August 29, 2014

Elyria
Mostly clear
55°F
test

Elyria boys win first conference swim championship

The Elyria High boys won their first-ever conference swim championship meet Saturday — the sixth annual Northeast Ohio Conference Lake Division Swimming and Diving Championship at Cleveland State.

Junior Cody Hall, sophomore Noah Katrinchak and sophomore Scott Peggs led the Pioneers with four wins each — two individual and two as members of the winning 200 medley and 400 free relays.

Hall won the 50 free (24.58) and 100 free (56.08). Katrinchak took the 200 individual medley (2:20.65) and 100 breast (1:04.42). Peggs captured the 100 fly (59.17) and 100 back (1:00.33).

The trio teamed with Austin Rubinski to win the 200 medley relay (1:48.41) and with Quinten Orantek to take the 400 free relay (3:44.63).

Elyria scored 119 points to easily outdistance second place Normandy (60) in the five-team field.

Senior Kelsi Peggs, Scott’s sister, led the Elyria girls with a second place finish in the 100 back (1:08.51). The Pioneer girls finished fourth out of five teams.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Elyria, 119; 2. Normandy, 60; 3. Valley Forge, 36; 4. Parma, 31; 5. Brush, 30

Top Elyria finisher per event:

  • 200 medley relay: 1. Austin Rubinski, Noah Katrinchak, Scott Peggs, Cody Hall, 1:48.41
  • 200 free: 9. Jacob Ward, 2:28.31
  • 200 IM: 1. Katrinchak, 2:20.65
  • 50 free: 1. Hall, 24.58
  • 100 fly: 1. Peggs, 59.17
  • 100 free: 1. Hall, 56.06
  • 500 free: 4. Orantek, 6:11.41
  • 200 free: 3. Rubinski, Carlos Berry, Tyler Trampush, K.J. Allgood, 1:53.62
  • 100 back: 1. Peggs, 1:00.33
  • 100 breast: 1. Katrinchak, 1:04.42
  • 400 free relay: 1. Peggs, Orantek, Katrinchak, Hall, 3:44.63

Girls

Team scores: 1. Brush, 107; 2. Normandy, 61; 3. Valley Forge, 47; 4. Elyria, 36; 5. Parma, 32

Top Elyria finisher per event:

  • 200 medley relay: 3. Kelsi Peggs, Emily Gebhardt, Amelia Williams, Areal Jones, 2:21.99
  • 200 free: 8. Williams, 2:35.69
  • 200 IM: 4. Peggs, 2:39.74
  • 50 free: 4. Jones, 29.95
  • 100 fly: 4. Williams, 1:26.01
  • 100 free: 8. Gebhardt, 1:10.11
  • 500 free: 8. Amy Esser-Whidden, 7:32.10
  • 200 free relay: 4. Naomi Diedrick, Jessica Gogan, Esser-Whidden, Angela Rodriguez, 2:15.57
  • 100 back: 2. Peggs, 1:08.31
  • 100 breast: 3. Gebhardt, 1:28.47
  • 400 free relay: 4. Williams, Gebhardt, Rodriguez, Peggs, 4:37.66

Avon Lake girls 101, Amherst 85

  • 200 Medley Relay: 1. Amherst A (Lauren Knudsen, Kiersten Remster, Allie Thorson, Miranda Mincek), 2:01.69.
  • 200 Freestyle: 1. Jessica Lambert, AL, 2:12.66. 2, Cailyn Baaske, AM 2:22.56.
  • 200 IM: 1. Brittany Menzer, AL, 2:22.73; 2. Allie Thorson, AM, 2:28.51.
  • 50 Freestyle: 1. Devan Rybarczyk, Devan, AL, 27.98. 2. Lauren Knudsen, AM, 28.49.
  • Diving: 1. Holly Lamb, AM, 195.05; 2. Emily Krause, AL, 178.05.
  • 100 Butterfly: 1. Jessica Lambert, AL, 1:09.56; 2. Mallory Golski, Mallory, AM, 1:11.34.
  • 100 Freestyle: 1. Catrionna Bruce, AL, 58.94; 2. Miranda Mlincek, AM, 1:01.10.
  • 500 Freestyle: 1. Brittany Menzer, AL, 5:30.25; 2. Allie Thorson, AM, 5:46.09.
  • 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Avon Lake A (Devan Rybarczyk, Katie Medwid, Halle Lumsden, Jessica Lambert) 1:54.11.
  • 100 Backstroke; 1. Bruce, AL, 1:07.36; 2. Rybarczyk, AL, 1:08.56.
  • 100 Breaststroke: 1. Kiersten Remster, AM, 1:19.07; 2. Katie Medwid, AL, 1:20.07.
  • 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Avon Lake A (Bruce, Lambert, Little, Menzer) 4:05.44.

Amherst boys 120, Avon Lake 61

  • 200 Medley Relay: 1. Amherst A (John Scalli, Tyler Moore, Alex Machovina, Jordan Ault), 1:44.78.
  • 200 Freestyle: 1. Ault, AM, 1:57.35. 2, Michael Callesen, AL, 1:59.39,
  • 200 IM: 1. Tyler Moore, AM, 2:04.79; 2. David Burgett, AM, 2:12.77.
  • 50 Freestyle: 1. John Scalli, AM, 23.32; 2. Matthew Haberbusch, AM, 25.84.
  • Diving: Tyler Nock, AL, 225.05. 2. Joseph Brooks, AL, 120.30.
  • 100 Butterfly: 1. Ault, AM, 59.69; 2. Trey Rhodes, AL, 1:01.93.
  • 100 Freestyle: 1. Alex Machovina, AM, 53.06. 2. Michael Callesen, AL, 55.09.
  • 500 Freestyle: 1. David Burgett, AM, 5:22.51; 2. Gabe Pecze, AM, 5:30.04.
  • 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Amherst A (John Scalli, Ault, Machovina, Tyler Moore), 1:34.17.
  • 100 Backstroke: 1. Scalli, AM, Steele, 57.73; 2. Matthew Pecze, AM, 1:07.14.
  • 100 Breaststroke: 1. Tyler Moore, AM,. 1:04.29; 2. Connor Keeling, Steele, 1:12.61.
  • 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Avon Lake A (Callesen, Parsons, Collins, Rhodes), 3:43.53.