September 21, 2014

Elyria
Cloudy
67°F
test

High school football: Four area players grab player of the year honors

It was about three months ago that Elyria’s Chase Farris and Elyria Catholic’s Danny Reaser stood shoulder to shoulder on the cover of the Chronicle’s high school football preview section.

Wednesday they were sharing the spotlight again as two of four area players named Northeast Lakes district players of the year, highlighting a solid group of district first-team selections.

Farris was the Division I defensive player of the year, while Reaser was the Division IV offensive player of the year. Joining them were Elyria Catholic senior linebacker Cory Campbell as the Division IV defensive player of the year and Columbia senior defensive back Ryan Severo as the Division V co-defensive player of the year. The four players are guaranteed All-Ohio first-team honors because of the district honor.

Elyria lineman Chase Farris (57) was named defensive player of the year in Division I.

Elyria lineman Chase Farris (57) was named defensive player of the year in Division I.

Avon coach Mike Elder was named the Division II co-coach of the year.

“I told myself that I was going to cry if I made All-Ohio,” Farris said. “It’s nice to see that Lorain County is coming back and putting itself back on the map.

“Danny is a cool guy and I could see the two of us hanging out. It’s nice to see someone else from Elyria keeping on the same level as me.”

It’s a high level, too. Farris, who will play football at Ohio State next year, led the area with 11.5 sacks, finished with 95 tackles, 31 tackles for loss, a forced fumble, fumble recovery, interception and a defensive touchdown. He also played tackle on the offensive line, grading out at 94 percent in his blocking with 52 pancakes.

“I remember as a freshman walking through the halls of Elyria High and looking on the walls at all the All-Ohio players,” Farris said. “It’s definitely an honor, especially since there are some great defensive players in our district.”

While Farris’ statistics are impressive, Reaser’s numbers are downright staggering.

The senior threw for 3,328 yards and 26 touchdowns in 10 regular-season games — breaking every Lorain County passing record along the way.

“This was definitely one of many goals I had before the season,” Reaser said. “All the credit has to go to my teammates. I couldn’t have done anything I did this year without all the hard work they put in before and during the season.”

Elyria Catholic quarterback Danny Reaser was named top offensive player in Division IV.

Elyria Catholic quarterback Danny Reaser was named top offensive player in Division IV.

Elyria Catholic linebacker Cory Campbell was named top defensive player in Division IV.

Elyria Catholic linebacker Cory Campbell was named top defensive player in Division IV.

Reaser’s teammates got rewarded, too. Seven Panthers ended up on the Division IV first team, two were second-team picks and another earned special mention.

“That thrills me even more to know all that,” Reaser said. “I’m happy I get to experience this with my teammates. I knew with as hard as we all worked, there would be some kind of reward at the end of the season.”

Campbell was one of four Elyria Catholic players on the defensive first team, and the Panthers swept the linebackers position — senior Buddy Davila and junior Joe Dempsey joined Campbell.

“Linebackers are the heart of the defense,” Campbell said. “So that’s pretty cool that all three of us got it.”

Campbell earned the district’s top defensive honor after finishing with 207 tackles, 11 tackles for loss, eight sacks, an interception, two pass breakups, two forced fumbles and two fumble recoveries. Dempsey and Davila each finished with more than 100 tackles.

Columbia defensive back Ryan Severo (3) was named co-defensive player of the year in Division V.

Columbia defensive back Ryan Severo (3) was named co-defensive player of the year in Division V.

“I really don’t think anything I do is that mentionable,” Campbell said. “I didn’t really have this listed as a goal. I just set out this year to do the best I could and it obviously paid off.”

Severo led the area with 10 interceptions, and finished with 35 tackles, eight pass breakups, two fumble recoveries and a defensive touchdown. He also led the team with 28 catches, 513 yards and nine touchdowns as the Raiders’ top wide receiver.

“It feels great … getting on the All-Ohio first team is something I’ve been dreaming about since I started playing,” Severo said. “I’ve been looking forward to this all year. I really set my goals high.”

