July 31, 2014

Elyria
Sunny
79°F
test

All-Ohio softball: Elyria’s Caitlyn Minney, Avon Lake’s Annie Wennerberg and Clearview’s Sarah Kaya make first team

There are three more Lorain County softball pitchers who can add the words first-team All-Ohio to their impressive list of accomplishments.

Elyria senior Caitlyn Minney and Avon Lake senior Annie Wennerberg were named first-team in Division I by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association, while Clearview junior Sarah Kaya made it in Division II.

Minney, whose Pioneers will play in the Division I state semifinals Thursday at 12:30 p.m. against Mason, can still add to her 21-3 record and 207 strikeouts. In her two seasons in an Elyria uniform, Minney has compiled a 45-5 record with 378 strikeouts. This is the second consecutive season Minney, a Youngstown State recruit, picked up first-team All-Ohio honors.

Wennerberg was one of nine seniors who helped guide the Shoregals to a 25-2 record, a Southwestern Conference co-championship and No. 4 ranking in the final state coaches poll. She finished the year with a 21-2 record and 219 strikeouts.

“Annie was so important to our team this year,” Shoregals coach Buzz Mullen said. “She gave 100 percent every time she stepped in the pitchers circle. She was a great student-athlete, a super hard worker and one of the best pitchers I have ever had the pleasure to work with.”

Wennerberg said that although All-Ohio is an individual honor, she could not have put up the numbers she did without the help of her teammates.

“I have to give a lot of credit to Abby Rogers, my catcher this year, and all of my teammates that helped make this an incredible senior season,” Wennerberg said. “I wasn’t expecting to make first-team All-Ohio but it’s really rewarding to have all of your hard work recognized.”

Kaya, who finished the year with a deceiving 14-11 record, had an earned run average under 2.00 and is closing in on 800 career strikeouts.

Avon Lake and Elyria were also represented on the Division I second team thanks to Pioneers catcher Haley Looney and Shoregals third baseman Alexis Thomas. Thomas tied with Wennerberg for the Avon Lake team lead in home runs with eight. Looney has a .367 batting average and is tied for the team lead with 14 extra-base hits.

Although Keystone’s season ended uncharacteristically early with a loss in the district semifinals, the Wildcats still managed to place a pair of players, junior first baseman Carleigh Herrington and freshman catcher Destiny Weber, on the Division II second team.

Columbia’s Emma Sullivan and Black River’s Dagmar Smith made the Division III second team, the second year in a row they’ve earned All-Ohio honors.

Sullivan is hitting .466 with 13 doubles and 34 RBIs heading into the Raiders’ state semifinal game Friday at 12:30 p.m. against Columbus Bishop Ready. Sullivan has hit over .400 the past three seasons.

Smith did everything for the Pirates this year, leading the team in hitting with a .486 average and striking out 233 batters in 140 innings.

North Ridgeville senior Jenna Yost and Midview junior and Cleveland State recruit Amanda Beursken made honorable mention in Division I.

Contact Todd Shapiro at 329-7135 or ctsports@chroniclet.com.

Division I
First team
Becca Gavin, jr., C, Gahanna Lincoln; Mikayla Cooper, jr., INF, Delaware Hayes; Emma Cornell, jr., P, Grove City; Paige McMenemy, jr., P, Westerville Central; Legacy Lewis, jr., INF, Zanesville; Tara Thacker, jr., P, North Canton Hoover; Annie Wennerberg, sr., P, Avon Lake; Caitlyn Minney, sr., P, Elyria; Jenna Lilley, jr., INF, North Canton Hoover; Alexis Mack, so., INF, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Lizzie Fela, sr., INF, Copley; Bre Buck, jr., P, Springfield; Hannah Girlie, so., INF, Springfield; Rylee Bouillion, sr., P, Chillicothe; Lauren Slatten, sr., P, Oak Hills; Libby Pfeffer, sr., INF, Northmont; Kaitlyn Bergman, jr., C, Lebanon; Casie Hutchinson, sr., INF, Lebanon.

Second team
Kayla Cook, sr., P, Bishop Watterson, Hunter Brancifort, so., INF, Pickerington Central; Laramie Abbruzzese, sr., OF, Upper Arlington; Kaitlyn Gliha, jr., OF, New Albany; Kaitlin Krajcik, sr., C, Highland; Haley Looney, sr., C, Elyria; Jamie Screen, sr., INF, Westlake; Kristen Confroy, jr., INF, Solon; Alexis Thomas, sr., INF, Avon Lake; Ally Farrah, sr., OF, North Canton Hoover; Katie Dunphy, sr., Perrysburg; Brooke Gallaher, jr., P, Oregon Clay; Morgan Robinette, jr., INF, Logan; Ashley Sharp, jr., P, Lakota West; Kayla Gregory, jr., INF, Milford; Kadey Astrop, jr., INF, Lakota East; Christine Scholle, sr., INF, Centerville.

Area honorable mention: Jenna Yost, sr., OF, North Ridgeville; Amanda Beursken, jr. INF, Midview.

