September 19, 2014

Elyria
Cloudy
55°F
test

Complete election results list

List of partisan and non-partisan election candidates

AMHERST CITY

PRESIDENT OF COUNCIL

John S. Dietrich (D) 2,903 100%

AUDITOR

David C. Kukucka (D) 2,777 100%

TREASURER

Mark S. Hullman (R) 1,594 42.47%

Linda I. Hale (D) 2,159 57.53%

COUNCIL AT LARGE (Elect 3)

Frank Janik (D) 2,163 25.72%

Terry Traster (D) 2,146 25.51%

Philip D. Van Treuren (R) 2,305 27.40%

Dennis E. Walters (R) 1,797 21.36%

1ST WARD COUNCIL

Steve Bukovac (D) 565 54.75%

John T. Porostosky (R) 467 45.25%

2ND WARD COUNCIL

Glenn E. Loughrie (D) 730 100%

3RD WARD COUNCIL

Joseph R. Gambish (R) 626 100%

4TH WARD COUNCIL

Jennifer Wasilk (R) 810 100%

AVON CITY

MAYOR

James A. Smith 4,952 100%

COUNCIL AT LARGE (Elect 3)

Steven M. Balmert 619 4.59%

Mary J. Berges 2,018 14.95%

Kevin Patrick Flanigan II 1,686 12.49%

Clinton S. Pelfrey 2,345 17.37%

Gary Smitek 1,470 10.89%

Jozsef Szilagyi 513 3.80%

Craig Witherspoon 2,622 19.42%

Dan Zegarac 2,227 16.50%

1ST WARD COUNCIL

Bryan K. Jensen 1,242 100%

2ND WARD COUNCIL

Dennis McBride 944 100%

3RD WARD COUNCIL

Brian Parsons 334 28.97%

Kevin M. Ward 461 39.98%

Mark M. Yonchak 358 31.05%

4TH WARD COUNCIL

Daniel C. Urban 1,094 100%

AVON LAKE CITY

COUNCIL AT LARGE (Elect 3)

Daniel Bucci 4,955 29.21%

Holly Moore Kowalski 3,324 19.60%

Martin E. O’Donnell 4,050 23.88%

Gregory J. Zilka 4,632 27.31%

BD. MUNI UTILITIES (Elect 2)

Anthony L. Abram 4,159 48.82%

David J. Marquard II 4,360 51.18%

ELYRIA CITY

COUNCIL AT LARGE (Elect 4)

Thomas G. Callahan (D) 5,865 14.08%

Michael Lotko III (D) 6,088 14.62%

Mary F. Siwierka (D) 6,608 15.86%

Victor F. Stewart III (D) 5,731 13.76%

Christopher Best (R) 2,928 7.03%

Rae Lynn Brady (R) 4,623 11.10%

Diane Lesesky (R) 3,227 7.75%

Ray Noble (R) 3,325 7.98%

Timothy Quinn (I) 3,263 7.83%

1ST WARD COUNCIL

Larry W. Tanner (D) 1,162 100%

2ND WARD COUNCIL

Forrest Bullocks (D) 696 67.31%

Sandra Laubenthal (R) 338 32.69%

3RD WARD COUNCIL

Kris Koepp (D) 1,028 35.44%

Garry L. Gibbs (R) 1,873 64.56%

4TH WARD COUNCIL

Brandon Rutherford (D) 907 34.82%

Mark F. Craig 1,698 65.18%

5TH WARD

Marcus D. Madison (D) 683 83.10%

Thomas Aden W.I. 139 16.90%

6TH WARD

Donna M. Mitchell (D) 670 55.23%

Dottie Klimczak (R) 543 44.77%

7TH WARD

Jerry McHugh (D) 994 50.92%

Edward L. Sinegar (R) 958 49.08%

JUDGE MUNI COURT

Term Comm. 1/1/10

Jay B. Grunda 12,862 55.29%

Gary C. Bennett 15,904 55.29%

JUDGE MUNI COURT

Term Comm. 1/2/10

Lisa A. Locke Graves 22,740 100%

LORAIN CITY

PRESIDENT OF COUNCIL

Joel Arredondo (D) 9,881 100%

TREASURER

Karen A. Shawver –W.I. 386 100%

DIRECTOR OF LAW

Unexpired Term

Patrick D. Riley (D) 9,310 73.28%

Michael J. Scherach (R) 3,394 26.72%

COUNCIL AT LARGE (Elect 3)

