April 20, 2014

Elyria
Clear
42°F
test

All-Southwestern Conference: SWC honors fall athletes

Four area athletes and three area coaches received special honors as the Southwestern Conference announced its fall sports all-star teams.
Courtney Jarvis of Amherst (volleyball), Kaleigh McMahon of Westlake (girls golf), Brooke Henderson of Westlake (girls soccer) and Nikki Chiricosta of Avon Lake (girls tennis) were named players of the year.
Laurie Cogan of Amherst (volleyball), Mary Beth Schneidler of Westlake (girls golf) and Jason Clark of Berea (boys soccer) were named coaches of the year.

VOLLEYBALL
FINAL SWC STANDINGS
(SWC REORDS ONLY)
Amherst 13-1; Olmsted Falls 13-1; Avon Lake 8-6; Brecksville 8-6; North Olmsted 6-8; Westlake 6-8; Berea 2-12; Midpark 0-14.
FIRST TEAM
Amherst: Courtney Jarvis, sr.; Lauren Percival, jr.; Avon Lake: Lisa Bakaitis, sr.; Brecksville: Meredith Paskert, jr.; North Olmsted: Amanda Balasko, jr.; Olmsted Falls: Lauren Whyte, jr.; Julie Radigan, sr.; Westlake: Heather Pyle, sr.
SECOND TEAM
Amherst: Deme Morales, fr.; Ashley Aponte, jr.; Avon Lake: Miranda Barnhart, sr.; Brecksville: Gina Imbrigiotta, sr.; North Olmsted: Danielle McQuade, soph.; Olmsted Falls: Christine Peffer, jr.; Calli Roberts, sr.; Westlake: Hanna Dixon, jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Amherst: Olivia Sliman, jr.; Brittany Walter, sr.; Avon Lake: Kalli Wakefield, jr.; Carly Dalgleish, jr.; Berea: Amanda Marks, soph.; Amber Vonduhn, jr.; Brecksville: Ashley Sturgeon, jr.; Kristen Towne, jr.; Midpark: Alison Czaplicki, sr.; North Olmsted: Kim Bulcroft, jr.; Stephanie Howell, soph.; Olmsted Falls: Brooke Purvis, jr.; Dayna Roberts, fr.; Westlake: Emily Dvorak, jr; Jennie Wolf, jr.
SPECIAL AWARDS
Most Valuable Player: Courtney Jarvis (Amherst, sr.); Coach of the Year: Laurie Cogan (Amherst).

BOYS GOLF
FINAL STANDINGS
  SEASON   TOURN  TOTAL
  POINTS  POINTS  POINTS
Brecksville 13  7  20
Avon Lake 13  6  19
Westlake 9  5  14
Amherst 9  4  13
North Olmsted 5  2  7
Berea 5  0  5
Midpark 0  3  3
Olmsted Falls 2  1  3
FINAL SWC STANDINGS
(SWC RECORDS ONLY)
Brecksville 13-1; Avon Lake 13-1; Amherst 9-5; Westlake 9-5; Berea 4-10; North Olmsted 4-10; Olmsted Falls 3-11; Midpark 1-13.
SWC TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Brecksville 312; Avon Lake 320; Westlake 327; Amherst 337; Midpark 342; North Olmsted 354; Olmsted Falls 364; Berea 367.
FIRST TEAM
Avon Lake: C.J. Blankenship, jr.; Reilly Bates, jr.; James Swan, sr.; Brecksville: Alex Brinkman, sr.; Bryan Bober, sr.; Mike Witmer, jr.
SECOND TEAM
Amherst: Matt Schneider, jr.; Avon Lake: Jeff Ickes, sr.; Brecksville: Matt Kanieski, jr.; Midpark: Peter Starr, jr.; Westlake: Dave Goldense, jr.; Matt Kreider, soph.
HONORABLE MENTION
Amherst: Paul Srnis, jr.; David Flynn, jr.; Avon Lake: Brian Mielcusny, sr.; Dan Outcalt, sr.; Berea: Brenton Copenhaver, sr.; Tom Siloy, jr.; Brecksville: Kyle Thompson, sr.; Jay Gennard, sr.; Midpark: Jon Schuler, jr.; Cory Phillips, jr.; North Olmsted: Kevin Bus, sr.; Jesse Gross, jr.; Olmsted Falls: Kevin Schlesinger, sr.; Pat Butterfield, jr.; Westlake: Adam Smith, sr.; Terry Gibbons, sr.
SPECIAL AWARDS
Co-Players of the Year: Alex Brinkman (Brecksville, sr.); Bryan Bober (Brecksville, sr.); Coach of the Year: Tom Mulhall (Brecksville).

