July 24, 2014

Elyria
Partly sunny
69°F
test

Amherst employee earnings

AMHERST — Police Chief Joseph Kucirek remained the top-paid city employee in 2012, according to a list of wages provided by Amherst’s deputy auditor.

Kucirek made $99,353.77, approximately $5,800 more than last year. The Police Department topped the list of wage-earners in 2012, with five employees in the top 10 list.

The salaries include longevity and overtime, according to deputy auditor Rich Pless.

Top earners

Amherst’s top 10 paid employees for 2012:

  1. Joseph Kucirek, police chief: $99,353.77
  2. Joseph Szabo, electric supervisor: $91,032.08
  3. Dennis Seger, police captain: $85,760.70
  4. Ronald Merthe, superintendent of utilities: $81,754.32
  5. Alan Brailer, water pollution control center superintendent: $80,816.07
  6. Jeffrey Barnes, street supervisor: $80,137.15
  7. Danny Jasinski, police lieutenant: $79,282.88
  8. Mark Cawthon, police sergeant: $78,541.98
  9. Jacob Perez, police patrolman: $77,870.64
  10. Barry Dillon, water foreman: $77,665.04

Complete list of employee earnings

Last FirstName Title GrossYtd
1 KUCIREK JOSEPH CHIEF 99,353.77
2 SZABO JOSEPH SUPERVISOR 91,032.08
3 SEGER DENNIS CAPTAIN 85,760.70
4 MERTHE RONALD SUPERINTENDENT 81,754.32
5 BRAILER ALAN SUPERINTENDENT 80,816.07
6 BARNES JEFFREY FOREMAN 80,137.15
7 JASINSKI DANNY LIEUTENANT 79,282.88
8 CAWTHON MARK SERGEANT 78,541.98
9 PEREZ JACOB PATROLMAN 77,870.64
10 DILLON BARRY FOREMAN 77,665.04
11 DONALDSON TROY PATROLMAN 73,683.56
12 MURPHY JR MICHAEL PATROLMAN 73,108.57
13 BRANCATELLI BRIAN SERGENT 72,614.51
14 BUGA CHARLES LINEMAN 72,498.61
15 JONES JAMES FOREMAN 70,869.25
16 NAHORN WILLIAM LEAD LINEMAN 70,651.61
17 SMITH RICHARD LEAD LINEMAN 69,641.97
18 ROSEBECK MICHAEL PATROLMAN 69,612.40
19 BALOG JOHN PATROLMAN 68,605.65
20 FLOCK WILLIAM LINEMAN 68,022.32
21 HORNING ZACKERY PATROLMAN 67,907.83
22 KOBA JOHN LEAD ARBORIST 67,259.01
23 SMITH JR LUTHER PATROLMAN 65,907.32
24 NAHM JASON PATROLMAN 65,000.81
25 CORBIN, JR. JOHN TRUCK DRIVER 64,725.49
26 SMALL DEVIN PATROLMAN 64,340.34
27 MCCOY JOSHUA PATROLMAN 63,602.29
28 NORTHEIM WAYNE CHIEF 63,229.14
29 LEWIS PAUL OPERATOR A 63,134.52
30 TALIANO MICHAEL PATROLMAN 61,847.71
31 JACKSON JOSEPH OPERATOR II 61,582.54
32 DELUCA MICHAELANN LAB TECH IV 60,552.19
33 ROBLES ROBERT CLASS I OPER 58,883.64
34 HARRIS JR THOMAS SKILL OPERATOR 58,867.45
35 SISLOW MICHAEL SKILLED LABOR 58,659.30
36 ALTEN CHRISTOPHER PATROLMAN 58,120.61
37 SMITH MARK CLASS I OPER 57,378.82
38 VOROS DUSTIN LEVEL IV LABOR 56,327.74
39 LALONDE MICHAEL MECHANIC 56,274.53
40 STRANSKY JAMES MECH.ELEC. MNT. 54,689.48
41 WOODINGS DREW SKILLED OPER 53,720.38
42 SEKLETAR BRIAN TRUCK DRIVER C 53,604.08
43 SEYMOUR DAVID MECHANIC 53,588.22
44 PUHALLA JOSEPH LABORER 53,404.34
45 TAYLOR DAVID MAYOR 52,273.00
46 PLESS RICHARD DEPUTY AUDITOR 52,104.43
47 ANTONOPOULOS TERESA DSPTCH/TECH 51,456.20
