November 29, 2014

Elyria
Cloudy
29°F
test

Elyria employee earnings

ELYRIA — In 2011, Dan Jaykel was the second-highest paid city employee.

In 2012, he jumped to the top of the list, making the now-former assistant safety service director the highest-paid employee in the city.

Jaykel, who prior to his gig in the mayor’s office was a high-ranking captain in the Police Department with more than 32 years on the job, made $150,408.55 in 2011. He left his most-recent post earlier this month, citing health concerns in his resignation letter.

When Jaykel retired from his police job toward the end of 2011, City Finance Director Ted Pileski said he opted to receive the payoff for unused sick and vacation time over two years. As a result, he received $38,745.31 in 2011 and $77,399.28 in 2012.

Those payouts traditionally bump employees into the Top 10 list each year, but the number of employees who receive generous separation checks is dwindling.

In July 1985, the city changed its policy limiting the number of hours employees could bank and then receive full payment upon retirement. The policy was changed to prevent employees from walking away with tens of thousands of dollars at a time, which could wreck havoc on the city’s budget, Pileski said.

But it was not retirement payouts that pushed a number of salaries up in 2012.

A look at the city’s 2012 wage report shows that from Mayor Holly Brinda to an attendant at the ice skating rink, the city paid out millions to 644 full-time, part-time and seasonal workers. A number of those employees received thousands in overtime — sometimes as much as a typical full-time salary in some occupations.

For example, Police Patrolman William Witt, who was also the fourth-highest-paid city employee of 2012, pulled in the most overtime in the year — a whopping $45,200. It pushed his base salary of $51,665 well into six figures. Whitt was hired in September 1994.

Witt is consistently the highest overtime-earner in the department, making more than $50,000 in 2011 and $21,291.11 in 2010.

A year ago, when overtime in the Police Department reached an all-time high, Brinda said she hoped to reduce the figure drastically. She has had some success, she said, but not nearly as much as she would like.

“Really, we have been looking at ways to get overtime down across the city,” she said. “But that is a part of a larger discussion about compensation in the city. We want to be fair. Employees deserve fair compensation, but we shouldn’t be relying on overtime and longevity to do that.”

Year to date, Brinda said overtime is down $24,000 across the city.

This year, Brinda said she hopes to make a lot more progress in reducing overtime, especially in the Police and Fire departments. Now that a civil service list for hiring and promotion eligibility has been certified and a number of promotions have taken place, the figure should go down, she said.

“We were paying overtime for acting officer pay in the Police and Fire departments,” she said. “Once we were able to move people into higher leadership positions, we stopped paying the overtime. But that did not come until late in the year.”

Brinda also said both departments are operating with federal grants that serve to encourage overtime, especially in the Police Department, where a national COPS grant is designed specifically to pay for overtime.

The COPS grant runs out at the end of 2014, Brinda said.

In the meantime, this year will be the year a number of collective bargaining agreements are looked at by the city. Only through negotiations can some of the stipulations that dictate overtime — like those with the most seniority having the first right of refusal when it comes to overtime — change.

Contact Lisa Roberson at 329-7121 or lroberson@chroniclet.com.

