October 21, 2014

Elyria
Rain
46°F
test

ELECTION 2013: Unofficial list of candidates and issues


Cities

(D- Democrat, R- Republican,
I- Independent)

AMHERST
President of Council (Elect 1)
John S. Dietrich (D)
Auditor (Elect 1)
David C. Kukucka (D)
Treasurer (Elect 1)
Brian Dembinski (D)
Pamela Tremaine (D)
Richard S. Ramsey (R)
Council at large (Elect 3)
David Janik (D)
Steven J. Mihalcik (D)
Joe Miller (D)
Phil Van Treuren (R)
James C. Pullin (I)
1st Ward Council (Elect 1)
Steve Bukovac (D)
H. Travis Goudy (R)
Michael Ireland (R))
2nd Ward Council (Elect 1)
David Goodell (R)
3rd Ward Council (Elect 1)
David A. Shaffer (D)
Charles S. Winiarski (R
4th Ward Council (Elect 1)
Jennifer Wasilk (R)

ELYRIA
Council at large (Elect 4)
Thomas G. Callahan (D)
Bill Grace (D)
Michael J. Lotko, III (D)
Chuck Martin (D)
Victor F. Stewart, III (D)
Jack Baird (R)
Council Ward 1 (Elect 1)
Larry Tanner (D)
Council Ward 2 (Elect 1)
Brenda Kay Davis (D)
Council Ward 3 (Elect 1)
Mark Jessie (D)
Fred Trimble (D)
Garry L. Gibbs (R)
Council Ward 4 (Elect 1)
Council Ward 5 (Elect 1)
Marcus Madison (D)
Council Ward 6 (Elect 1)
Donna Mitchell (D)
Bradley Thomas Blair (R)
Council Ward 7 (Elect 1)
Jack W. Cerra (D)
Scott L. McDonald (R)

LORAIN
President of Council (Elect 1)
Joel Arredondo (D)
Eli De Los Santos (R)
Treasurer (Elect 1)
Anthony Haslage (D)
Karen Shawver (D)
Council at large (Elect 3)
Daniel Given (D)
Joseph F. Koziura (D)
Anne M. Molnar (D)
Christopher P. Olejko (D)
Mark Provenza (D)
Tony Richardson (D)
Council Ward 1 (Elect 1)
Brian J Gates (D)
Kendra L. Sheppard (L)
Council Ward 2 (Elect 1)
Andy Drwal (D)
Dennis Flores (D)
Council Ward 3 (Elect 1)
Tim Howard (D)
Council Ward 4 (Elect 1)
Roberta DiFilippo (D)
Council Ward 5 (Elect 1)
Eddie Edwards (D)
Council Ward 6 (Elect 1)
Martin Santo Leibas (D)
Richard Lucente (D)
Council Ward 7 (Elect 1)
Mike Beatty (D)
Joe Faga (D)
Council Ward 8 (Elect 1)
Frank P. DeTillio (D)
Judge Lorain Municipal Court (Elect 1)
Mark J. Mihok (D)
Clerk Lorain Municipal Court (Elect 1)
Lori A. Maiorana (D)
NORTH RIDGEVILLE
Council at large (Elect 3)
Jerry Armstrong (D)
Bob Chapek (D)
Jim Leonard (D)
Alan L. Simmons (D)
Richard Sinwald (D)
Bernadine Butkowski (R
Kevin Corcoran (R)
Martin E. DeVries (R)
Timothy F. Gates (R)
Roseanne Johnson (R)

OBERLIN
Judge Oberlin Municipal Court (Elect 1)
Thomas A. Januzzi (D)

SHEFFIELD LAKE
Council Ward 1 (Elect 1)
Leanna L. Stark
Council Ward 2 (Elect 1)
Alan Smith
Council Ward 3 (Elect 1)
Bill Wtulich, Jr.
Council Ward 4 (Elect 1)
Mark J. Erdei
Dennis Pedings

VERMILION
Mayor (Elect 1)
Jean A. Anderson
Eileen Bulan

Issues

COUNTY
Mentally Retarded & Developmental Disabled Children and Adults of Lorain County, replacement — 1.6875 mills for Murray Ridge Center, 5 years
Lorain County, additional — 0.04 mills Lorain County Transit, 5 years
Lorain County, additional — 0.08 mills Lorain County Drug Task Force, 5 years

MUNICIPAL
Avon,  renewal — 1.9 mills street maintenance and repair, 5 years
Avon, renewal — 0.45 mills Parks and Recreation, 5 years
Sheffield Lake — income tax increase of 0.5% to the earned income tax
Vermilion — income tax increase of 0.5% to the municipal income tax

SCHOOL / OTHER

Amherst EVSD, renewal — 7.55 mills emergency requirements, 10 years
Amherst EVSD, renewal — 2.0 mills general permanent improvements, continuous
Avon Lake CSD, additional — 8.28 mills emergency requirements, 10 years
Black River LSD, additional — 8.7 mills emergency requirements, 5 years
Columbia LSD, additional — 5.5 mills current expenses, 5 years
North Ridgeville CSD, renewal — 2.53 mills emergency requirements, 10 years