Mitchell J. Fallis (D) 7,185 26.69%

Daniel W. Given (D) 7,192 26.71%

Anne Marie Molnar (D) 7,688 28.55%

Keith E. Jones (I) 2,430 9.03%

1ST WARD COUNCIL

Brian J. Gates (D) 1,149 66.53%

Melanie Szabo (I) 578 33.47%

2ND WARD COUNCIL

Andy Drwal (D) 874 100%

3RD WARD COUNCIL

Tim Howard (D) 827 72.35%

Timothy C. Haupt (R) 193 16.89%

Joyce Early (L) 123 10.76%

4TH WARD COUNCIL

Bret Schuster (D) 1,171 61.60%

Andrew R. Winemiller (R) 730 38.40%

5TH WARD

Eddie C. Edwards (D) 729 100%

6TH WARD

Gregory J. Holcomb (D) 872 62.64%

Bob Kerecz (I) 520 37.36%

7TH WARD

Myroslaw Silecky (D) 993 60.51%

Kenneth Baughman (R) 648 39.49%

8TH WARD

Craig Snodgrass (D) 2,272 100%

JUDGE MUNI COURT

Term Comm. 1/1/10

Thomas J. Elwell Jr. (I) 12,614 100%

NORTH RIDGEVILLE CITY

COUNCIL AT LARGE (Elect 3)

Ray E. McLaughlin III (D) 3,244 15.73%

Michael S. Whitlock (D) 2,904 14.08%

Richard S. Winrod (D) 3,234 15.66%

Bernadine Butkowski (R) 3,687 17.88%

Kevin Corcoran (R) 4,184 20.29%

Roseanne Johnson (R) 3,372 16.35%

OBERLIN CITY

COUNCIL (Elect 7)

David R. Ashenhurst 755 7.32%

H. Scott Broadwell 1,049 10.17%

Bryan L. Burgess 969 9.39%

Robert A. “Tony” Gaines 689 6.68%

Elizabeth J. Meadows 1,055 10.23%

Anthony J. Mealy 425 4.12%

Aaron Mucciolo 639 6.20%

Charles F. Peterson 993 9.63%

Kate Pilacky 831 8.06%

Kenneth Sloane 993 9.05%

David E. Sonner 748 7.25%

Sharon Fairchild Soucy 1,228 11.91%

SHEFFIELD LAKE CITY

1ST WARD COUNCIL

Edward A. Diebold 363 100%

2ND WARD COUNCIL

Alan Smith 387 100%

3RD WARD COUNCIL

Eric S. Elliott 359 100%

4TH WARD COUNCIL

Richard A. Rosso 421 100%

VERMILION CITY

MAYOR

Jean A. Anderson 999 48.54

Eileen P. Bulan 1,059 51.46%

PRESIDENT OF COUNCIL

Daniel J. Karney 881 47.37%

Fred V. Ostrander 979 52.63%

COUNCIL AT LARGE (Elect 1)

Daniel Roth 877 46.35%

Heidi A. Strickler 1,015 53.65%

1ST WARD COUNCIL

Joel “Nick” Luby 132 35.39%

Scott Sherwood 241 64.61%

2ND WARD COUNCIL

Frank Loucka

3RD WARD COUNCIL

Stephen R. Holovacs 81 100%

4TH WARD COUNCIL

Barb Brady 417 62.61%

Sheri I. Haponek 249 37.39%

5TH WARD COUNCIL

Madio M. “Rocky” Rossini 589 100%

GRAFTON VILLAGE

COUNCIL-AT-LARGE (Elect 1)

Thomas Smith 389 61.75%

Jason A. Strah 241 38.25%

1ST WARD COUNCIL

Matthew A. Dukles 100 58.82%

Albert D. Seiler 70 41.18%

2ND WARD COUNCIL

Randal L. Moore 97 100%

KIPTON VILLAGE

COUNCIL (Elect 4)

Dorothy L. Collins 73 21.99%

Richard A. Krueck 33 9.94%

Michael W. Hill 75 22.59%

Dennis L. Watson 83 25.00%

Judy M. Wiele 68 20.48%

LAGRANGE VILLAGE

COUNCIL (Elect 4)

Dale Gregory 329 27.95%

Richard Honer 242 20.56%

Gary R. Kincannon 316 26.85%

Barry R. Price 290 24.64%

ROCHESTER VILLAGE

COUNCIL (Elect 4)

Michelle Elbon 55 29.26%

Kathryn Frombaugh 43 22.87%

Andy Kurpely 38 20.21%

Susan Sparks 52 27.66%

SHEFFIELD VILLAGE

COUNCIL (Elect 4)