GIRLS GOLF
FINAL STANDINGS
  SEASON    TOURN.    TOTAL
                  POINTS      POINTS    POINTS
Westlake 14  7  21
Olmsted Falls 12  3  15
North Olmsted 9  6  15
Amherst 9  4  13
Avon Lake 6  5  11
Brecksville 4  2  6
Midpark 2  1  3
Berea 0  0  0
FINAL SWC STANDINGS
(SWC RECORDS ONLY)
Westlake 12-2; Olmsted Falls 10-4; Amherst 9-5; North Olmsted 9-5; Avon Lake 8-6; Brecksville 6-8; Midpark 2-12; Berea 0-14.
SWC TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Westlake 368; North Olmsted 385; Avon Lake 390; Amherst 400; Olmsted Falls 403; Brecksville 418; Midpark 452; Berea 473.
FIRST TEAM
Amherst: Nikki Kulasa, sr.; North Olmsted: Christine Rodman, sr.; Olmsted Falls: Nicole Cantrell, jr.; Westlake: Kaleigh McMahon, sr.; Aimee Polgar, jr.; Julie Wise, sr.
SECOND TEAM
Amherst: Sara Majzan, sr.; Avon Lake: Ashley Forbes, sr.; North Olmsted: Carly Babinec, soph.; Kelly Limpert, fr.; Olmsted Falls: Liz Petrus, sr.; Lauren Petruziello, jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Amherst: Katie Kulasa, soph.; Missy Arendash, sr.; Avon Lake: Courtney Koeth, sr.; Berea: Jeannine Molina, sr.; Meghan Bandsuch, sr; Brecksville: Nicole Bazil, sr.; Emily Stelmoschuk, jr.; Midpark: Jennifer Tomasko, fr.; Sarah Lambert, sr.; North Olmsted: Melanie Gideon, sr.; Samantha Balfe, sr.; Olmsted Falls: Claire Campbell, jr.; Katie Nageotte, jr.; Westlake: Kayla Waitrovich, fr.; Olivia Serrat, fr.
SPECIAL AWARDS
Player of the Year: Kaleigh McMahon (Westlake, sr.); Coach of the Year: Mary Beth Schneidler (Westlake).

BOYS SOCCER
                 FINAL STANDINGS 
                    SWC    OVERALL
Brecksville  6-0-1  11-3-2
Westlake  4-1-2  9-4-3
Berea  5-2-0  9-5-1
North Olmsted  3-1-3  10-2-4
Avon Lake  3-3-1  7-6-2
Amherst  2-4-1  6-7-3
Olmsted Falls   1-6-0  3-12-1
Midpark  0-7-0  2-12-2
FIRST TEAM
Goalkeepers: Anthony Ponikvar (Brecksville, sr.); Chris Arlinghaus (North Olmsted, sr.); Defenders: Alex Sonneborn (Brecksville, sr.); Brian Lauer (North Olmsted, jr.); Auggie Martinis (Brecksville, sr.); Midfielders: Dave Schade (Westlake, sr.); Alex Obbey (Amherst, soph.); Tom Kuzniar (Avon Lake, sr.); Jon Smola (Brecksville, jr.); Max Wither (Berea, jr.); Forwards: Tom Schmitt (Berea, sr.); Peter Klein (Westlake, sr.); Tim Debth (North Olmsted, jr.).
SECOND TEAM
Goalkeeper: Tim Hipskind (Westlake, jr.); Defenders: Brian Kurish (Amherst, jr.); Tom Shroka (North Olmsted, sr.); Rob Pavelka (Berea, sr.); Midfielders: Dom Strippoki (Avon Lake, sr.); Josh Sours (Midpark, jr.); Kurt Russell (North Olmsted, soph.); Chad Stanford (Olmsted Falls, jr.); Anthony Stellato (Westlake, jr.); Forwards: Nick Siko (Avon Lake, jr.); Brian Pasek (Brecksville, sr.); A.J. Carter (Brecksville, sr.); Dan Mamedov (Berea, jr.).
HONORABLE MENTION
Amherst: David Henry (midfielder, sr.); Lee Ferber (midfielder, jr.); Avon Lake: Corey Galloway (defender, soph.); Shane Rogers (defender/midfielder, sr.); Berea: Chris Yutzy (defender, sr.); Mark Wayner (goalkeeper, jr.); Brecksville: Brian Richards (midfielder, jr.) Kenny Cunningham (forward, fr.); Midpark: John Maykut (defender, sr.); Angel Laboy (forward, jr.); North Olmsted: Derek Howell (midfielder, sr.); Brian Javor (defender, sr.); Olmsted Falls: Dan Tasi (goalkeeper, sr.); Andre Roman (midfielder, sr.); Westlake: Zach Maglio (midfielder, sr.); Stephen James (defender, fr.).
SPECIAL AWARDS
Player of the Year: Anthony Ponikvar (goalkeeper, Brecksville, sr.); Coach of the Year: Jason Clark (Berea).