48 CAMERA LEE LEVEL IV LABOR 50,062.05
49 GEDEON RICHARD TRUCK DRIVER C 49,804.29
50 LISKIEWICZ CYNTHIA BOOKKEEPER A 49,745.46
51 BROWN DANIEL CADD OPERATOR 48,521.43
52 CARLSON FRANK ASST PROSECUTOR 48,474.53
53 WIKEN WILMA DISPATCHER 48,200.30
54 JASINSKI JASON LABORER 47,958.78
55 HUDSON BARBARA BOOKKEEPER A 47,476.96
56 JASINSKI VICTOR SUPERVISOR 47,262.65
57 KEMP LAURA TAX CLERK 46,537.38
58 CRUZ VALERIE DISPATCHER 46,419.12
59 CORNWELL NICOLE DISPATCHER 46,388.37
60 PECORA ANTHONY LAW DIRECTOR 46,387.64
61 CELIK KERI DISPATCHER 46,288.84
62 QUILLEN KAREN BOOKKEEPER A 46,193.06
63 REICHLIN JENNIFER DISPATCHER 45,683.27
64 ANDERSON JAMI SECRETARY 44,814.01
65 LAYFIELD ERIC PATROLMAN 43,140.95
66 PODROSKY JAKE P/T PATROLMAN 42,868.54
67 FLYNN KAREN P/T CLERK 41,501.43
68 PATERSON TAMMY SECRETARY 39,017.25
69 WHITE HAROLD PATROLMAN-RETIRED 38,886.97
70 LORANDEAU NINA DIRECTOR 37,764.05
71 LANE ROBERT PATROLMAN 35,369.32
72 BOTT JOSEPH ASST PROSECUTOR 34,913.12
73 GEORGE LESLIE P/T PATROLMAN 27,658.81
74 MAKRUSKI DANIEL SERGEANT 23,921.56
75 DILLON LONNIE CHIEF-RETIRED 23,443.42
76 RUMPLER RICHARD PARK MANAGER 22,075.30
77 PATERCHAK CHRISTINA P/T DISPATCHER 21,228.34
78 PTACEK JR EUGENE P/T PATROLMAN 20,867.42
79 ZALESKI-TURNLEY LINDA COUNCIL CLERK 19,734.00
80 DAVIS AMY DRIVER 19,270.00
81 MANACSIC MEGAN P/T DISPATCHER 17,387.89
82 COSTILOW MARK SFTY SERV DIR 17,000.00
83 HULLMAN MARK TREASURER 17,000.00
84 KUKUCKA DAVID AUDITOR 17,000.00
85 SHAWVER CAROLE P/T CLERK 16,049.26
86 REYNOLDS TIMOTHY INSPECTOR 15,600.00
87 MAKRUSKI DEANS P/T CLERK 12,992.00
88 HENDERSHOT ROBERT P/T PATROLMAN 11,399.30
89 WEESE KORIN P/T DISPATCHER 8,096.30
90 BUSCH DAVE ELECT INSPECTOR 7,800.00
91 KOPRONICA RONALD P/T LABORER 7,468.81
92 DUNN JOHN P/T LABORER 6,800.64
93 DIETRICH JOHN COUNCIL PERSON 6,600.00
94 BUKOVAC STEVEN COUNCILMAN 6,234.00
95 GOODELL DAVID COUNCIL 6,234.00
96 JANIK FRANK COUNCILMAN 6,234.00
97 MIHALCIK STEVEN COUNCIL 6,234.00
98 SCOTT-WASILK JENNIFER COUNCIL WARD 4 6,234.00
99 VAN TREUREN PHILIP COUNCIL 6,234.00
100 WINIARSKI CHARLES COUNCIL 6,234.00
101 GELENIUS KYLE P/T DISPATCHER 6,226.86
102 FAILING MICHAEL P/T PATROLMAN 5,658.80
103 CELIK KERI P/T CLERK 5,537.32
104 ZILCH VALERIE POOL MANAGER 4,409.79
105 CAMERA TYLER P/T LABORER 3,676.75
106 STEVENS JUSTIN P/T LABORER 3,669.05
107 BRUMENSCHENKEL ANDREW P/T LABORER 3,601.29
108 DERRICOTTE SHANE P/T LABORER 2,956.80
109 DAVIS CHARLES P/T LABORER 2,675.75
110 CALHOUN CHACE P/T LABORER 2,346.96
111 HENRY DAVID P/T LABORER 2,265.34
112 RAMSEY MICHELLE P/T DISPATCHER 2,256.35
113 SIVINSKI OLGA COUNCIL CLERK-RETIR 2,175.60
114 MAHAR DIANNE P/T PATROLMAN 1,909.54
115 BURRER COURTNEY P/T DISPATCHER $1,382.99
116 DAVIS THOMAS P/T LABORER 1,131.90
TOTAL PER ABOVE $4,694,556.40
VOLUNTEER FIREMAN $304,667.06
PARK & POOL $63,215.96
CIVIL SERVICE $2,232.00
SUB TOTAL $370,115.02
OK PER YTD PAYROLL $5,064,671.42