Jean Ackerman 771 22.13%

Matthew D. Bliss 704 20.21%

Edward J. Dugan 660 18.94%

Walter Min 689 19.78%

Leo W. Sheets 660 18.94%

SOUTH AMHERST VILLAGE

COUNCIL (Elect 4)

Barbara Becker 349 30.80%

Dennis Burdue 263 23.21%

John J. Green 281 24.80%

Robert A. James 240 21.18%

WELLINGTON VILLAGE

COUNCIL (Elect 4)

Mark E. Bughman 691 15.64%

Sandra Denes 947 21.44%

Jeffrey S. Hyde 1,040 23.55%

Hans M. Schneider 1,013 22.93%

Guy Wells 726 16.44%

CHARTER COMMISSION

James A. Berarducci 647

Kenneth E. Carpenter 447

Daniel R. Cwalina 365

Gregory J. Frenk 431

Terri L. Gundert 474

Allen W. Kimmich 575

Michael H. Kobasher 354

Tammie J. Krakomperger 349

Philip E. Kunz 361

Gordon R. Lent 618

Terry F. Mazzone 667

Barbara O’Keefe 796

Jeffrey R. Shelton 537

AMHERST TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Dennis L. Abraham 1,210 38.35%

John Koval 542 17.18%

Neil J. Lynch 1,061 33.63%

Gary D. Worzel 342 10.84%

BRIGHTON TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

George C. Greene 254 34.79%

Richard E. Hunt 54 7.40%

Martin R. McClellan 84 11.51%

Chris Stanfield 195 26.71%

Steve Urbansky 143 19.59%

BROWNHELM TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Ric Barck 994 26.39%

Orrin Leimbach 1,226 32.55%

James W. Northeim 1,547 41.07%

CAMDEN TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Scott Grills 363 38.82%

Walter Piwinski 180 19.25%

Gus Ristas 392 41.93%

CARLISLE TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Dave Liller 883 21.56%

Berry A. Taylor 1,153 28.15%

James L. Wright 1,349 32.93%

James H. Zelenka 711 17.36%

COLUMBIA TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Henry R. Heidecker 1,392 34.42%

Mike Musto 839 20.75%

Edward J. Nieger 669 16.54%

John W. Pojman 714 17.66%

Lou Price 430 10.63%

TRUSTEE (UNEXPIRED TERM)

Lonnie W. Blankenship 1,027 43.61%

Dale F. Rundle 1,328 56.39%

FISCAL OFFICER (UNEXPIRED TERM)

Jenine Thomas Hicks 786 39.14%

Rita J. Plata 1,222 60.86%

EATON TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Doug Edwards 384 10.82%

Roger R. Fitch 241 6.79%

Donna J. Hicks 1,217 34.29%

Linda D. Morrison 1,293 36.43%

Eugene Szczepanski 414 11.67%

ELYRIA TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

William C. Holtzman 753 52.33%

Robert C. Scheithauer 686 47.67%

GRAFTON TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Thomas M. Giese 545 31.50%

Michael T. Podulka 489 28.27%

Denise L. Vasel 333 19.25%

Carl Wesemeyer 363 20.98%

HENRIETTA TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Ronald W. Baumann 453 50.56%

Joseph R. Knoble 443 49.44%

HUNTINGTON TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Mary Beth Derikito 296 48.60%

Walter C. Rollin 313 51.40%

LAGRANGE TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Gary Burnett 889 29.74%

Rita Canfield 991 33.15%

David P. Moulder 643 21.51%

Daniel Moore 466 15.59%

NEW RUSSIA TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Patti Brubaker 504 32.56%

Jack A. Hoyt 469 30.30%

Frank J. Pakish 159 10.27%

Charles Palmer 133 8.59%

Carol Wilburn 116 7.49%

Richard S. Williams 167 10.79%

PENFIELD TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Richard J. Conrad 446 38.35%

Randall W. Cromer 186 15.99%

Dianna Hartley 102 8.77%

Duane R. Johnson 429 36.89

PITTSFIELD TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Steve L. Magyar 344 41.55%

Mark W. McConnell 484 58.45%

ROCHESTER TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Gerald Cowie 181 34.94%

Mark May 100 19.31%

Albert “Rusty” Parker 72 13.90%

Bob Schatz 165 31.85%

SHEFFIELD TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Denise D’Agnese 144 9.88%