Division II
First team
Kori Caughenbaugh, so., C, Licking Valley; Abby Barker, so., P, Granville; Sidney Melton, jr., INF, Bishop Hartley; Taylor Spang, sr., P, Riverview; Molly McCoy, sr., INF, Edison; Deanna Cole, so., INF, Akron Springfield; Sarah Kaya, jr., P, Clearview; Cheyenne Miller, jr., C, West Branch; Quartni Whited, sr., P, Akron Springfield; Taylor Kline, jr., INF, Clear Fork; Hannah Lilly, sr., INF, Bellevue; Kimmy Reynolds, jr., P, Lima Bath; Gina Wright, so., OF, Unioto; Tara Williams, jr., P, Circleville; Paige McCrary, sr., C, Kenton Ridge; Chelsea Miller, sr., P, Franklin; Ally Russell, so., P, Greenville.

Second team
Courtney Rengert, sr., P, River Valley; Emily Kidwell, so., C, Lakewood; Shaye Kuhlman, jr., OF, Big Walnut; Sami Ringwalt, jr., C, Riverview; Alisha Walker, sr., C, Dover; Carleigh Herrington, jr., INF, Keystone; Kristen Lightel, jr., P, Tallmadge; Bailey McElwain, jr., OF, West Branch; Destiny Weber, fr., C, Keystone; Camille Martin, sr., INF, Lima Bath; Summer Seitz, jr., INF, Perkins; Alexis Zacharias, so., OF, Celina; Mandy Grambo, jr., INF, Logan Elm; Kendra Lynch, jr., INF, Warren; Katie Carroll, jr., P, Ross; Emily McKillip, jr., P, Shawnee; Brittany Palmer, sr., INF, Western Brown.

Division III
First team
Taran Alvelo, so., P, Bloom Carroll; Emily Clark, so., C, North Union; Allie Hinton, sr., INF, Newcomerstown; Victoria Mimken, sr., P, Fort Frye; Carly DeRose, sr., P, South Range; Nikki Flynn, sr., C, Canton Central Catholic; Jocelyn Rivera, sr., P, Brooklyn; KayLee Fox, jr., C, Edison; Katie Thomas, sr., C, Liberty Center; Cassidy Wyse, jr., INF, Archbold; Morgan Geno, so., P, Zane Trace; Michal Cunningham, so., INF, Wheelersburg; Chelsea McManaway, jr., P, Wellston; Emily Anderson, sr., P, Clermont Northeastern; Alicia Hanson, jr., INF, Bishop Fenwick.

Second team
Brynna Cahill, sr., P, West Jefferson; Taylor Dickson, sr., INF, Liberty Union; Megan Ging, sr., P, Bellaire; Chloe Otte, so., INF, Sandy Valley; Caitlin Gambone, jr., INF, Canton Central Catholic; Dagmar Smith, sr., P, Black River; Emma Sullivan, sr., INF, Columbia; Lesley Ducat, sr., P, Evergreen; Alena Gabel, sr., OF, Eastwood; Taylor Monahan, jr., OF, Evergreen; Maria Johnson, sr., P, Eastern Brown; Kayla Koch, jr., INF, Valley; Kelsey Conkey, jr., P, Minford; Claire Carson, jr., INF, Fayetteville; Abbie Lynch, sr., INF, Preble Shawnee.

Division IV
First team
Caroline Wollenburg, sr., OF, Newark Catholic; Darci Lauderbaugh, sr., C, Danville; Hannah Absalom, jr., P, Bellaire St. John; Anya Misko, sr., C, Garaway; Meredith Chopka, jr., P, Cuyahoga Heights; Cheyenne Eggens, so., P, Mathews; Ricci Emahiser, sr., C, North Baltimore; Nickyla Garverick, sr., OF, Colonel Crawford; Katy Hammer, sr., INF, Patrick Henry; Taylor Kirian, jr., OF, New Riegel; Abbie Patton, sr., P, Lima Perry; Kiloey Sosby, so., P, Whiteoak; Marissa Messer, sr., INF, Clay; Kaitlyn Payne, fr., INF, Symmes Valley; Maddi Ehrenborg, jr., C, Triad; Paige Ordean, sr., P, Fort Loramie.

Second team
Cassie Holstein, jr., P, Millersport; Maggie Yocum, sr., P, Newark Catholic; Haylee Bowers, so., INF, River; Megan Heagney, so., P, Shadyside; April Lude, sr., INF, Western Reserve; Paije Kiraly, sr., P, Jackson Milton; Julie Adelsperger, jr., P, Mohawk; Sierra Fent, jr., P, Parkway; Kristin Hicks, jr., INF, Convoy Crestview; Kathryn Jolliff, sr., C, Arlington; Natalie Sayre, sr., P, Crestline; Jessie Monroe, sr., INF, Sciotoville Community; Tori Goble, sr., INF, Eastern Meigs; Shelby Smithson, jr., INF, Fairfield Leesburg; Kirsten Burden, sr., P, Newton; Nicolette Holthaus, sr., INF, Houston.