GIRLS SOCCER
FINAL SWC STANDINGS
(SWC RECORDS ONLY)
Brecksville 6-0-1; Westlake 5-0-2; North Olmsted 3-1-3; Avon Lake 4-2-1; Amherst 2-4-1; Olmsted Falls 2-4-1; Midpark 1-5-1; Berea 0-7-0.
FIRST TEAM
Amherst: Angelia Meggitt (sr.); Avon Lake: Taylor Miller (soph.); Trish Wladecki (jr.); Brecksville: Ardyn Olyzko (jr.); Alex Suschak (sr.); Alison Suschak (sr.); Midpark: Amber Bourzier (jr.); North Olmsted: Jenna Madison (jr.); Olmsted Falls: Taylor Yurick (jr.); Westlake: Lauren Acker (sr.); Natalie Bechtel (sr.); Krysta Falasca (sr.); Brooke Henderson (sr.).
SECOND TEAM
Amherst: Hannah Conn (sr.); Brittni Cruz (jr.); Avon Lake: Nicole Haas (sr.); Sammy Harris (sr.); Berea: Cristina Arcuri (sr.); Brecksville: Sierra Patterson (sr.); Melissa Timko (jr.); Midpark: Kristy Tuckosh (sr.); North Olmsted: Kelsi Fisher (jr.); Erika Wilhelm (jr.); Olmsted Falls: Alexis Henton (jr.); Westlake: Maeve Goede (jr.); A.J. Suever (soph.).
HONORABLE MENTION
Amherst: Kelsey Pekare (jr.); Elizabeth Soto (soph.); Avon Lake: Emily Kundtz (jr.); Tani Lopez (soph.); Berea: Katelyn Eilbeck (sr.); Tanya Sipos (sr.); Brecksville: Kristen Insana (jr.); Therese Scalzitti (sr.); Midpark: Jen Reid (soph.); Amanda Szeltner (fr.); North Olmsted: Alyssa Foldesy (jr.); Cassie Thomas (sr.); Olmsted Falls: Taylor Ballard (soph.); Lauren Messaros (soph.); Westlake: Megan O`Neill (jr.); Emily Vicarel (sr.).
SPECIAL AWARDS
Player of the Year: Brooke Henderson (Westlake, sr.); Coach of the Year: Eric Lapsansky (Brecksville).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
SWC MEET RESULTS
Brecksville 27; Amherst 62; Midpark 91; North Olmsted 117; Avon Lake 120; Olmsted Falls 156; Berea 157; Westlake 197.
FIRST TEAM
(first-seventh at SWC meet)
Kevin Stack (Midpark); Kevin Hanigan (Brecksville); Gary Haglund (Amherst); Sal Caroniti (Brecksville); Matt Link (Avon Lake); Brett McAdams (Brecksville); Dave Jacobson (Brecksville).
SECOND TEAM
(eighth-14th at SWC meet)
Ben Randall (Brecksville); Miles Pittak (Amherst); Shawn Weiler (Brecksville); Alex Kearney (North Olmsted); Kyle Lowry (Amherst); Jordan Cieslik (Midpark); Jack St. Marie (Westlake).
SPECIAL AWARDS
Most Valuable Runner: Kevin Stack (Midpark); Coach of the Year: Bob Schank (Brecksville).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
SWC MEET RESULTS
Brecksville 21; Amherst 60; North Olmsted 98; Avon Lake 108; Westlake 135; Berea 164; Olmsted Falls 174; Midpark 210.
FIRST TEAM
(first-seventh at SWC meet)
Megan McAdams (Brecksville); Aly Dosen (Brecksville); Molly Jacobson (Brecksville); Rachael Paszko (Brecksville); Sophia Kopasakis (Westlake); Michele Molnar (Amherst); Meghan Wade (Berea).
SECOND TEAM
(eighth-14th at SWC meet)
Kasey Schuler (Amherst); Lauren Ledek (Westlake); Jessica Bartholomew (Amherst); Hannah Pulliam (Brecksville); Allison Schmidt (Brecksville); Jordan Sowecke (North Olmsted); Miranda Weed (Avon Lake).
SPECIAL AWARDS
Most Valuable Runner: Megan McAdams (Brecksville); Coach of the Year: Bob Schank (Brecksville).

