October 2, 2014

Elyria
Mostly sunny
75°F
test

Cross country: Avon Lake boys capture first district title since 1994

ELYRIA — Avon Lake’s boys cross country team had reason to celebrate Saturday, but they have bigger goals than winning a Division I district championship.

Even if it was the first one for the Shoremen since 1994.

Ranked No. 8 in last week’s state coaches poll, Avon Lake scored 44 points to beat No. 21-ranked St. Edward (59) and Lakewood (106) at Saturday’s Northeast Ohio Division I meet at Lorain County Community College. North Olmsted (110) edged Avon (110) for the fourth and final regional berth via the No. 6 runner tiebreaker rule (36-40). Avon won the Elyria district a year ago in Division II.

Senior Trevor Norris led Avon Lake, finishing second in 17:02.76. Only Lakewood senior Nick Jackosky was quicker (16:45.09).

“I tried throwing in some surges to catch up with Jackosky, but nothing really worked,” Norris said. “I had ACT testing today. It’s been a long one. I’ve been here (at LCCC) since 7:30 this morning. We were done (with testing) by 1:30 so I was done in plenty of time to check out the changes made to the course.”

The Division I boys race was at 3:30.

Seniors Francesco Maiorca (sixth, 17:28.08) and Connor Musial (seventh, 17:31.32), along with juniors Tommy Parsons (eighth, 17:32.38) and Mike Callesen (21st, 18:26.40), rounded out the top five.

“We’ll take the score, but the goal is get the No. 5 runner to finish right behind our No. 4,” Norris said. “Callesen is coming along. He’ll be there. As long as we make it that’s all that really matters. We’re more focused on regionals and the week after.”

The effort earned Avon Lake its fourth straight trip to regionals and 14th trip since 1986, which was the year of the three straight district titles for the Shoremen.

Meet director Nick Molnar made several alterations to the water-logged LCCC course because of excessive rains last week which pushed rainfall totals to an all-time record.

“We knew that the course was going to be in bad shape,” Norris said. “Parts of the course were acceptable, like along the roadside. We just wanted to be the toughest team out there.”

The Tiffin regional is rugged again with No. 1 St. Ignatius, No. 14 Toledo St. John, No. 18 Medina and No. 20 Toledo St. Francis in the field.

“Up front we’re good,” Avon Lake coach Rob Juergens said. “Francesco’s nursing a slightly sore Achilles. Our No. 5 runner is a big, strong kid but I don’t think he’s a good mudder. There may been some pressure today going for the win.”

Keystone and Firelands enjoyed a big day in the Division II girls race. Keystone finished second, barely losing to Padua, 51-52. Firelands (92) earned the fourth and final regional ticket behind third-place Buckeye (56).

It was the Wildcats’ first regional berth since winning the 1993 Elyria district. It was the Falcons’ first regional berth since taking third at the 1991 district at Elyria.

Freshman Madison Copley of Keystone finished second (22:06.03) behind winner Therese Thomason (21:18.61), a senior from Holy Name.

“This has been our goal all season,” Copley said. “Our race strategy is simple. We started out conservative then the last 2 miles we just break them.”
Senior Bri Buckley (eighth, 23:10.80), sophomore Jillian Peters (12th, 23:44.82), sophomore Morgan McNulty (16th, 24:20.69) and junior Tina Ficociello (17th, 24:24.27) rounded out the ’Cats’ top five.

“I knew we definitely had a shot at getting out but then I got greedy with the girls,” Keystone coach Jeff Holzhauer said. “They saw they could win this thing. They were pumped up. They wanted to finally beat Buckeye. I had one girl that struggled but besides that they ran very, very well.”

Freshman Jessica Beran (14th, 24:09.34) led Firelands. Junior Meghan Butler (18th, 24:25.54), sophomore Rachel Kaller (20th, 24:40.55), sophomore Abby Skolnik (22nd, 24:57.50) and junior Emma Northeim (23rd, 24:58.07) rounded out the top five.

The Amherst girls qualified to the Division I regionals for the 22nd time in 23 years, finishing third (73). Magnificat defended its title with 58 and Bay (60) was second. Rocky River (128) took the fourth spot.

Junior Emily Johnson was third overall (20:20.83) in leading Amherst. Freshman Alexis Szivan (10th, 21:11.95), senior Angelica Bucci (14th, 21:21.24), junior Megan Beal (20th, 21:54.38) and senior Nina Hill (25th, 21:58.41) rounded out the top five.

