April 19, 2014

Elyria
Sunny
53°F
test

High school track: Amherst girls win own Comet Relays for first time since 1987

AMHERST — It wasn’t a first, it just sort of seemed like it.

That’s because the Amherst girls won the Comet Relays on Saturday for the first time since 1987.

The Comets won five events, their most since taking four at the 2001 classic. They also chalked up four second-place finishes on the way to 100 points.

That left four-time defending champ Brunswick a distant second (68) in the 21-team Division I field.

Seniors Erin Kasper and Sara Moore were the standouts. Kasper teamed with Amber Slavik and Madison Reynolds in the high jump relay for a combined winning height of 15 feet, 4 inches, a school record. Individually, Kasper had the meet’s best jump at 5-4. Both Slavik and Reynolds had personal-record jumps as each cleared 5-0.

Kasper, Moore, Slavik and Gaby Northeim won the shuttle hurdles as an unseeded entry, defeating Mentor, 1:09.10 to 1:09.20.

Kasper also combined talents with Moore and Reynolds for a second in the long jump relay, losing by only a half inch to Sandusky Perkins, 46-11 ½ to 46-11.

“I couldn’t feel better about it,” Kasper said. “It’s so wonderful to win such a big meet. I think it shows how far we’ve come as a team. It’s never just one person. It’s always a team effort.

“This gives us so much confidence, especially with the SWC meet coming up in three weeks. Hopefully, we can get a lot of girls to the state meet this year.”

Moore won the 300 hurdles (45.34) after finishing second earlier in the 100 hurdles (16.20).

Amherst also became the first Lorain County Division I girls school to win the meet since Elyria won in 2000 and ’01.

Bakita Hill, Becki Stuckart, Brianna Shagovac and Sher Champe combined efforts to defend Amherst’s meet title in the sprint medley over Lakewood, 1:50.30 to 1:52.39. And Champe’s 57.3 400-meter split was key as she teamed up with Alexis Szivan, Riley Schenk and Cassie Vince to win the distance medley relay over Kenston, 12:47.43 to 12:51.93.

Primarily a 100- and 200-meter sprinter, Champe was called on three times to run the 400 leg of relays.

Avon was the top Lorain County boys team, finishing fifth with 48 points.

Antonio Orr, Nick Telidis, Jake Bitter, John DeMarco combined to help the Eagles win the sprint medley and beat Berea, 1:35.93 to 1:36.14.

Senior Brentten Wiley of Avon was second in the 110-meter high (15.27) and 300-meter intermediate (39.75) hurdle races.

Contact Paul Heyse at 329-7135 or ctsports@chroniclet.com.

Girls
Team scores
Division I (Top 5)

1. Amherst, 100; 2. Brunswick, 68; 3. Medina, 64; 4. Mentor, 63; 5. Kenston, 37. OTHER LOCALS: 8. Avon Lake, 28; T13. Avon, 20; 17. North Olmsted, 7; 18. Westlake, 12; T19. Elyria, 5.

Division II-III

T1. Sandusky Perkins and Collins Western Reserve, 13; 3. Vermilion, 2

Individual results

100 meters: 1. Dorresha Green (Sandusky), 12.76; 5. Brianna Shagovac (Amherst), 13.45

1,600: 1. Alexis Taylor (Kenston), 5:11.09; 2. Ashley Murray (Cloverleaf), 5:16.37; 4. Alexis Szivan (Amherst), 5:17.38; 6. Erin Mariner (Elyria), 5:23.65

3,200: 1. Murray (Cloverleaf), 11:04.98; 2. Cassie Vince (Amherst), 11:23.94

100 hurdles: 1. Aysha Muhammad (Mentor), 15.81; 2. Sara Moore (Amherst), 16.20; 8. Abbey Bodeker (Vermilion), 17.26

300 hurdles: 1. Moore (Amherst), 45.34; 2. Monica McDonough (Rocky River), 46.55; 7. Talena Thomas (Elyria), 48.67; 8. Payton Mitchell (Avon), 49.49

