November 28, 2014

Elyria
Cloudy
28°F
test

Sectional Gymnastics: Magnificat’s Julia Corrao captures floor exercise, qualifies for district 6 ways

Julia Corrao

Julia Corrao, of Avon, practices at Great Lake Gymnastics in December. CHRONICLE FILE PHOTO

MEDINA — A gymnast can qualify for the district meet in six ways.

Magnificat junior Julia Corrao accomplished all of them Saturday.

Corrao won the Medina sectional championship in the floor exercise, and added top-six showings in the all-around, vault, uneven parallel bars and balance beam in leading the Blue Streaks to the team title.

In doing so, the Avon resident earned the maximum five individual bids — and claimed a sixth spot in the team competition — to the West Geauga district Feb. 22.

“Julia has really taken off this year in becoming our leader,” Magnificat coach Joe Gura said. “You can see how much she enjoys gymnastics in everything she does, which is one of the ways she leads by example.

“Julia helps the team in so many ways, it’s been a pleasure watching her grow into this role.”

Corrao was one of four competitors at the 22-team meet to punch district tickets in all five events, joining Cloverleaf’s Maddie Brandt, Cuyahoga Falls’ Nicole Rozsa and Lakewood’s Grace Hinslea-Burke.

Brandt (35.925) captured the all-around over Hinslea-Burke (35.825) and Corrao (35.775), but the Lorain County standout got the last laugh — and a rousing ovation from the crowd — by scoring a meet-high 9.5 in the final rotation on the floor.

“Knowing everyone was watching my floor routine was the best feeling and made me even more excited,” said Corrao, who was fifth on the vault and sixth on the bars and beam. “That was the best way I could have ended my meet.

“Honestly, I expected to do well and we expected to win the team competition. I’m satisfied with everything. It was a pretty solid day.”

North Olmsted seniors Krissy Nash-Caraballo and Quinn Kacirek — returning state qualifiers — also excelled in earning four district berths.

Nash-Caraballo was the runner-up on the vault (9.1) and placed third on the bars (8.85), while Kacirek claimed fifth on the bars (8.775) as she continued her comeback from reconstructive knee surgery.

“I had struggled with my vault, but we put in a new (routine) this week and I wanted to hit it today,” Nash-Caraballo said. “There are some things that I could have done better, but I’m pretty happy, especially since all four of us on the team were able to do all four events for the first time.”

Westlake’s Brianna Sokol (third on vault, 9.025), Midview’s Madison Purtilo (11th on beam, 8.4) and Avon Lake’s Ally Prince (12th on vault, 8.7) moved on in one event apiece.

Four additional Magnificat gymnasts will take part in the individual and team competition at districts.

Jessica Androsik won the vault (9.125) and earned three additional spots, Hannah Carpenter advanced in three events, Celeste Murman had two top-five showings and Kasten Rini was 10th on the beam.

“I had a lot of fun today, but it was more about the team,” said Murman, a freshman. “We’ve worked really hard to get to this point. Now, I’m even more excited about going to districts.”

Avon’s top scorer in the all-around was sophomore Franny Myers (32.15), while junior Breanna Palkovic led Olmsted Falls with a 30.025.

Contact Brian Dulik at brisports@hotmail.com.

Top four teams and 12 individuals in each event advance to West Geauga District on Feb. 22:
Team standings: 1. Magnificat 139.05, 2. Cuyahoga Falls 134.425, 3. Medina 133.925, 4. Cloverleaf 130.4, 5. Brunswick 129.55, 6. Wooster 125.55, 7. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 124.1, 8. Wadsworth 122.55, 9. Westlake 120.75, 10. North Olmsted 120.625, 11. Lakewood 119.85, 12. Olmsted Falls 116.775, 13. Wooster Triway 111.2,
14. Magnolia Sandy Valley 102.025, 15. Avon 84.45, 16. Avon Lake 62.45, 17. Barberton 62.225, 18. Midview 33.1, 19. Bay 31.45, 20. Buckeye 29.4, 21. Parma Heights Holy Name 25.8, 22. Ashland Mapleton 25.025.
All-around
1. Maddie Brandt (Clov) 35.925, 2. Grace Hinslea-Burke (Lake) 35.825, 3. Julia Corrao (Mags) 35.775, 4. Samantha Borrelli (Med) 35.3, 5. Krissy Nash-Caraballo (NO) 34.95,
6. Maddie Johnston (CF) 34.6, 7. Jessica Androsik (Mags) 34.5, 10. Hannah Carpenter (Mags) 34.05, 11. Quinn Kacirek (NO) 33.975.
Vault
1. Jessica Androsik (Mags) 9.125, 2. Krissy Nash-Caraballo (NO) 9.1, 3. Brianna Sokol (West) 9.025, 4. Samantha Borrelli (Med) 9.0, 5. Julia Corrao (Mags) 8.925, 6. Grace Hinslea-Burke (Lake) 8.9, 12. Ally Prince (AL) 8.7.
Uneven parallel bars
1. Maddie Brandt (Clov) 9.3, 2. Samantha Borrelli (Med) 8.925, 3. Krissy Nash-Caraballo (NO) 8.85, 4. Charlotte Bates (Wads) 8.8, 5. Quinn Kacirek (NO) 8.775, 6. Julia Corrao (Mags) 8.7, 9. Jessica Androsik (Mags) 8.55.
Balance beam
1. Grace Hinslea-Burke (Lake) 9.225, 2. Maddie Brandt (Clov) 9.025, 3. Hannah Carpenter (Mags) 8.8, 4. Alexx Sikora (Brun) 8.75, 5. Celeste Murman (Mags) 8.725, 6. Julia Corrao (Mags) 8.65, 10. Kasten Rini (Mags) 8.425, 11. Madison Purtilo (Mid) 8.4, 12. Quinn Kacirek (NO) 8.35.
Floor exercise
1. Julia Corrao (Mags) 9.5, 2. Grace Hinslea-Burke (Lake) 9.2, 3. Samantha Borrelli (Med) 9.125, 4. Celeste Murman (Mags) 8.9, 5. Krissy Nash-Caraballo (NO) 8.875, 6. Jessica Androsik (Mags) 8.825, 9. Hannah Carpenter (Mags) 8.75, 10. Quinn Kacirek (NO) 8.725, 11. Jessy Leusch (Bay) 8.725.