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: Quarterback — Ray Russ, Willoughby South, sr., 6-0, 170. Backs — Logan Pearce, North Royalton, sr., 6-0, 195; Mike Korecz, Mentor, sr., 5-10, 200; Kyle Hammonds, Solon, sr., 5-10, 175. Receivers— Devyn Woods, Willoughby South, sr., 6-0, 170; Aaron Lindgren, sr., 5-10, 185; Willoughby South, sr.; Tyler Parrish, Amherst, sr., 6-0, 170. Tight End — Ray Hamilton, Strongsville, sr., 6-5, 248.

Linemen — Aundrey Walker, Glenville, sr., 6-5, 310; Geoff Mogus, St. Edward (Lorain resident), sr., 6-5, 285; Nathan Hoff, Solon, jr., 6-1, 287; Tyler Orlosky, St. Edward, jr., 6-4, 295; Dave Kaminski, Strongsville, sr., 6-4, 275; Mario Palmisano, Willoughby South, sr., 6-1, 210. Athlete — Cardale Jones, Glenville, sr., 6-5, 225. Kicker — Mike DiNunzio, St. Edward, sr., 6-2, 165.

DEFENSE: Linemen — Tom Strobel, Mentor, jr., 6-6, 245; DeAndre Brown, John Marshall, jr., 6-2, 195; Chase Farris, Elyria, sr., 6 6, 267; Deonte Gibson, St. Edward, sr., 6-3, 225; Greg Kuhar, St. Edward, jr., 6-3, 280. Linebackers—Marty Thomas, Amherst, sr., 5-10, 190; Nick Davidson, Solon, jr., 5-8, 180; Andre Sturdivant, Glenville, sr., 6-3, 255; Kurt Laseak, Mentor, jr., 6-3, 220; Treyvon Robinson, Garfield Hts., sr., 6-0, 210.

Backs — Mike Svetina, St. Ignatius, jr., 6-2, 210; Mat Malloy, Amherst, sr., 6-0, 185; Devon Bogard, Glenville, jr., 6-0, 190; Rob Coury, St. Edward, sr., 6-1, 200; Chris Humphrey, Solon, sr., 6-1, 175.

Athlete — Shane Wynn, Glenville, sr., 5-8, 160. Punter — Eric Domin, Garfield Hts., sr., 5-11, 163.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ray Russ, Willoughby South.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chase Farris, Elyria.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rick Finotti, Lakewood St. Edward.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: Quarterbacks—Brennan Hosier, Amherst, jr., 5-10, 175; Kevin Burke, St. Edward, sr., 5-9, 165. Backs— Dominique Darling, Willoughby South, sr., 5-10, 205; Jordan Morris, Eastlake North, sr., 5-10, 180; Matt Bianco, Strongsville, sr., 5-10, 175; Terrell Bates, St. Edward, sr., 5-10, 215. Receivers— Lloyd Henry, Garfield Hts., sr., 6-1, 167; Nicholas Davis, Glenville, sr., 5-10, 170; Amer Smith, Parma, sr., 5-10, 155. Linemen— Kyle Kallis, St. Edward, sr., 6-5, 305; Sam Camienier, Solon, sr., 6-3, 270; Mike Ramos, St.

Ignatius, 6-4, 280, sr.; Alex Belconis, Mentor, sr., 6-2, 255; Carl Roberts, Glenville, sr., 6-3, 290; Jason Varwig, Parma, sr., 6-4, 295; Mike Lehman, Mentor, sr., 6-2, 280. Athletes—Marc Remy, North Olmsted, jr., 5-11, 185; Colton Wallace, Mentor, sr., 6-1, 180. Kicker— Mike Ruscin, Euclid, sr., 6-0, 190.

DEFENSE: Linemen— Antwan Crutcher, Glenville, sr., 6-3, 265; Jamaal Henry, Euclid, sr., 5-9, 195; Austin Deutsch, Parma, jr., 6-0, 180; Ryan Malloy, Amherst, sr., 6-1, 250; Jordan Quinn, Garfield Hts., sr., 6-2, 182. Linebackers—Jason Stump, Amherst, sr., 5-10, 180; Ante Lozancic, Eastlake North, sr., 6-0, 225; Tyler Kette, St. Ignatius, 6-0, 205, sr.; Zak Kelling, Parma, sr., 5-9, 170; Gianni Tutolo, Willoughby South, sr., 5-10, 185.