400-meter relay: 1. Twinsburg (Lauren McKinley, Brianna Lawson, Jordan Laley, Taylor Ware), 49.73; 2. Amherst (Bakita Hill. Sher Champe, Becki Stuckart, Brianna Shagovac), 50.25; 6. Avon (Hailey Acosta, Sierra Greer, Kelsey Lawler, Madison Cooper), 51.82

1,600-meter relay: 1. Brunswick (Alyssa Biedro, Kristine Camper, Bailey Lack, Lexi Kilbane),

4:07.18; 4. Amherst (Stuckart, Lauren Sturgeon, Shagovac, Champe), 4:10.91

3,200-meter relay: 1. Sylvania (Janelle Noe, Brianna Masters, Robin Foster, Abby Masters), 9:42.53; 2. Rocky River, 9:48.30; 4. Avon (Linda Morales, Erin Laird, Annie Bowen, Allison Clark), 9:52.03

6,400-meter relay: 1. Brunswick (Kristine Kamper, Jenna Scott, Hannah Meyer, Emily Lapolla), 22:20.43; 5. Avon Lake (Katey Haber, Marisa Gerrone, Esther Killius, Jessica Lambert), 23:08.14

Sprint medley: 1. Amherst (Bakita Hill, Becki Stuckart, Brianna Shagovac, Sher Champe), 1:50.30; 2. Lakewood, 1:52.39

Distance medley: 1. Amherst (Alexis Szivan, Sher Champe, Riley Schenk, Cassie Vince), 12:47.43; 2. Kenston, 12:51.93; 4. Avon (Annie Bowen, Monica Bickley, Linda Morales, Erin Laird), 13:23.56;

Shuttle hurdles: 1. Amherst (Erin Kasper, Amber Slavik, Gaby Northeim, Sara Moore), 1:09.10; 2. Mentor, 1:09.20; 9. Avon Lake (Casey Toy, Laine Milbaugh, Kimi Byron, Sarah Winkel), 1:14.39

Shot put: 1. Medina (Cari Pallini, McKenzie Moran, Annie Bersig), 95-5 ½; 2. Avon Lake (Christine Bohan, Arica Schiely, Jennifer Ampato), 93-11 ½; 8. Vermilion, 88-10 ½. INDIVIDUAL BEST: Christine Bohan (Avon Lake), 40-3

Discus: 1. Medina (Cari Pallini, McKenzie Moran, Caitlin Gold), 312-1. INDIVIDUAL BEST: Pallini, 123-0

High jump: 1. Amherst (Erin Kasper, Amber Slavik, Madison Reynolds), 15-4; 2. Avon Lake (Christine Bohan, Whitney Craigo, Claire Jones), 14-5. INDIVIDUAL BEST: Kasper, 5-4

Long jump: 1. Sandusky Perkins (Mikaela Caponi, Sadie Ahlers, Lexi Kilbane), 46-11 ½; 2. Amherst (Erin Kasper, Sara Moore, Madison Reynolds), 46-11. INDIVIDUAL BEST: Caponi, 17-21/2

Pole vault: 1. Medina (McKenna Baluch, Alexis Conway), 19-9; 2. Avon Lake, 19-0; 5. Amherst, 17-0; 7. Avon, 16-0. INDIVIDUAL BEST: Bohan, 11-0

Boys
Team scores
Division I (Top 5)

1. St. Ignatius, 71; 2. Medina, 56; 3. Mentor, 55; 4. Brunswick, 54; 5. Avon, 48. OTHER LOCALS: 10. Amherst, 27; T13. Avon Lake, 21; 17. Westlake, 15; 18. North Olmsted, 5; 21. Elyria, 0

Division II-III

1. Sandusky Perkins, 41; 2. Collins Western Reserve, 2

Individual results

100 meters: 1. Jalen Wells (Thomas Worthington), 11.27; 2. Keith Yohman (Brunswick), 11.29; 5. Jake Bitter (Avon), 11.56