Timothy Steven Mihalcik 508 34.87%

Chad J. Parsons 599 41.11%

Dale Suppa 206 14.14%

WELLINGTON TOWNSHIP

TRUSTEE (Elect 2)

Nancy A. Fisher 1,254 36.52%

Dale T. McAvena 1,126 32.79%

Calvin G. Woods 1,054 30.69%

KICKER STYLE: BOARDS OF EDUCATION

AMHERST EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 3)

Nicholas Dimacchia 3,817 32.69%

Valerie Neidert 3,645 31.22%

Ronald D. Yacobozzi 4,214 36.09%

AVON LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 3)

Susan Harrison 2,609 22.10%

Debra Polovich 2,063 17.47%

Scott Radcliffe 2,833 24.00%

Greg Tilton 2,111 17.88%

John P. Weigman 2,190 18.55%

AVON LOCAL DISTRICT

(Elect 1 unexpired term ending 12/31/11)

Art Goforth 3,433

AVON LAKE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 2)

Dale W. Cracas 4,799

Charles M. Froehlich 4,368

CLEARVIEW LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 3)

Connie L. Finney 538

Harry M. Guerrieri 622

Walter J. Koziura 469

John Jacovetti 306

Melissa Newsome 704

Andy Serfozo 403

COLUMBIA LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 3)

Cheryl Blazek 1,257

Henry Bigler 1,054

Rick D. Malone 1.188

Blanche L. Nemeth 1,153

ELYRIA LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 2)

Evelyn C. France 8,222

Virginia L. Hawes 6,996

FIRELANDS LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 3)

Jane Bradford Battig 1,444

Courtney M. Ortner 1,656

Daniel A. Pycraft 1,654

KEYSTONE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 3)

Deborah Melda 1,515

Ronald M. Sheldon 1,732

Dennis J. Walter 1,631

LORAIN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 3)

Terrance N. Bivins 4,047

James J. Smith 5,305

Bill Sturgill 6,453

Timothy Williams 4,482

MIDVIEW LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 3)

James Barnhart 2,983

David Kleinhenz 2,344

Kathy Quintiliano 3,014

David A. Zunis 2,549

NORTH RIDGEVILLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 3)

Maria Sycz 5,151

Clyde “Bo” Truett Jr. 4,159

Robert A. Lyons 33

OBERLIN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Glenn Hodge 1,262

Stephanie Jones 1,550

Beth Weiss 1,528

Ian Yarber 1,598

SHEFFIELD/SHEFFIELD LAKE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 2)

Gloria A. Behrendt 1,514

Sheila Lopez 1,607

August J. Scarpelli 1,032

Daniel J. Voorhees 1,038

WELLINGTON EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 3)

Brian L. Fehlan 1,577

Ayers R. Ratliff 1,630

Sally J. Stewart 1,822

Lois Anne Wulfhoop 1,663

MEDINA COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER

(Elect 3) (Medina)

Amanda Armstrong 154 25.04%

David Dunmire 89 14.47%

Janice V. Good 140 22.76%

Suzette M. Majewski 88 14.31%

Daniel B. Shumaker 144 23.41%

BLACK RIVER LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 2) (Medina)

Paulann F. Eaton 132

Janet L. Eichel 166

Bruce Goff 176

Clyde Workman 140

TRI-COUNTY EDUCATION SERVICE CENTER

(Elect 1) (Wayne)

Esther Welch 14 100%

MAPLETON LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 2) (Ashland)

Robert Alaimo 5

Mark A. Walter 7

Shawn H. Puster 10

NORTH POINT EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER

(Huron District-Elect 2) (Erie)

Gerald F. Beck 91 51.12%

Jerry H. Jones 87 48.88%

NEW LONDON LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 3) (Huron)

William Given 72

Mary L. Harris 57

Sharon McGrail 37

Kathie Overy 36

Mick Parsons 33

Chris A. Pondy 68

Susan J. Porter 69

Don Race 56

OLMSTED FALLS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 2) (Cuyahoga)

Joseph T. Bertrand 78

Rhonda McCrone 79

Michelle Theriot 86

STRONGSVILLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 2) (Cuyahoga)

David Frazee 14

Richard Micko 5

Jennifer Sinisgalli 18

NORTH POINT EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER

(Erie District – Elect 2)

(Erie)

Carole J. Kuns 659 38.11%

Janet E. Tuttle 1,070 61.89%

VERMILION LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Elect 2) (Erie)

Sidney M. Jordan Jr. 783

David M. Rice 1,002