July 29, 2014

Elyria
Partly cloudy
55°F
test

Boys basketball: Elyria, Oberlin opt for first-round byes

Elyria and Oberlin earned No. 2 seeds in their respective sectional-district tournaments at the recent tourney draws.

The Pioneers are seeded second at the Midview Division I sectional-district and took a first-round bye. They will play the winner of the first-round game between North Ridgeville and Strongsville in a sectional championship game, March 2, at 6 p.m.

The Phoenix are seeded second in the Wooster Division III sectional-district and, like the Pioneers, took a first-round bye. They will play the winner of the first-round game between Black River and Orrville in a sectional championship game, March 1, at 6 p.m.

Avon Lake was seeded fourth at the Midview tournament and begins play in a sectional championship game, March 1, at 7:30 p.m. against the winner of the first-round game between Avon and Lorain.

Midview is the lone area team playing in the Brecksville Division I sectional-district tournament since schools hosting tournaments aren’t allowed to play on their home court. The Middies face fourth-seeded Midpark in the tournament’s first game, Feb. 26, at 6 p.m.

Firelands is seeded fourth in the Westlake Division II sectional-district tournament and opted to play Vermilion in a first-round game, Feb. 27, at 6 p.m.

Elyria Catholic is seeded fourth at the Wooster Division III tournament, with the Panthers playing Hillsdale in a first-round game, Feb. 26, at 6 p.m.

Columbia completed the list of area teams garnering a top-four seed as the Raiders were seeded fourth in the Painesville Division III sectional-district tournament and will play Hawken School in a first-round game, Feb. 26, at 8 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL-DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

DIVISION I AT MIDVIEW HIGH SCHOOL

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Feb. 25: Olmsted Falls vs. Amherst (6); Avon vs. Lorain (7:30).

Feb. 26: Strongsville vs. North Ridgeville (7:30).

SECTIONAL FINALS

March 1: Brecksville (#1) vs. Olmsted Falls-Amherst winner (6); Avon Lake (#4) vs. Avon-Lorain winner (7:30).

March 2: Elyria (#2) vs. Strongsville-North Ridgeville winner (6); Westlake (#3) vs. North Olmsted (7:30).

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

March 6: Upper bracket semifinal at 7:30.

March 7: Lower bracket semifinal at 7:30.

DISTRICT FINAL

MARCH 9 (7:30)

Winner advances to Toledo regional tournament.

DIVISION II AT WESTLAKE HIGH SCHOOL

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Feb. 26: Brookside vs. Padua (6); Holy Name vs. Bay (7:30).

Feb. 27: Vermilion vs. #4 Firelands (7:30); Benedictine (#2) vs. Fairview (7:30).

SECTIONAL FINALS

March 1: Buckeye vs. Holy Name-Bay winner (6); Cleveland Central Catholic (#1) vs. Brookside-Padua winner (7:30).

March 2: Max Hayes vs. Benedictine-Fairview winner (6); Rocky River (#3) vs. Vermilion-Firelands winner (7:30).

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

March 6: Upper bracjet semifinal at 7.

March 7: Lower bracket semifinal at 7.

DISTRICT FINAL

MARCH 9 (7)

Winner advances to Bowling Green regional tournament.

DIVISION III AT WOOSTER HIGH SCHOOL

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Feb. 25: Orrville vs. Black River (6); Northwestern vs. Wellington (7:30).

Feb. 26: Elyria Catholic (#4) vs. Hillsdale (6); Keystone vs. Smithville (7:30).

Feb. 27: Clearview vs. Chippewa (6); Loudonville vs. #1 Norwayne (7:30).

SECTIONAL FINALS

March 1: Oberlin (#2) vs. Orrville-Black River winner (6); Northwestern-Wellington winner vs. Elyria Catholic-Hillsdale winner (7:30).

March 2: Waynedale (#3) vs. Keystone-Smithville winner (6); Clearview-Chippewa winner vs. Loudonville-Norwayne winner (7:30).

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

March 4: Upper bracket semifinal at 7.

March 5: Lower bracket semifinal at 7.

DISTRICT FINAL

MARCH 8 (7)

Winner advances to Canton regional tournament.

DIVISION III AT PAINESVILLE HARVEY HIGH SCHOOL

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Feb. 25: Wickliffe vs. St. Martin de Porres (6:15); Independence vs. Brooklyn (8).

Feb. 26: Trinity vs. Kirtland (6:15); Hawken School vs. #4 Columbia (8).

Feb. 27: Lutheran West vs. Cleveland MLK (7).

SECTIONAL FINALS

March 1: Beachwood (#1) vs. Wickliffe-St. Martin de Porres winner (6:15); Chanel (#3) vs. Indpendence-Brooklyn winner (8).

March 2: Gilmour (#2) vs. Lutheran West-Cleveland MLK winner (6:15); Trinity-Kirtland winner vs. Hawken School-Columbia winner (8).

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

March 5: Upper bracket semifinal at 6:15; Lower bracket semifinal at 8.

DISTRICT FINAL

MARCH 8 (7)

Winner advances to Canton regional tournament.

DIVISION IV AT GARFIELD HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Feb. 25: Mapleton vs. #3 Dalton (5:30); Newbury vs. #2 Richmond Heights (7).

Feb. 26: Central Christian vs. Rittman (5:30); Open Door vs. Lake Ridge (7).

SECTIONAL FINALS

Feb. 27: Fairport Harding (#4) vs. Mapleton-Dalton winner (5:30); Lutheran East vs. Newbury-Richmond Heights winner (7).

March 1: Cuyahoga Heights vs. Central Christian-Rittman winner (5:30): Villa Angela-St. Joseph (#1) vs. Open Door-Lake Ridge winner (7).

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

March 5: Upper bracket semifinal at 5:30; Upper bracket semifinal at 7.

DISTRICT FINAL

MARCH 8 (7)

Winner advances to Canton regional tournament.