July 28, 2014

Elyria
Cloudy
67°F
test

High school track and field: North Ridgeville boys start strong, win Howe Invitational

HENRIETTA TWP. — It’s early in the high school track season, but the North Ridgeville boys are already in midseason form.

Sophomore Jonah Bowden won the shot put and finished second in the discus, while also anchoring a second-place relay as the Rangers took first place at the Nelson Howe Invitational at Firelands High School.

Bowden dominated the shot put, winning by over 5 feet with a throw of 46-9. Wellington’s Sam Miller finished second at 41-6.

In the cold weather, Bowden didn’t know what to expect.

“Coach taught me a new technique,” he said. “I’m doing a rotational, and that’s gotten me a lot more distance in the shot put. It’s pretty hard in the cold. My arm got sore and tight, so I went out there and just did my best.”

North Ridgeville coach Lucky Varouh thinks Bowden’s future is unlimited.

“Jonah is a heck of an athlete. He’s probably a future decathlete and doesn’t even know it,” Varouh said. “He’s got great speed, he’s got great strength, he’s very, very coordinated … he’s very good. To have that combination of speed and strength makes him something special.”

The Rangers finished with 133 points while Olmsted Falls took second with 118. North Ridgeville won four events, two coming from senior sprinter Paul Sonego in the 200 (22.64) and 400 (53.24).

Jason Lucas also got a win for the Rangers, capturing the 300 hurdles in 42.76.

Clearview’s Gerrell Williams, a state qualifier in the high jump last season, won that event (6-0) and the long jump (20-1).

“When it’s this cold it’s a lot harder,” Williams said. “It’s not as much fun, either. You really have to stretch well and keep working. You can’t sit down at all because your muscles will get tight.”

Olmsted Falls won the girls meet, topping second-place Keystone, 135-130.

Wildcats junior Emily Peters ran a leg on Keystone’s winning 4×100 relay and finished third in the 200 dash, was second with the 4×200 relay and second in the 100. She expects to do even better when things warm up.

“I wanted to come out strong for the first meet of the season to get the job done,” she said. “I’m getting back in shape and getting used to running all the events again. I have to get back into track condition.”

Contact Mike Perry at 329-7135 or macsportstalk@gmail.com.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Ridgeville, 133; 2. Olmsted Falls, 118; 3. Firelands, 100; 4. Clearview, 85; 5. Keystone, 53; 6. Columbia, 51; 7. Wellington, 43; 8. Brookside, 29.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 meters: 1. Turner Jones (OF), 10.90; 2. Angel Alexander (F) 11.56; 3. Billy Dwulat (NR), 11.67; 4. Anthony Austin (Clr), 11.90; 5. Justin Reznik (Col), 12.05; 6. Jacob Kakos (W), 12.09; 7. Logan Priddy (K), 12.55.

4×800 relay: 1. Firelands (Jeffers, Adkins, Grude, Mallett), 9:15.74; 2. Clearview, 9:16.90, 3. North Ridgeville, 9:32.74; 4. Olmsted Falls, 9:37.16; 5. Keystone, 9:47.02; 6. Wellington, 10:03.63; 7. Brookside, 10:29.43; 8. Columbia, 11:07.38.

110 hurdles: 1. Mike Gib (OF), 15.50; 2. Jason Lucas (NR), 16.36; 3. Dakota Dodge (F), 16.63; 4. Alexandre Coker (W), 18.14; 5. David Gale (K) 21.03.

4×200: 1. Olmsted Falls (Hoyett, Colon, Gib, Hudson), 1:36.54; 2. Firelands, 1:40.95; 3. North Ridgeville, 1:41.65; 4. Clearview, 1:42.96; 5. Keystone, 1:45.37.

1,600: 1. Brady Jeffers (F), 4:48.03; 2. Mike Hollingsworth (Clr), 4:56.58; 3. Creighton Jensen (B), 5:01.97; 4. Tyler Bowman (OF), 5:11.04; 5. Don Henderson (NR), 5:22.52; 6. Linus Wright (Col), 5:33.41; 7. Steven Speck (K), 5:39.75; 8. Connon Dunwoodie (w), 5:43.18.

4×100: 1. Olmsted Falls (Hoyett, Meadows, Levin, Jones), 44.08; 2. North Ridgeville, 47.23, 3. Clearview, 47.82; 4. Firelands, 47.91; 5. Columbia, 49.73, 6. Keystone, 49.79, 7. Wellington, 52.69.