Backs— Bobby Barnes, North Royalton, jr., 6-0, 165; Chuck Zavarella, Mayfield, sr.; Tyler Lindgren, Willoughby South, sr.; Johnny Robinson Jr., Glenville, sr., 5-10, 175; Denzel Harris, Lyndhurst Brush, sr., 6-1, 180; James Holodnak, North Royalton, sr., 6-1, 170. Athletes— Demetrius Walton, Elyria, jr., 6-2, 180; Tamaine Chappell, Cle. John Marshall, sr., 6-2, 177.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: Quarterback — Shaq Washington, Maple Hts., sr., 5-9, 170. Backs — Richie Sanders, Lake Cath., sr., 5-10, 185; Devonte Ransom, Maple Hts., sr., 5-10, 170; Josh March, Madison, jr., 5-10, 190. Receivers — Ronnie Willoughby, Avon Lake, sr., 6-4, 190; Andre Stubbs, Maple Hts., sr., 5-6, 160;

Matt Eckhardt, Avon, jr., 6-0, 175; Marcus Martin, Cle. JFK, jr., 5-11, 185. Linemen — Chris Carter, Cle. JFK, sr., 6-4, 325;

Andrew Bohan, Avon Lake, sr., 6-4, 265; Thomas Scarberry, Madison, sr., 6-3, 275; Donovan Garner, Maple Hts., sr., 6-3, 280; Bill Budosch, Olmsted Falls, sr., 6-3, 315; Jordan Andrews, Lake Cath., sr., 6-1, 240. Athlete — Pat Porter, Chagrin Falls Kenston, sr., 6-0, 200. Kicker — Kresimir Ivkovic, Lake Cath., sr., 6-1, 190

DEFENSE: Linemen — Claybourne Miller, Maple Hts., sr., 6-4, 220; Aaron Pipkins, Maple Hts., sr., 6-2, 260; Brian Mihalik, Avon Lake, sr., 6-7, 245; Jacob Kutz, Westlake, sr., 6-2, 240; Bobby Zapitelli, Lake Cath., sr., 6-4, 260; Chase Hounshell, Lake Cath., sr., 6-5, 265. Linebackers— Billy Skerkavich, Madison, jr., 5-11, 205; Vince Ziccardi, Chesterland West Geauga, sr., 5-8, 195; Patrick Furnas, Avon, sr., 5-8, 185; Connor Cantrell, Olmsted Falls, sr., 6-1, 205; Jimmy King, Lake Cath., sr., 5-8, 170. Backs— Alex Kocheff, Kenston, jr., 5 10, 195; Marty Gibbons, Lake Cath., sr., 5-10, 175; Tommy Michals, Lake Cath., sr., 5-11, 185. Athlete—Zack Ferster, Olmsted Falls, sr., 5-9, 165. Punter— Djuro Majerle, Normandy, sr., 5-8, 158.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Richie Sanders, Lake Catholic

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chase Hounshell, Lake Catholic

COACHES OF THE YEAR: Mike Elder, Avon; Scott Wodtly Cle. JFK.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: Quarterback — Cody Schroeder, Avon, sr., 6-4, 180.

Backs — Tommy Padavick, Geneva, sr., 6-0, 210; Jeremy Ortiz, Olmsted Falls, sr., 5-11, 180. Receivers  — Dana Day, Maple Hts., sr., 5-10, 175; Brendan Hester, Lakeside, 6-1, 193; Nate Ferster, Olmsted Falls, jr., 5-10, 154. Linemen — Nathan Lyons, Lake Cath., sr., 6-0, 195; Ryan Lestock, Lake Cath., sr., 5-10, 185; Randy Toth, Kenston, sr., 6-4, 240; Alex Isaac, Avon, sr., 6-0, 250; Angelo Farinacci, West Geauga, sr., 6-3, 260.

Athlete — Percey Johnson, Kenston, sr., 6-1, 217. Kicker — Brad Young, Avon, jr., 5-9, 155.

