December 18, 2014

Elyria
Cloudy
30°F
test

Division III regional track: EC’s Foisy headed to state in 1,600

NAVARRE — Elyria Catholic’s Michaela Foisy is about to find out if Columbus is as nice in June as it is in October.

Foisy earned her first trip to the state track tournament Friday, finishing fourth in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:07.58 at the Division III regional meet at Fairless High School’s Barry Askren Memorial Track.

Her finish was good enough to make her the only area qualifier Friday.

Foisy used some of the strategy from cross country — where she is a two-time state qualifier — to help her in Friday’s race.

“My coach told me exactly how I needed to run the race and it played it just like he said,” said Foisy, who will run track and cross country next year at the University of Akron.

“He told me the front of the pack was going to go out fast and to just pace myself. After the first lap I was in the rear and I was starting to get a little nervous, but by the time we got to the third lap and some of the lead runners dropped off, I made a move to go up to fourth and I just held on from there.”

Her time was almost five seconds slower than the pace set by race winner Alexandrea Markovich of Hakwen, who ran a 5:02.64.

Foisy said the trip to the state tournament will be the perfect end to her high school career.

“I can’t even wrap my mind around what just happened,” she said. “I have been waiting for this day for two years. I finished sixth in regionals last year by about four seconds. This is a great opportunity for me and it will help motivate me to begin my training for college next fall.”

It wasn’t all good news for the Panthers on Friday.

The 400 relay team of Danielle Dziak, Kalynn Daniels, Karissa McGrath and Brandy Daniels that qualified third in Wednesday’s preliminaries finished dead last in the final and didn’t make it to Columbus.

Another area runner who came up just short of earning a trip to state was Open Door junior Gabrielle Neubauer, who finished fifth in the 800-meter run. Her time of 2:20.49 was 1.24 seconds shy of fourth place.

“I’m disappointed in my race,” she said. “I knew my times weren’t as good as some of the girls in the race so I knew I would have to really push myself. I didn’t do everything I could to hang with the top four but my body pretty much gave out over the final 200 meters.

“The final 200 has been my problem point all year. I just have to work even harder for next season to build myself up to finish stronger.”

Contact Todd Shapiro at 329-7135 or ctsports@chroniclet.com.

Boys

TEAM STANDINGS (through 17 events): South Range 50, Warren JFK 50, McDonald 49, Maplewood 41, St. Thomas Aquinas 34, Gilmour Academy 32, Cuyahoga Heights 30, Chanel 28, Rootstown 27, Kirtland 26, United 26, St. Martin dePorres 23, Buckeye Trail 22, Urusline 21, Garaway 17, Independence 15, Wellsville 15, Smithville 14, Loudonville 14, Barnesville 11.

110-meter Hurdles: 1. Chad Zallow, Warren JFK, 14:20; 2. Doug Maslowski, Steubenville Catholic Central, 14:23; 3. Justin Gregg, Wellsville, 14:84; 4. Casey Porter, Mineral Ridge, 15:07.

100-meter: 1. Carl Zallow Warren JFK, 10:92; 2. Darin Gooch St. Martin dePorres, 11:10; 3. Nate Treiber, Cuyahoga Heights, 11:25; 4. Damon Washington, Kirtland, 11:26.

800 relay: 1. Warren JFK, 1:29.52, 2. St. Peter Chanel, 1:29.62, South Range, 1:29.89; Cuyahoga Heights, 1:30.13

1,600-meter: 1. Cory Glines, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:17.26; 2. Patrick Kunkel, McDonald, 4:24.36; 3. Logan Kettlewell, Garaway, 4:26.14; Noah Cook, Mapleton, 4:28.92.

400 relay: 1. St. Peter Chanel, 43:16; 2. United, 43:79; 3. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 43:92, 4. Cuyahoga Heights, 44:08.

400-meter: 1. Andrew O’Leary, South Range, 48.11; 2. Ishmael Hargrove, St. Peter Chanel, 49:99; 3. Zach Watt, Warren JFK, 50.15; Scott Eilerman, Kirtland, 50:31

300-meter hurdles: 1. Chad Zallow, Warren JFK, 38:51, 2. Jacob Anderson, Barnesvile, 38:61; 3. Chris Saillant, Rootstown, 39:04; Riley Fillman, United, 39:10.

800-meter: 1. Wyatt Hartman, Maplewood, 1:54.48; Alexander Clapacs, Gilmour, 1:54.78; Patrick Kunkel, McDonald, 1:56.25; Derek Morrison, Maplewood, 1:58.15.

200-meter: 1. Darin Gooch, St. Martin dePorres, 22:16; 2. Justin Gregg, Wellsville, 22:24; 3. Andrew O’Learly, South Range, 22:25; 4. Marcus Mosley, Youngstown Urusline, 22:42.

3,200-meter: 1. Kyle Polman, Independence, 9:17.89; 2. Cory Glines, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:23.93; 3. Tim Nichols, South Range, 9:26.31; 4. Robert Johnson, McDonald, 9:41.40. Local Finishers: 9. Simon Perales, Oberlin, 10:00.07.