400: 1. Paul Sonego (NR), 53.24; 2. Chase Brock (OF), 59.36; 3. Calvin Hartman (Clr), 59.58; 4. Mike Adkins (F), 1:01.41; 5. Justin Reznik (Col), 1:04.60; 6. Josh Adkins (B), 1:04.60; 7. Nick Byers (W), 1:05.14; 8. DJ Cyrus (K).

300 hurdles: 1. Jason Lucas (NR), 42.76; 2. Evan Hudson (OF), 43.54; 3. Dakota Dodge (F), 46.11; 4. Zach Washington (K), 49.96; 5. JImmy Jacobs (Col), 53.07.

800: 1. Craig Partlow (OF), 2:03.68; 2. Brad Sundheimer (NR), 2:14.01; 3. Matt Hollingsworth (Clr), 2:17.50; 4. Cullen Grude (F), 2:24.11; 5. Steven Speck (K), 2:26.66; 6. Linus Wright (Col), 2:28.10; 7. Jake Diedrick (W), 2:30.04.

200: 1. Paul Sonego (NR), 22.64; 2. Turner Jones (OF), 22.73; 3. Gerrell Williams (Clr), 23.95; 4. Angel Alexander (F), 24.29; 5. Jacob Kakos (W), 25.42; 6. Steven Truong (B), 25.49; 7. Logan Priddy (K) 26.73; 8. Steven O’Brein (Col), 27.65.

3,200: Brennen Crawford (F), 11:10.29; 2. Riley Gannon (NR), 11:23.46; 3. Jonah Parsons (Clr), 11:26.94; 4. Marshall Farnsworth (W), 11:28.71; 5. Emilio Irizarry (OF), 12:03.56; 6. Alex Nicolaou (B), 12:11.94; 7. Andrew Fox (K) 12:40.93; 8. Brandon Homes (Col), 13:53.23.

4×400: 1. Olmsted Falls (Brock, Levin, Hudson, Partlow), 3:39.11; 2. North Ridgeville, 3:45.55; 3. Clearview, 3:52.17; 4. Firelands, 3:57.74; 5. Columbia, 4:06.91; 6. Keystone, 4:08.54; 7. Brookside, 4:14.06, 8. Wellington, 4:29.64.

Discus: 1. Foster Tucker (Col), 132-11; 2. Jonah Bowden (NR), 129-6; 3. Kyle Grabowski (OF), 115-5; 4. Tyler Nicola (K), 109-3; 5. Andrew Fahler (W) 97-6; 6. Travis Alexander (F) 97-4; 7. Brenden Pospisil (B), 86-8; 8. Joe Sullivan (Clr), 78-0.

Shot put: Jonah Bowden (NR), 46-9; 2. Sam Miller (W) 41-6; 3. Randy Chitester (OF), 41-1; 4. Foster Tucker (Col), 39-10; 5. Travis Alexander (F), 38-9; 6. Tyler Nicola (K) 38-1; 7. Clinton Cooper (Clr), 32-8; 8. Brenden Pospisil (B) 29-2.

High jump: 1. Gerrell Williams (Clr), 6-0; 2. Kobe Whalen (K) 5-6, 2. Corbin Zanick (NR), 5-6; 4. Spencer Streibel (F) 5-6; 5. Ben Verbus (Col), 5-4; 6. Max Wilson (B), 5-2; 7. Michael Dowdell (W), 5-0.

Long Jump: 1. Gerrell Williams (Clr), 20-1; 2. Chris Colon (OF), 19-1.25; 3. I Reed (NR), 18-6.5; 4. Noah Larson (F), 18-6; 5. Brandon Kmitt (B), 17-2; 6. Lazlo Szabados (Col), 16-2.25; 7. Preston Sturgill (K) 16-1; 8. Alex Coker (W) 16-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Sean Kegg (NR), 10-0.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: 1. Olmsted Falls, 135; 2. Keystone, 130; 3. Firelands, 85; 4. North Ridgeville, 80; 5. Brookside, 50; 6. Clearview, 48; 7. Columbia, 45; 8. Wellington, 40.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 meters: 1. Allison Duber (OF), 12.32; 2. Emily Peters (K), 12.82; 3. Morgan Dwulat (NR), 13.28; 4. Heather Younkin (Clr), 13.35; 5. Bailey Patouhas (Col), 14.12; 6. Olivia Eyring (B) 14.26; 7. Jordan Penkava (F), 15.08.

4×800 relay: 1. Olmsted Falls (Baszuk, Burnett, Phillips, Kadar), 11:32.58; 2. Keystone, 11:33.13; 3. Firelands, 12:21.19; 4. Wellington, 12:38.41; 5. Brookside, 13:05.46.

