December 21, 2014

Elyria
Cloudy
26°F
test

Lorain County governments, schools could get more than $3.3 million in rebates from state

COLUMBUS — Local governments and schools in Ohio could see almost $113 million in rebates from the state insurance fund for injured workers under a proposal from the governor, including $3,320,820 that could be headed to Lorain County.

Gov. John Kasich’s office on Monday released a breakdown of the schools, townships, cities and other public employers who could see a payout from the $1 billion rebate plan Kasich proposed earlier this month.

About 210,000 businesses and public employers could see the rebates in June or July, should the board of directors at the Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation approve the plan. Checks would range from $5 to more than $3 million.

The board is scheduled to meet May 30 to consider the idea.

Money for the one-time rebate stems from solid investments by the agency, which provides workers’ compensation insurance for Ohio employers and covers about two-thirds of the state’s workforce. The agency’s net assets have grown to $8.3 billion.

Not all local governments or schools would get a rebate, because some employers are self-insured and don’t pay into the bureau’s system. But nearly 3,800 local governments and schools would see checks, the Kasich administration says.

Schools would receive about $42.5 million in total — the largest slice of the $112.8 million being returned to public employers. Cities would get $37 million, while counties would see $16.5 million. Townships could expect $7.6 million.

Kasich’s plan also calls for increasing the amount of money for safety grants to $15 million from $5 million. The bureau’s grant program provides matching funds to employers who purchase equipment to reduce injuries or illnesses on the job.

In addition, the bureau is asking the Legislature to approve an overhaul of how it bills its employers. And the agency says the changes would result in rate cuts of 2 percent for private employers and 4 percent for public employers.

Employers currently pay their workers’ compensation premium for the previous six months of coverage. The agency wants to move to “prospective” billing, so it can collect employer premiums for an upcoming policy period.

The bureau says it would ask its board for a $900 million credit for employers to help with the transition to the new billing system.

Primary NameIndustry Description2011 Premium AmountEstimated Rebate Amount
AMHERST EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOLSSCHOOLS177,09099,170
AMHERST PUBLIC LIBRARYSCHOOLS3,7762,110
AMHERST TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS6,2203,480
AVON LAKECITIES242,168135,610
AVON LAKE PUBLIC LIBRARYSCHOOLS4,8202,690
AVON LAKE SCHOOLSSCHOOLS150,40184,220
AVON LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTSCHOOLS104,30958,410
BRIGHTON TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS1,8521,030
CAMDEN TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS5,2072,910
CARLISLE TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS13,4107,500
CITY OF AMHERSTCITIES113,95063,810
CITY OF AVONCITIES194,283108,790
CITY OF ELYRIACITIES774,315433,610
CITY OF LORAINCITIES320,697179,590
COLUMBIA LOCAL SCHOOLSSCHOOLS44,18124,740
COLUMBIA TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS16,2479,090
EATON TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS15,7408,810
ELYRIA PUBLIC LIBRARYSCHOOLS16,7099,350
ELYRIA SCHOOLSSCHOOLS417,144233,600
ELYRIA TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS17,0449,540
FIRELANDS LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTSCHOOLS58,33032,660
GRAFTON MIDVIEW PUBLIC LIBRARYSCHOOLS1,9261,070
GRAFTON TOWNSHIPCONTRACT COVERAGE11,8206,610
GRAFTON VILLAGEVILLAGES34,44219,280
HENRIETTA TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS2,2521,260
HERRICK MEMORIAL LIBRARYSCHOOLS915510
HORIZON SCIENCE ACADEMY OF LORAIN INCSCHOOLS4,2512,380
HUNTINGTON TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS2,2141,230
KEYSTONE SCHOOLSSCHOOLS39,73222,240
KIPTON VILLAGEVILLAGES207110
LA GRANGE VILLAGEVILLAGES10,4875,870
LAGRANGE TOWNSHIPCONTRACT COVERAGE32,76418,340
LAKE ERIE REGIONAL COUNCIL OF GOVSCHOOLS596330
LORAIN CO RURAL WASTEWATER DISTRICTSPECIAL DISTRICTS EXCEPT TRANSIT AUTHORITIES1,611900
LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGESCHOOLS231,406129,580
LORAIN COUNTYCOUNTIES579,621324,580
LORAIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATIONSCHOOLS45,63225,550
LORAIN COUNTY JVSSCHOOLS112,64563,080
LORAIN COUNTY METROPOLITAN PARK DISTRICTSPECIAL DISTRICTS EXCEPT TRANSIT AUTHORITIES52,46629,380
LORAIN PUBLIC LIBRARYSCHOOLS15,3458,590
LORAIN SCHOOLSSCHOOLS219,233122,770
MIDVIEW SCHOOLSSCHOOLS142,29279,680
NEW RUSSIA TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS6,1573,440
NORTH RIDGEVILLECITIES323,119180,940
NORTH RIDGEVILLE SCHOOLSSCHOOLS214,564120,150
OBERLINCITIES248,616139,220
OBERLIN PUBLIC LIBRARYSCHOOLS2,1721,210
OBERLIN SCHOOLSSCHOOLS80,88045,290
PENFIELD TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS1,406780
PITTSFIELD TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS2,2301,240
ROCHESTER TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS2,7641,540
ROCHESTER VILLAGEVILLAGES294160
RURAL LORAIN CO WATER AUTHORITYSPECIAL DISTRICTS EXCEPT TRANSIT AUTHORITIES32,35718,120
SHEFFIELD CLEARVIEW SCHOOLSSCHOOLS76,25542,700
SHEFFIELD LAKECITIES95,14953,280
SHEFFIELD LAKE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTSCHOOLS107,68560,300
SHEFFIELD TOWNSHIPCONTRACT COVERAGE19,09210,690
SHEFFIELD VILLAGEVILLAGES38,71921,680
SOUTH AMHERST VILLAGEVILLAGES23,18212,980
SOUTH LORAIN COUNTY AMBULANCESPECIAL DISTRICTS EXCEPT TRANSIT AUTHORITIES18,66010,440
WELLINGTON CEMETERYTOWNSHIPS950530
WELLINGTON COMMUNITY FIRE DISTRICTCONTRACT COVERAGE53,75230,100
WELLINGTON EXEMPTED SCHOOLSCHOOLS56,15131,440
WELLINGTON TOWNSHIPTOWNSHIPS2,1771,210
WELLINGTON VILLAGEVILLAGES47,82126,770

Figures from Ohio Gov. John Kasich’s website. Some entities that were apparently listed as Lorain County in error have been removed from this list.