Emma Gerdes, Grace Miller, Marissa Gerdes) 4:25.39.