110 hurdles: 1. Danielle Augustine (OF), 15.61; 2. Jenna Quillen (K), 15.72; 3. Alicia Senart (NR), 17.26; 4. Bailey Patouhas (Col), 18.00; 5. Hannah Branz (F), 18.39.

4×200: 1. Olmsted Falls, 1:51.46; 2. Keystone, 1:53.53; 3. Clearview, 1:58.85; 4. Firelands, 2:01.47; 5. Brookside, 2:04.14; 6. Columbia, 2:12.75; 7. Wellington, 2:16.96.

1,600: 1. Shannon Wargo (K), 5:56.43; 2. Liz Neudeck (OF), 6:23.11; 3. Elizabeth Browning (NR), 6:29.11; 4. Ashley Martin (W), 6:33.02; 5. Amy Mirecki (Col), 6:40.47; 6. Leslie Peterson (F), 6:59.84; 7. Pliszka (B), 7:08.57.

4×100: 1. Keystone (Gates, Tuttle, Quillen, E. Peters), 51.48; 2. North Ridgeville, 54.91; 3. Clearview, 55.73; 4. Olmsted Falls, 55.74; 5. Brookside, 56.05, 6. Firelands, 56.91.

400: 1. Allison Duber (OF), 1:01.25; 2. Allison Schafer (Col), 1:09.79; 3. Erica Wasem (F), 1:10.75; 4. Koral Kasnyak (K) 1:10.90; 5. Emily Gommel (NR), 1:15.25; 6. Mackenzie Kalfo (W), 1:17.56; 7. Boldware (B), 1:25.41.

300 hurdles: 1. Jenna Quillen (K) 48.27; 2. Rachel Holowecky (F) 49.87; 3. Kerstetter (B) 50.38; 4. Erin Hoadley (OF), 53.37; 5. Alicia Senart (NR), 54.52; 6. Amy Mirecki (Col), 59.08..

800: 1. Kate Ferster (OF), 2:32.75; 2. Kayla Zingale (NR), 2:43.34; 3. Alison Schafer (Col), 2:52.98; 4. Jillian Peters (K), 2:53.25; 5. Jessica Beran (F), 3:01.61; 6. Gil (B) 3:05.64; 7. Ashley Martin (W), 3:17.32.

200: 1. Allison Duber (OF), 26.09; 2. Morgan Dwulat (NR), 27.24; 3. Emily Peters (K), 27.63; 4. Pierce (B) 27.65; 5. Younkin (Clr), 28.26; 6. Abbey Farley (F), 31.74.

3,200: Shannon Wargo (K) 13:29.51; 2. Stormie Kadar (OF), 13:33.07; 3. Taylor Lowery (NR), 14:14.17; 4. Emma Northeim (F), 14:51.96; 5. Christina Lehune (Col), 16:53.09.

4×400: 1. Olmsted Falls (Baszuk, Witherspoon, Klypchak, Ferster), 4:32.40; 2. Firelands, 4:47.19, 3. Keystone, 4:55.15; 4. Brookside, 4:58.53; 5. Wellington, 5:38.16; 6. Clearview, 5:44.09.

Discus: 1. Arianna Salkowitz (Clr), 77-2; 2. Emily McKenzie (W), 76-5; 3. Kaitlun Simmerman (F), 73-11; 4. Ally Behrendt (B) 73-10; 5. Brieanne Simmons (OF), 65-1; 6. Katey Hinkle (K), 63-0; 7. Taylor Anderson (NR), 57-6.

Shot put: Brieanne Simmons (OF), 32-6; 2. Arianna Salkowitz (Clr), 28-11; 3. Kaitlyn Simmerman (F), 27-3; 4. Taylor Anderson (NR), 27-1; 5. Emily McKenzie (W), 26-7; 6. Nikki Tuttle (K), 26-5; 7. Taylor Hamby (B) 19-2.

High jump: 1. Jenna Quillen (K) 5-1; 2. Rachel Holowecky (F), 4-8; 3. Anna Pavlovski (NR), 4-6; 4. Madison Schneider (W), 4-2; 5. Alison Schafer (Col), 4-2; 6. Vicky Wilkins (OF), 4-0.

Long Jump: 1. Brittany Gates (K), 16-0; 2. Nikki Crawford (F), 13-6.5; 3. Vicky Wilkins (OF), 13-4; 4. Nicole Harvel (B), 12-6; 5. Amy Mirecki (Col), 12-4; 6. Koty Hayes (NR), 11-8.75; 7. Mackenzie Kalfo (W), 11-8; 8. Margaret Hayden (Clr); 10-11.75.

Pole Vault: 1. Mindy Schmitt (K), 7-0; 2. Angela Dietz (NR), 6-6; 3. Courtney Howe (OF), 6-0.