1,600 relay: 1. Gilmour, 3:23.46; 2. Kirtland, 3:23.57; 3. South Range, 3:23.66; 4. Maplewood, 3:24.07

High jump: 1. Austin Carleton, Buckeye Trail, 6-02; 2. Zack Conley, McDonald, 6-02; 3. Preston Williams, Youngstown Urusline, 6-02, 4. Thomas Hollis, Gilmour, 6-0.

Shot put: 1. David Paliscak, Rootstown, 57-10.25; 2. David Cline, Bishop Rosecrans, 53-09.50; 3. Bryant Matthews, Kirtland, 53-01; 4. Austin Cary, Loudonville, 51-08.

Girls

TEAM STANDINGS (through 17 events): Gilmour 53.5, Steubenville Catholic Central 46, McDonald 43, St. Thomas Aquinas 37, Hawken 28, Badger 27.5, Loudonville 27, Canton Central Catholic 25, Warren JFK 25, Trinity 24, Smithville 21, Wellsville 21, Garaway 20, Dalton 20, Berkshire 18, Martins Ferry 17.5, Rittman 17, Lake Center Christian 16, Columbiana 16, St. John Central 15. LOCAL FINISHERS: No. 29 Elyria Catholic 8, No. 33. Open Door 4.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Morgan Rice, Warren JFK, 15:15; 2. Monica Rigaud, Steubenville Catholic Central, 15:35; 3. Amber Eles, Trinity, 15:55; 4. Mary Briceland, Dalton, 15:62.

100-meter: 1. Shartece Taylor, Wellsville, 12:32; 2. Kate Mokros, Canton Central Catholic, 12:35; 3. Briah Owens, Gilmour, 12:73; 4. Aaliyah Dotson, Canton Central Catholic, 12:77.

800 relay: 1. Steubenville Catholic Central 1:45.63; 2. McDonald, 1:46.11; 3. Loudonville, 1:46.54; 4. Martins Ferry, 1:47.50.

1,600-meter: 1. Alexandrea Markovich, Hawken, 5:02.64; 2. Tresa Hartzler, Rittman, 5:03.82; 3.Allison Parks, United 5:05.70; 4. Michaela Foisey, Elyria Catholic, 5:07.58

400 relay: 1. Steubenville Catholic Central, 50:18; 2. McDonald, 51:11; 3. Villa Angela- St. Joe’s, 50:30; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 50:52 Local Finisher 8; Elyria Catholic (Danielle Dziak, Kalynn Daniels, Karissa McGrath, Brandy Daniels), 51:40

400-Meter: 1.Sierra Wright, Loudonville, 56:91; 2. Deanna Gesicki, Independence, 57:35; Maggie Poorman, Smithville, 58:49; Jennilyn Krumpe, Badger, 58:67

300-meter hurdles: 1. Morgan Rice, Warren JFK, 45:33; 2. Suzanne Koziol, Berkshire, 45:95; 3. Riane Stahl, Norwayne, 47:03; 4. Tori Thompson, Brookfield, 47:17.

800-meter: 1. Alexis Anton, Gilmour, 2:15.30; 2. Molly Pusateri, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:16.77; 3. Erin Pavick, Maplewood, 2:17.25; 4. Melissa Koziol, Berkshire, 2:19.20. Local Finishers: Gabrielle Neubauer, Open Door, 2:20.49.

200-meter: 1. Kate Mokros, Canton Central Catholic, 24:60; 2. Molly Tupta, Trinity, 25:21; 3. Sierra Wright, Loudonville, 25:25; 4. Shartece Taylor, Wellsville, 25:37.

3,200-meter: 1. Alexandera Markovich, Hawken, 11:07.47; 2.Victoria Laubacher, St. Thomas Aquinas, 11:23.86; 3. Halle Markel, Gilmour, 11:29.80; 4. Hannah Markel, Gilmour, 11:30.26 Local Finishers: 7. Michaela Foisy, Elyria Catholic, 11:50.82

Long jump: 1. Leah Blaney, Badger, 17-01.50; 2. Olivia Pilon, Bristol, 16-09.25, 3. Shartece Taylor, Wellsville, 16-07.50; 4. Kaitlyn Hostetler, Smithville, 16-07.50

Pole vault: 1. Roxy Dunn, Garaway, 11-00; 2. Danielle Besancon, Smithville, 10-03; 3. Mariana Hoerr, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10-00, 4. Vanessa Byers, 9-06.

Discus: 1. Jenae Linville, Lake Center Christian, 140-04; 2. Addie Dunlap, Columbiana, 133-07; 3. Jai’Lyn Mosley, McDonald, 133-05; 4. Tory Ross, McDonald, 132-07.

Top four individuals and relays in each event advance to the state meet, June 7-8 at Jesse Owens Stadium in Columbus.