Complete listing of employee earnings

DEPARTMENT NAMEEMPLOYEE NAMETITLE/POSITIONBASE PAYLONGEVITYOVERTIMEBUYBACKSOTHERYTD GROSS
SAFETY-SERVICEJAYKEL/DANIEL PASST. SAFETY SERVICE I137508.6612899.890.000.000.00150408.55
FIRE DEPTBRLAS/RONALD AE.M.T. - FIRE CHIEF ASSISTANT74748.4418610.554363.8714374.704502.00116599.56
POLICE DEPTCURRIER/BEN EPATROLMEN79924.0818335.6414595.510.003240.11116095.34
POLICE DEPTWITT/WILLIAM CPATROLMEN51655.6015626.2945200.050.003005.00115486.94
FINANCE ADMIN.PILESKI/THADDEUSAUDITOR91150.0018931.050.003505.77520.80114107.62
FIRE DEPTKEITH/CARL WFIRE CHIEF ASST./FIRE MARSHAL74890.7317779.9110534.773475.614678.00111359.02
FIRE DEPTCAWLEY/JAMES PE.M.T. - FIRE CAPTAIN65568.7416874.106192.3312609.384082.00105326.55
POLICE DEPTWHITELY/DUANE PPOLICE CHIEF85412.6317082.500.000.002797.20105292.33
FIRE DEPTPRONESTI/JOSEPH DE.M.T. - FIRE CAPTAIN65568.7516698.255903.6212018.894775.12104964.63
FIRE DEPTBENTON/RICHARD AFIRE CHIEF85412.6317082.500.000.001400.00103895.13
MAYOR'S OFFICEBRINDA/HOLLY CMAYOR101900.020.000.000.001327.70103227.72
POLICE DEPTJUNCKER/RONALD LNOTARY POLICE LIEUTENANT68304.3414670.4515865.550.003301.40102141.74
POLICE DEPTREBSAMEN/ULRICH HPATROLMEN51655.6113319.3330338.960.004477.0099790.90
POLICE DEPTDARMSTADT/MICHAEL JPATROLMEN51655.6113855.8431666.550.002525.0099703.00
FIRE DEPTDEMPSEY/ROBERT JE.M.T. - FIRE CHIEF ASSISTANT74748.4515588.043191.650.006002.0099530.14
FIRE DEPTNORRIS/JAMISON LE.M.T. - FIRE CAPTAIN65568.7513511.617482.948453.974082.0099099.27
POLICE DEPTEICHENLAUB/ANDREW DNOTARY POLICE LIEUTENANT68304.3415559.719518.840.003749.9697132.85
LEGAL ADMIN.SERAZIN/SCOTT FLAW DIRECTOR96500.000.000.000.00280.6496780.64
FIRE DEPTMITCHELL/TIMOTHY JE.M.T. - FIRE CHIEF ASSISTANT74748.4415296.642024.250.004627.0096696.33
FIRE DEPTTHRASHER/RICHARD AE.M.T. - FIRE LIEUTENANT57516.5415212.059042.859500.834802.0096074.27
POLICE DEPTHAMMONDS/PHIL CNOTARY POLICE LIEUTENANT68304.3413552.909953.990.004047.2095858.43
W/W POLL. CONTROLKORZAN/TERRYSUPT. - WASTEWATER74378.9813581.310.007867.000.0095827.29
FIRE DEPTMANDOKE/CARL SE.M.T. - FIRE CAPTAIN TRAIN OFF.66608.7514902.895531.512374.206280.2895697.63
W/W POLL. CONTROLLOGAN/KENNETH LCOLLECTION SYSTEMS SUPERVISOR52623.2610524.6332001.500.000.0095149.39
HEALTH (ADMIN)BOYLAN/KATHRYN CHEALTH COMMISSIONER72196.6215820.270.006904.780.0094921.67
FIRE DEPTDONOFRIO/ROBERT NE.M.T. - FIRE CAPTAIN65568.7614779.882923.945406.694202.0092881.27
FIRE DEPTHAYES/CHRISTOPHER BE.M.T. - FIRE LIEUTENANT57516.5514531.9310623.024520.083876.3291067.90
ENGINEERING DEPT.SCHNEIDER/JOHN DASST. ENGINEER77806.598210.652287.890.000.0088305.13
FIRE DEPTGALL/WILLIAM AE.M.T. - FIRE CAPTAIN57828.5512652.657041.555592.464970.7288085.93
POLICE LEVYSTRAUB/TODD BPATROLMEN51655.604544.2527500.770.004129.0087829.62
POLICE DEPTEICHENLAUB/MATTHEW JNOTARY POLICE SERGEANT59762.0413450.2812053.660.002450.0087715.98