1,600: 1. Dan Zupan (Berea), 4:22.11; 8. Sean Kane (Avon), 4:35.52

3,200: 1. Kyle Lach (Toledo St. Francis), 9:24.91; 2. Blake Pecoraro (Avon), 9:37.12

110 hurdles: 1. Jason Cordiak (Kenston), 15.02. 2. Brentten Wiley (Avon), 15.27; 4. Dave Winkel (Avon Lake), 15.33

300 hurdles: 1. Jalen Whitten (Thomas Worthington), 39.18; 2. Wiley (Avon), 39.75

400-meter relay: 1. St. Ignatius (Mike Zupan, Dan Way, Pat Jeffries, Scott Arthrell), 43.92; 2. Brunswick, 44.02

1,600-meter relay: 1. Westlake (Rudy Keppler, Brian Hood, Gavin Kelly, Dan Squeri), 3:28.17; 3. Amherst (Tom Gula, Chase Klingshirn, Nick Glowacki, Mike Kardos), 3:29.34; 5. Avon (Wiley, Telidis, Orr, John DeMarco), 3:31.72

3,200-meter relay: 1. Amherst (Nick Glowacki, Mike Kardos, Chase Klingshirn, Kevin Burgett), 8:04.94; 2. Mentor, 8:08.03

6,400-meter relay: 1. Twinsburg (Ryan Scanlon, Josh Gogan, Nick Schank, Garrett Crichlow), 18:06.51; 9. Amherst (Joe Colon, Andre Del Valle, Evan Sergent, Noah Haramia), 19:10.69; 10. Avon Lake (James Darkow, Tim Villari, Nick Nix, Ian Korney), 19:16.41

Sprint medley: 1. Avon (Antonio Orr, Nick Telidis, Jake Bitter, John DeMarco), 1:35.93; 2. Berea, 1:36.14

Distance medley: 1. Twinsburg (Nick Schank, Tom King, Ryan Scanlon, Garrett Crichlow), 10:27.01 (MEET RECORD, old record 10:34.2 set in 1973 by Brunswick); 8. Avon (Sean Kane, Andrew Foye, Ben Smith, Blake Pecoraro), 11:13.62\

Shuttle hurdles: 1. St. Ignatius (Pat Jeffries, Jack Hyland, Ian Woidke, Matt McVey), 1:02.06

Shot put: 1. Sandusky Perkins (Aaron Mawhirter, Geno Zappa, Jervaugh Eppse), 151-10 ¾; 2. Avon Lake (Max Seipel, Collin Lucas, Alex Portik), 150-10 ¼. INDIVIDUAL BEST: Mawhirter, 58-5 3/4

Discus: 1. Sandusky Perkins (Mawhirter, Zappa, Matt Cremean), 438-10; 2. Avon Lake (Seipel, Portik, Lucas), 438-0. INDIVIDUAL BEST: Mike Hierlozer (Medina), 177-0

High jump: 1. Mentor (Eddie Daugherty, Jaylen Dowdy, Joe Lampert), 17-8; 2. Brunswick (Alex Hartill, Tyler Laffin, Chance Williams), 17-2; 5. Amherst (Guy Schuler, Zac Glowacki, Chase Klingshirn), 17-0. INDIVIDUAL BEST: tie – Daughterty, Hartill, Jeff Ondo (Midview), Cameron Burrows (Perkins), Abdul Seidu (Normandy), Eric Moorer (Twinsburg), 6-2

Long jump: 1. Sylvania Northview (Eric Massey, D.J. Schumacher, Jeremy Miller), 58-5 ½. INDIVIDUAL BEST: Massey, 21-7

Pole vault: 1. Medina (Kyle Hutchison, Robert Sprung), 27-7; 3. Amherst (Dakota Walker, Brandon Velasquez), 24-0; 5. Avon (Mitch Tomlin, San Bitter), 24-0. INDIVIDUAL BEST: Hutchison (Medina), 14-7