DEFENSE: Linemen — Dillon Stewart, Lake Cath., sr., 6-1, 210; Ryan Melkerson, West Geauga, sr., 6-0, 200; Travis Sojka, North Ridgeville, sr., 6-0, 175. Linebackers — Joe Ribeiro, Lake Cath., sr., 6-0, 190; Josh Ransom, Madison, jr., 6-1, 205;

David Riley, North Ridgeville, jr., 5-8, 190; Denton Sagerman, Olmsted Falls, sr., 6-2, 185. Backs— Nick Cuthbert, West Geauga, jr., 6-1, 190; Connor Briggs, Lake Cath., sr., 5-11, 185; Adam Urbania, Lake Cath., sr., 6-0, 180; Nick Ruckel, Chardon, jr., 6-0, 160; Zach Albright, Midview, sr., 5-10, 165.

Athlete — Matt Fee, Lake Cath., sr., 5-7, 150.

AREA SPECIAL MENTION

Jordan Bohlen, Olmsted Falls; Brennan Laird, Olmsted Falls; Tyler Newton, Olmsted Falls; Trent Toy, Avon Lake; Pete Lancione, Avon Lake; Mac Wightman, Avon Lake; Anthony Zappone, Westlake; Justin Hobart, North Ridgeville; Mike Mees, North Ridgeville; Brandon Mundell, North Ridgeville; Mark Szylakowski, North Ridgeville; Jacob Botson, North Ridgeville; Christian Watkins, North Ridgeville; Greg Harrison, Avon; Bryan Cox, Avon; Matt Tomlin, Avon; Kevin Krakora, Avon; Jacob Mullins, Avon.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: Quarterback— Tyler Eden, University School, jr., 6-4, 210.

Backs— Xavier Means, Padua Franciscan, sr., 5-10, 190; Anthoney Budka, Vermillion, sr., 5-9, 170; Devin McCaleb, Edgewood, jr. 6-0, 185; Nick Deichler, Firelands, jr., 5-10, 205. Receivers— John McKelvey, University School, jr., 6-0, 185; Justin Rice, Painesville Harvey, sr., 5-10, 160. Linemen— Kyle Flynn, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, sr., 6-3, 265; Joe Nawalaniec, Benedictine, jr., 6-1, 260; Jeremy Stiles, Jefferson Area, jr., 6-2, 280; Mitchell Black, University School, sr., 6-4, 235; Reid Singer, University School, jr., 6-1, 245.

Tight End— Mike Roberts, Benedictine, jr., 6-6, 245.

Athlete— Kaleb Coffee, Painesville Harvey, soph., 6-0, 180.

DEFENSE: Linemen— Johnnie Lemons, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, sr., 6-0, 320; Jimmy Wilson, Edgewood, jr., 6-4, 235; Andrew Evans, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, sr., 6-0, 250; Dan Terhune, Orange, sr., 6-4, 230; Colin Perchinske, Padua Franciscan, sr., 6-2, 245. Linebackers— Chris Poore, Conneaut, sr., 6-0, 200; Jimmy Valentino, Benedictine, sr., 5-10, 185; Conor Murray, NDCL, jr., 5-11, 195; Joe Kudella, Firelands, jr., 5-11, 175; Stephen Ludwig, Jefferson Area, sr., 5-8, 160.

Backs— Cory Phillips, Painesville Harvey, sr., 5-10, 165; Kevin Tyransky, NDCL, jr., 5-7, 160; Kyle Smith, Firelands, jr., 5-10, 160; Peter Mackey, Edgewood, sr., 6-1, 180. Athlete— Bryan Lacey, Benedictine, jr., 5-8, 175. Punter— Ryan Bitzer, Orange, sr., 5-11, 175.

OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF YEAR: Kaleb Coffee, Painesville Harvey; Xavier Means, Padua Franciscan.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF YEAR: Dan Terhune, Pepper Pike Orange.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jim Stephens, University School.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: Quarterback — Danny Reaser, Elyria Cath., sr., 6-2, 185. Backs — Ari Sobel, Beachwood, sr., 5-8, 180; Marc Geraci, Chagrin Falls, sr., 5-9, 176; Matt Jordan, Clearview, jr., 5-6, 160. Receivers — Zach Rogers, Elyria Cath., sr., 6-2, 190; Jake Weiss, Beachwood, 6-0, 175; Conor Voreis, Elyria Cath., sr., 6-3, 210. Tight End — Anthony Kukwa, Perry, sr., 6-4, 210.