FIRE DEPTMACK/CARL JE.M.T. - FIRE CAPTAIN65568.7511846.674347.311270.334502.0087535.06
POLICE DEPTROBINSON/LYNN HNOTARY POLICE SERGEANT59762.0413774.389908.720.004047.2087492.34
FIRE DEPTKRUGMAN/ROBERT TE.M.T. - FIRE LIEUTENANT57516.5513617.712854.137717.915645.3687351.66
POLICE DEPTCOSTANTINO/CHRIS PNOTARY POLICE LIEUTENANT68304.3413778.36587.170.003717.2086387.07
PARKS & RECREATIONGUSTOFF/FRANK JPARKS & RECREATION DIRECTOR71668.7514333.670.000.00180.0086182.42
BUILDING DEPT.LAHETTA/PHILLIP MBLDG INSPECTOR70834.5114166.830.000.000.0085001.34
POLICE DEPTSARGENT/SCOTT PNOTARY POLICE LIEUTENANT68304.3413700.62198.480.002450.0084653.44
STREET DEPT.DICKERSON/GARY MSUPT. - SERVICES65337.7214063.380.004979.16120.0084500.26
POLICE LEVYFIGULA JR/JOSEPH GPATROLMEN51655.638278.5620433.540.003677.0084044.73
POLICE DEPTCOOLEY/JAMES DPATROLMEN51655.6012348.4416042.220.003774.5683820.82
FIRE DEPTSHANNON/SIDE.M.T. - FIRE FIGHTER50453.1112019.037961.819011.274334.0083779.22
SAFETY-SERVICESIWIERKA/MARY FSAFETY SERVICE DIRECTOR83572.210.000.000.000.0083572.21
POLICE DEPTDUSSEL/MICHAEL ENOTARY POLICE LIEUTENANT65516.6913103.390.000.004870.8083490.88
FIRE DEPTATKINSON/ROBERT DE.M.T. - FIRE LIEUTENANT50726.8211030.246895.949013.495102.0082768.49
FIRE DEPTSZABO/KEVIN JE.M.T. - FIRE CAPTAIN58140.5511174.775894.823644.323254.0082108.46
POLICE DEPTPELKO/WILLIAM RNOTARY POLICE SERGEANT59762.0411223.195157.000.005547.2081689.43
POLICE DEPTSMITH/KIRK ANOTARY POLICE SERGEANT59762.0412896.666742.960.001950.0081351.66
PARKS & RECREATIONHORWEDEL/JAY MMAINTENANCE MANAGER CDL48978.0212587.2015888.033739.680.0081192.93
POLICE DEPTWELSH/JAMES PPATROLMEN51655.608650.5517749.420.003025.0081080.57
POLICE DEPTROSS/DAVID JPATROLMEN51655.609230.2115498.940.004497.8080882.55
POLICE DEPTWIDMER/JAMES PPATROLMEN51655.628780.4815654.350.004778.6080869.05
POLICE LEVYWEBBER/JACOB DPATROLMEN51655.613459.0022728.260.003025.0080867.87
POLICE DEPTROTHGERY/BRIAN JIT DIRECTOR67280.0113462.1539.700.000.0080781.86
FIRE DEPTROIG/GEORGE ME.M.T. - FIRE FIGHTER50453.1312593.078140.114372.164834.9680393.43
UTILITIES DEPT.JONES/SHERMAN CSUPT. - PUBLIC UTILITIES67280.0212886.550.000.000.0080166.57
SAFETY-SERVICEHENDERSON/KOURY HIT ASST DIRECTOR54814.976608.9517825.340.00871.2080120.46
FIRE DEPTSCHAFFER/WILLIAM DE.M.T. - FIRE FIGHTER50453.1311694.203900.4910937.333050.0080035.15
POLICE DEPTMAYNE/DAVID GNOTARY POLICE SERGEANT59762.0412704.843762.530.003764.8879994.29
W/W POLL. CONTROLBARR/STEVEN TEQUIPMENT CONTROL ELECTRICIAN59934.6810083.958917.820.00665.0479601.49
FIRE DEPTKNOWLTON/DAVID ME.M.T. - FIRE LIEUTENANT57516.5510746.277199.830.003902.0079364.65
POLICE DEPTELLIS JR/RICHARDNOTARY POLICE SERGEANT59762.0412490.053586.120.003360.8079199.01
POLICE DEPTLONGACRE/GARRETT APATROLMEN51655.6311653.4411586.680.004177.0079072.75
FIRE DEPTMARKS/DEAN EE.M.T. - FIRE LIEUTENANT57516.5410791.795106.332562.942828.0078805.60
FIRE DEPTCASTLE/JEFFREY DE.M.T. - FIRE FIGHTER50453.1210587.166934.686274.144542.6878791.78