Avon Lake hoped for a fourth straight trip to regionals but finished seventh (168). A disqualification that cost the team 40 additional points hurt its chances. The Shoregals’ No. 2 runner, sophomore Marisa Gerrone, accidentally cut the course and was disqualified after finishing 22nd.

Senior Katy Link, who missed five weeks of the season due to pneumonia, qualified individually for Avon Lake, taking sixth (20:51.24).

Black River junior Gus Kazek (fourth, 17:54.02), along with junior Brady (sixth, 18:06.64) and senior Seth (seventh, 18:25.27) Jeffers of Firelands, were local qualifiers in the Division II boys race.

Contact Paul Heyse at 329-7135 or ctsports@chroniclet.com.

Boys
At Elyria
Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin regional
Division I

1. Avon Lake, 44; 2. St. Edward, 59; 3. Lakewood, 106; 4. North Olmsted, 110; 5. Avon, 110; 6. Amherst, 143; 7. Olmsted Falls, 145; 8. Westlake, 218; 9. Elyria, 272; 10. North Ridgeville, 330; 11. Midview, 353; 12. Lorain, 366; 13. Rhodes, 383

Individual qualifiers

1. Jackosky (L), 16:45.09; 2. Norris (AL), 17:02.76; 3. Fasciana (AV), 17:13.71; 4. Kelly (SE), 17:22.06; 5. Koval (SE), 17:23.71; 6. Maiorca (AL), 17:28.08; 7. Musial (AL), 17:31.32; 8. Parsons (AL), 17:32.38; 9. Fox (NO), 17:42.53; 10. Boatman (L), 17:45.56; 11. Swiderski (OF), 17:49.82; 12. Matos (AM), 17:52.53; 13. Park (AM), 17:52.87; 14. Kozik (NO), 17:55.41; 15. Carroll (SE), 17:56.35; 16. Navratil (SE), 17:58.36

Other top local finishers

17. Pecoraro (AV), 18:03.07; 21. Callesen (AL), 18:26.40; 22. Kane (AV), 18:30.59; 25. Hawks (E), 18:36.65; 28. Shermak (AV), 18:41.15; 29. Arora (AL), 18:41.56; 31. DelValle (AM), 18:45.96; 34. Nix (AL), 18:55.43; 40. Hermann (AV), 19:04.86; 42. Siefker (M), 19:13.28; 43. Hall (AM), 19:16.77; 44. Miller (AM), 19:17.12; 47. Beltz (AV), 19:31.07; 49. Reynolds (AM), 19:35.33

Division II

1. Bay, 69; 2. Buckeye, 87; 3. Rocky River, 109; 4. Padua, 113; 5. Fairview, 158; 6. Black River, 177; 7. Holy Name, 177; 8. Elyria Catholic, 189; 9. Firelands, 197; 10. Lutheran West, 229; 11. Brookside, 247; 12. Keystone, 296; 13. Wellington, 314; 14. Clearview, 335

Individual qualifiers

1. Gallagher (BU), 17:26.64; 2. Grzincic (BU), 17:36.73; 3. Bialosky (P), 17:46.81; 4. Kazek (BR), 17:54.02; 5. Williams (RR), 18:01.17; 6. B. Jeffers (FI), 18:06.64; 7. S. Jeffers (FI), 18:25.27; 8. Auber (BU), 18:27.11; 9. Adams (BA), 18:33.18; 10. Miles (FP), 18:33.18; 11. Diamond (BA), 18:34.47; 12. Karn (HN), 18:38.51; 13. Thompson (BA), 18:47.22; 14. Nagy (EC), 18:47.49; 15. Fell (BA), 18:49.84; 16. Seballos (P), 18:54.91

Other top local finishers

18. Ziebro (BR), 18:57.46; 28. Bradley (BRO), 19:19.48; 29. DeBottis (BRO), 19:21.54; 32. Diedrick (W), 19:25.20; 36. McCaffrey (EC), 19:29.31; 36. Hollingsworth (CL), 19:31.96; 40. J. Amato (EC), 19:36.11; 41. Beltowski (BR), 19:36.70; 42. Bastock (K), 19:36.95; 45. B. Amato (EC), 19:39.01; 46. Novotny (W), 19:41.25; 48. Jensen (BRO), 19:47.13; 49. Spangler (K), 19:51.26

Girls
At Elyria
Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin regional
Division I

1. Magnificat, 58; 2. Bay, 60; 3. Amherst, 73; 4. Rocky River, 128; 5. North Olmsted, 136; 6. Lakewood, 151; 7. Avon Lake, 168; 8. Olmsted Falls, 189; 9. Avon, 205; 10. Westlake, 241; 11. North Ridgeville, 303; 12. Elyria, 389; 13. Midview, 396; 14. Lorain, 418