Linemen — Alex Forbes, Chagrin Falls, sr., 6-2, 239; Jon Norton, Perry, sr., 6-2, 235; Austin Garofolo, Chagrin Falls, sr., 6-1, 236; Drew Skleres, Andover Pymatuning Valley, sr., 5-11, 220; Tyler Mielcarek, Clearview, sr., 6-1, 225. Athlete — Mitchel Hokavar, Perry, sr., 6-2, 195. Kicker — Ricky Vanelli, Chagrin Falls, sr., 6 2, 180.

DEFENSE: Linemen— Chad West, Perry, sr., 6-6, 235; Rocco Ranallo, Wickliffe, sr., 5-10, 185; Dan Driscoll, Chagrin Falls, sr., 6-1, 236; Adrian Smith, Brookside, sr., 6-4, 210; Kurt Vidmer, Chagrin Falls, jr., 6-0, 202. Linebackers—Cory Campbell, Elyria Cath., sr., 5-11, 175; Buddy Davila, Elyria Cath., sr., 5 10, 170; Joe Dempsey, Elyria Cath., jr., 6-0, 205.

Backs — Everett Dishong, Chagrin Falls, jr., 5-11, 190; Luke Ackerman, Brookside, sr., 6-0, 195; Mickey Parker, Perry, sr., 6-0, 160; Jacob Moore, Elyria Cath., soph., 6-1, 175.

Athlete — Clay Wright, Wellington, jr., 5-10, 200.

Punter — Isidro Cora, Beachwood, sr., 6-2, 225.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Danny Reaser, Elyria Cath.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cory Campbell, Elyria Cath.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Iammarino, Chagrin Falls.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: Quarterback — Davon Daniels, Lorain Clearview, sr., 6-3, 225. Backs — Josh Kirby, Pymatuning Valley, sr., 6-0, 190; Austin Fullen, Wellington, sr., 5-10, 170. Receivers — Spencer Diedrich, Chagrin Falls, sr., 6-0, 165; James Baker, Elyria Cath., jr., 5-10, 170. Tight End — Anthony DeCamillo, Chagrin Falls, jr., 6-1, 192.

Linemen — Andrew Johnson, Keystone, sr., 6-0, 250; Sam Gardner, Chagrin Falls, jr., 6-0, 201; Mike Tozzi, Chagrin Falls, jr., 6-2, 220; Zach Simpkins, Wickliffe, sr., 6-1, 203; Alex Neilsen, Elyria Cath., jr., 6-4, 255. Athlete— Aaron Arnoczky, Lorain Clearview, sr., 6-3, 175.

DEFENSE: Linemen — Joon Kim, Beachwood, jr., 5-11, 200; Jack Hinman, Chagrin Falls, sr., 6-0, 200; Matt Rector, Keystone, sr., 6-1, 245; Cody Daniel, Keystone, sr., 6-1, 250; Anthony Brooks, Wickliffe, sr., 6-1, 234. Linebackers — Andrew Winkelman, Chagrin Falls, jr., 6-1, 191; Jack Campbell, Chagrin Falls, soph., 5-10, 185; Cody Kaya, Clearview, sr., 5-10, 185.

Backs — Jovan Harris, Beachwood, sr., 5-11, 175; Bradley Munday, Chagrin Falls, soph., 5-8, 152; A.J. Kovach, Pymatuning Valley, sr., 5-10, 150. Punter—Robert Taw, Brookside, sr., 5-9, 170.

AREA SPECIAL MENTION

Luke Williams, Elyria Cath.; Art Howell, Brookside; Manny Sanchez, Clearview.