WATER DISTRIBUTIONROTHGERY/DAVID MMANAGER - WATER DIST.52618.186132.7018288.230.001500.0078539.11
POLICE DEPTFRANK/LEE RNOTARY POLICE SERGEANT59762.0410533.252897.150.005246.5378438.97
COMMUNITY PLANNINGBYINGTON/ANGELA JCOMMUNITY DEV/PLANNING DIRECTOR74076.224217.350.000.000.0078293.57
WATER PUMPINGJACOB/SAMUEL FSUPT. - WATER PUMPING73045.313991.220.000.00732.9677769.49
FIRE DEPTMONDA/PATRICK LE.M.T. - FIRE FIGHTER50448.1012297.142452.128585.423782.0077564.78
POLICE DEPTWARFIELD/CLARENCE RNOTARY POLICE SERGEANT59762.0410823.642858.330.003950.0077394.01
POLICE DEPTMERRILL/FRED MPATROLMEN51655.6210867.5810800.720.003977.0077300.92
POLICE DEPTADAMS/HARRY PNOTARY POLICE SERGEANT59762.0411633.632158.530.003217.2076771.40
POLICE LEVYWHITING/ROBERTPATROLMEN51655.626913.6814175.700.003977.0076722.00
POLICE DEPTMITCHELL/MARK JPATROLMEN51655.5910962.189974.370.003977.0076569.14
POLICE DEPTBAKER/DEENA LNOTARY POLICE SERGEANT59762.049455.633277.670.004047.2076542.54
FIRE DEPTMALES JR/PAUL DE.M.T. - FIRE FIGHTER @ EMT LIEUT.57516.5510352.384771.750.003698.0076338.68
POLICE LEVYGROVE/ERIC JPATROLMEN51655.603978.4614615.620.005977.0076226.68
FIRE DEPTANDERSON/ERIK CE.M.T. - FIRE FIGHTER50453.1312156.112427.547899.933230.0076166.71
FIRE DEPTNILGES/CHRISTOPHER RE.M.T. - FIRE FIGHTER50453.1311954.155799.963517.664178.0075902.90
POLICE DEPTLESNER/PAUL APATROLMEN51655.5910672.439665.860.003745.0075738.88
POLICE DEPTBERMUDEZ/DIAMALENNOTARY POLICE SERGEANT59762.0411152.411415.420.002808.0075137.87
FIRE DEPTSLACK/MARK PE.M.T. - FIRE LIEUTENANT51000.507215.877202.123881.015789.9675089.46
W/W POLL. CONTROLBYRD/TIMOTHY JMANAGER - WWPC MAINT.52583.5810818.7811650.970.000.0075053.33
POLICE DEPTCUNNINGHAM/JASON DNOTARY POLICE SERGEANT59762.048712.163537.730.002603.4074615.33
POLICE LEVYCONSTANTINO/CHRISTOPHERPATROLMEN51655.613370.0716445.170.003025.0074495.85
W/W POLL. CONTROLFRYE/ANTONIO LLEADMAN I - CDL54589.8511365.607392.910.00828.0074176.36
STREET DEPT.PAYNE/SCOTT MMANAGER - STREETS52623.2810120.3411409.940.000.0074153.56
FINANCE ADMIN.FARRELL/JOHN TCHIEF DEPUTY AUDITOR61941.768559.400.003540.280.0074041.44
POLICE LEVYLIGAS/VINCENT MPATROLMEN51655.616337.8512678.730.003365.0074037.19
POLICE DEPTWALKER JR/RICHARD GPATROLMEN51655.6010818.857415.930.003983.0073873.38
FIRE DEPTSELJAN/DAVID SE.M.T. - FIRE FIGHTER50453.1211752.435358.322950.723050.0073564.59
FIRE DEPTVINCZE/SCOTT EE.M.T. - FIRE FIGHTER @ EMT LIEUT.50726.8211693.282667.975364.853050.0073502.92
FIRE DEPTBLAIR/KURT GE.M.T. - FIRE FIGHTER56421.789093.104378.270.003570.8073463.95
POLICE LEVYVARGA/AARON MPATROLMEN51655.603727.4712974.430.004477.0072834.50
FIRE DEPTBORTHWICK/DAVID YE.M.T. - FIRE FIGHTER50453.1311421.556654.560.004118.0072647.24
LEGAL ADMIN.MISHAK/MATTHEW ACHIEF PROSECUTOR72434.890.000.000.000.0072434.89
FIRE DEPTARCABA/CHAD AE.M.T. - FIRE FIGHTER50453.123894.364518.948436.154960.2072262.77
UTILITIES DEPT.LEHMAN/ROGER C