GIRLS TENNIS
REGULAR SEASON RECORD
(SWC RECORD ONLY)
Brecksville 7-0; Avon Lake 6-1; Westlake 5-2; Olmsted Falls 4-3; North Olmsted 3-4; Amherst 2-5; Midpark 1-6; Berea 0-7.
SWC TOURNAMENT FINISH
Brecksville (first-tie); Avon Lake (first-tie); Westlake (third); Olmsted Falls (sixth); North Olmsted (fourth-tie); Amherst (fourth-tie); Midpark (seventh); Berea (eighth).
SWC TOURNAMENT
TEAM POINTS
Avon Lake 32; Brecksville 32; Westlake 25; Amherst 13; North Olmsted 13; Olmsted Falls 10; Midpark 8; Berea 7.
SWC TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
First singles: Nikki Chiricosta (Avon Lake); Second singles: Ashley Bonamer (Brecksville); Third singles: Elise Griffen (Brecksville); First doubles: Avon Lake (Jenna Goedde-Cassie Simmelink); Second doubles: Avon Lake (Katie Began-Molly Clayton).
SWC TOURNAMENT RUNNERS-UP
First singles: Erica Sullivan (Brecksville); Second singles: Julie Wang (Westlake); Third singles: Maddie Shanko (Avon Lake); First doubles: Brecksville (Elizabeth Williams-Rebecca Hanna); Second doubles: Brecksville (Michelle Williams-Stevana Punturungsi).
SWC ALL-CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM
First singles: Nikki Chiricosta (Avon Lake, soph.); Second singles: Ashley Bonamer (Brecksville, jr.); Third singles: Elise Griffen (Brecksville, fr.); First doubles: Avon Lake (Jenna Goede, soph.-Cassie Simmelink (sr.); Second doubles: Avon Lake (Katie Began (soph.)-Molly Clayton (fr.).
SECOND TEAM
First singles: Erica Sullivan (Brecksvile, jr.); Second singles: Julie Wang (Westlake, soph.); Third singles: Maddie Shanko (Avon Lake, sr.); First doubles: Brecksville (Elizabeth Hanna, jr.-Rebeca Hanna, soph.); Second doubles: Brecksville (Michelle Williams, jr.); Stevana Punturungsi).
HONORABLE MENTION
Amherst: Megan Mendoza; Avon Lake: Jessica Began; Berea: Julie Kehl; Julie Tuck; Midpark: Mollie Majcher; Samantha Severo; North Olmsted: Amy Kerecky; Jessica Liskay; Olmsted Falls: Anisa Aesram; Westlake: Stephanie McCalister; Karen Nedorost.
SPECIAL AWARDS
Most Valuable Player: Nikki Chiricosta (Avon Lake, soph.); Coach of the Year: Jesse Shuster (Brecksville).