Individual qualifiers

1. Bierut (RR), 19:32.93; 2. Connelly (RR), 19:35.69; 3. Johnson (AM), 20:20.83; 4. Marquard (MA), 20:26.21; 5. Britton (BA), 20:45.94; 6. Link (AL), 20:51.24; 7. Johr (NO), 20:53.87; 8. Kerr (MA), 21:09.77; 9. Reines (NO), 21:10.37; 10. Sterle (BA), 21:11.84; 11. Szivan (AM), 21:12.95; 12. Horning (MA), 21:14.80; 13. Bechtel (BA), 21:18.08; 14. Bucci (AM), 21:21.24; 15. Voiers (BA), 21:27.93; 16. Horning (MA), 21:33.08

Other top local finishers

20. Beal (AM), 21:54.38; 22. Wennerberg (AL), 21:56.95; 25. Hill (AM), 21:58.41; 28. Bowen (AV), 22:08.89; 30. Lambert (AL), 22:11.35; 31. Morales (AV), 22:16.70; 34. Ramsey (AV), 22:22.40; 45. Lindak (NR), 22:50.14; 46. Lowery (NR), 23:04.89; 48. Faber (AL), 23:09.67

Division II

1. Padua, 51; 2. Keystone, 52; 3. Buckeye, 56; 4. Firelands, 92; 5. Holy Name, 101; 6. Black River, 154. Clearview, Wellington and Vermilion had incomplete teams

Individual qualifiers

1. Thomason (HN), 21:18.61; 2. Copley (K), 22;06.03; 3. Franz (BU), 22:31.26; 4. Jakubowski (P), 22:45.89; 5. Komorowski (P), 22:48.53; 6. Petek (BU), 23:04.22; 7. Kennedy (BU), 23:08.31; 8. Buckley (K), 23:10.80; 9. Periandri (BR), 23:29.97; 10. McQuate (FP), 23:31.68; 11. Chmielski (P), 23:39.0; 12. Peters (K), 23:44.92; 13. Walker (BU), 23:53.78; 14. Beran (FI), 24:09.34; 15. Morell (P), 24:15.23; 16. McNulty (K), 24:20.69

Other top local finishers

17. Ficociello (K), 24:24.27; 18. Butler (FI), 24:25.54; 20. Kaller (FI), 24:40.55; 22. Skolnik (FI), 24:57.50; 23. Northeim (FI), 24:58.07; 24. Cebull (V), 25:08.15; 27. Shaw (K), 25:19.59; 32. K. Ackerman (BRO), 26:07.64; 35. Pollock (K), 26:24.03; 36. Gill (BRO), 26:28.60; 38. Kazek (BR), 26:44.17; 40. Wellington (W), 26:53.38; 43. Hess (BR), 27:35.63; 44. Nardi (BRO), 27:48.51; 45. Kaurich (CL), 27:49.90; 46. Homoki (BR), 28:52.43; 47. Skettle (V), 30:00.38; 50. Flores (CL), 31:44.71

At Strongsville
Division III
Boys
Top 3 teams, top 12 individuals  advance to Boardman regional

1. Independence, 33; 2. Berkshire, 61; 3. Gilmour, 76; 4. Trinity, 92; 5. Open Door, 135. 10 total teams
Winner — Ryan Polman (Independence), 16:10.2

Top local finishers

7. Rusnak (OD), 17:54.5; 19. Squire (OD), 18:37.9; 34. Wasil (OD), 20:08.2; 37. Beiswenger OD), 20:36.2; 46. Zunich (OD), 21:06.5

Girls
Top 5 teams, top 20 individuals advance to Boardman regional

1. Gilmour Academy, 44; 2. Berkshire, 49; 3. Hawken, 102; 4. Open Door, 110; 5. Trinity, 124; 6. Elyria Catholic, 161. 10 total teams
Winner — Halle Markel (Gilmour), 19:42.7

Top local finishers

4. Neubauer (OD), 21:00.7; 7. Foisy (EC), 21:06.5; 10. Hoff (OD), 21:47.5; 25. Crowder (OD), 23:16.8; 28. Nagy (EC), 23:48.2; 33. Cunningham (EC), 24:11.7; 37. Smith (OD), 24:37.9; 39. Schmidt (OD), 24:43.2; 42. Strouse (OD), 24:53.3; 43. Lehman (EC), 24:56.4