DIVISION V

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: Quarterback — John Banyaz, Columbia, jr., 6-0, 180. Backs — Alec Torgerson, Cuyahoga Hts., sr., 5-9, 186; Jeremy Simmons, Hawken, jr., 5-10, 180. Linemen — Clayton Thurling, Cardinal, sr., 6-1, 256; Dan Lofgren, Kirtland, sr., 5-10, 220; Nick Glass, Columbia, sr., 5-10, 215; Matt Malone, Columbia, sr., 5-10, 220; Anthony Eder, Cuyahoga Hts., sr., 5 10, 194; Kenny Greco, Kirtland, sr., 5-9, 200; Jimmy Durst, Kirtland, sr., 6-2, 220. Receivers— Damon Washington, Kirtland, soph., 5-10, 150; Mitchell Lake, Orwell Grand Valley, jr., 6-0, 160. Athlete— Sam Stretar, Independence, sr., 6-0, 175; Paul Guhde, Kirtland, sr., 6-0, 205. Kicker— Ned Reilly, Kirtland, jr., 5-5, 130.

DEFENSE: Linemen — Josh Rigg, Grand Valley, jr., 5-8, 205; Bobby Matthews, Kirtland, soph., 6-0, 190; Colin Ross, Columbia, sr., 5-9, 245; Jake Finkler, Kirtland, jr., 6-0, 190.

Linebackers — Christian Hauber, Kirtland, jr., 6-0, 210; Vinny Polverine, Cardinal, sr., 5-9, 173; Drew Randleman, Oberlin, jr., 5-7, 224; Nick Cooper, Columbia, sr., 5-10, 190; Nick Kraus, Independence, sr., 6-2, 225. Backs—Ryan Severo, Columbia, sr., 6-1, 175; Logan Matt, Cuyahoga Hts., jr., 6-3, 168; Zach Santo, Kirtland, jr., 5-6, 145; Ryan Loncar, Kirtland, fresh., 5-9, 160; Jacob Gries, Hawken, jr., 6-1, 175. Athletes— A.J. Henson, Grand Valley, jr., 5-10, 170; Jordan D’Orazio, Cuyahoga Hts., jr., 5 9, 174.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Alec Torgerson, Cuyahoga Hts.

DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Christian Hauber, Kirtland;

Ryan Severo, Columbia.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tiger LaVerde, Kirtland.

AREA SPECIAL MENTION

Melvin Medina, Oberlin; Alfonso Allen, Oberlin; Anthony Jaeger, Columbia; Mackenzie Malone, Columbia.

DIVISION VI

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: Quarterback — Shane Ritts, Ledgemont, sr., 6-2, 175.

Backs — Danny LaRosa, Ledgemont, jr., 5-11, 170; Brad Seiler, Ledgemont, jr., 5-11, 170; Levert Cox, Luth. East.

Receivers — Jimmy Marsic, Ledgemont, sr., 6-4, 160; J.C. Giffin, Fairport Harbor Harding, sr., 5-9, 165; Sam Grabinski, Ledgemont, 6-2, 160. Lineman— Zak Hites, Fairport Harbor Harding, sr., 5-7, 233. Athletes— Kyle Burchett, Fairport Harbor Harding, soph., 5-11, 165; Brian Griffith, Fairport Harbor Harding, soph., 6-0, 182.

DEFENSE: Linemen— Josh Ohler, Ledgemont, sr., 6-5, 220; Matt Amiott, Fairport Harbor Harding, sr., 5-9, 202; Jalen Coleman, Luth. East, sr., 6-0, 210; Derek Cantrell, Ledgemont, sr., 6-0, 180. Linebackers— Marques Coleman, Luth. East, sr., 6-1, 185; Cory Whitt, Fairport Harbor Harding, sr., 5-9, 186; Kyle LaRosa, Ledgemont, soph., 5-9, 150. Backs— Brian Burdine, Luth. East, sr., 5-11, 165; Brad Marsic, Ledgemont, jr., 6-3, 160; Kevin Pye, Ledgemont, jr., 6-0, 155; Kyle Dennis, Ledgemont, jr., 6-0, 155; Russ Harless, Fairport Harbor Harding, sr., 6-2, 165.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF YEAR: Danny LaRosa, Ledgemont.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF YEAR: Brad Marsic, Ledgemont.

COACH OF YEAR: Joe LaRosa, Ledgemont.

Contact Shaun Bennett at 329-7137 or sbennett@chroniclet.com.