April 16, 2014

Elyria
Mostly clear
37°F
test

State Wrestling: Elyria goes 3-0 on Day 1; area sends 10 to quarterfinals

Kevin Vough, left, of Elyria controls his Division I championship bracket match against Tristan Roberts of GlenOak. DAVID RICHARD / CHRONICLE

Kevin Vough, left, of Elyria controls his Division I championship bracket match against Tristan Roberts of GlenOak. DAVID RICHARD / CHRONICLE

COLUMBUS — The Day 1 goal of winning and advancing was expertly executed by Elyria’s three Division I state qualifiers Thursday night.

Armando Torres gutted out a 5-1 win in his 120-pound first-round match, Ben Darmstadt breezed to a 7-3 victory at 152 and heavyweight freshman Kevin Vough made a statement with a second-period pin.

The trio led 10 area wrestlers into the championship quarterfinals, while all but two of the wrestlers that lost their opening matches rallied to win their consolation openers and stay alive for Day 2.

“I guess it’s better than any of these guys coming in and catching an ‘L’ today,” Pioneers coach Erik Burnett said. “Our goal is for all three of the guys we brought down to be wrestling on Saturday. So they definitely had a great start.”

Joining the Elyria trio in the quarterfinals are Black River senior Sebastian Vidika, Clearview senior Markus Cruz, Vermilion senior Mike Repko, Keystone junior Jacob Worthington, Lorain sophomore Devione Edwards, St. Edward senior Gabe Dzuro — a North Olmsted resident — and Olmsted Falls senior Adam Salti.

“This is a big deal here … I’m just pumped and happy,” Repko said of his 5-4 win over Columbus Mifflin’s Hannibal Tate. “It was hard trying to get to his legs. I ended up coming up with a late third-period takedown and riding him out for the last 20 seconds.”

Repko was one of several wrestlers who earned their first career victory on the state mats. Vidika is making his third trip to Columbus and looking for his second straight state placement.

“I’m just getting more used to it — the nerves are fading away,” he said. “You just have to keep your head straight and wrestle every match.”

Torres and Darmstadt also have experience on the state mats, with Torres finishing as the 113-pound state runner-up last season and Darmstadt going 1-2 at 120.

“It feels a lot better than losing in the first period of the first round,” Darmstadt said of his 7-3 win over Bedford’s Jairod James. “I don’t want to stay alive, I want to thrive. Last year I psyched myself out a little bit, so I knew I had to go out there and be calm and wrestle my match.”

Vough also is familiar with the state mats, but it was a junior high state title he won last year in eighth grade.

“It’s brighter,” Vough said of the arena lights. “I was a little nervous. I had to wake up a little bit and get going after that first period.”

Vough battled through a scoreless first period that included a crazy scramble and finally put Canton GlenOak’s Tristan Roberts on his back.

“(The scramble) helped me get going,” Vough said. “I used a cross face and a boot, then I changed off and went for a (power) half. It felt good.”

The 10 will be back in action this morning, and if they win their quarterfinals they will compete tonight in the semifinals for a chance to be in Saturday night’s championship matches.

Contact Shaun Bennett at 329-7137 or sbennett@chroniclet.com. Fan him on Facebook and follow him on Twitter @ShaunBennettct.

Division I

Team standings

(Top 10)

1. Massillon Perry 31.0, 2. Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 19.0, 3. Marysville 17.5, 4. Cin. Arch. Moeller 17.0, 5. Lakewood St. Edward 15.0, 6. Perrysburg 13.0, T-7. Loveland 12.0, T-7. Oregon Clay 12.0, 9. Wadsworth 10.5, 10. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 9.0

(Local)

T-13. Elyria 8.0, T-39. Olmsted Falls 3.0, T-54. Lorain 2.0, T-70. Westlake 1.0.

Championship Preliminaries

(Local results)

106: Devione Edwards, Lorain dec. Eric Beck, Cin. LaSalle 4-1.
120: Armando Torres, Elyria dec. Cameron Lathem, Ashville Teays Valley 5-1.
132: Bobby Smith, Hilliard Davidson dec. Joey Bernosky, Avon Lake 3-1.
138: Adam Salti, Olmsted Falls dec. Evan Morgan, Cin. Elder 8-7.
152: Ben Darmstadt, Elyria dec. Jairod James, Bedford 7-3.
170: Joe Heyob, Cin. St. Xavier tech. fall Kevin Khoma, Lakewood St. Edward (Sheffield Lake resident) 19-4.
182: Gabe Dzuro, Lakewood St. Edward (North Olmsted resident) maj. dec. Trevor Parker, Hilliard Darby 15-7.
195: Jonathan Jones, Cin. St. Xavier pin Yousef Mustafa, Westlake 2:51.
220: Devin Nye, Springfield pin Parker Knapp, Lakewood St. Edward (Olmsted Falls resident) 3:58; Seth Brennock, Loveland pin Noel Caraballo, Olmsted Falls 5:58.
285: Nik Urban, Willoughby South dec. Jordan Lee, Olmsted Falls 6-1; Kevin Vough, Elyria pin Tristan Roberts, Canton GlenOak 3:34.

Consolation Round One

(Local results)

132: John Shirkey, Cin. LaSalle dec. Joey Bernosky, Avon Lake 5-2
170: Kevin Khoma, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Clayton Ray, Col. Hamilton Township 7-6
195: Yousef Mustafa, Westlake dec. Monterol Johnson, Maple Hts. 5-1
220: Parker Knapp, Lakewood St. Edward pin Chandler Evanichko, Grove City 3:43; Noel Caraballo, Olmsted Falls dec. Grant Martin, Uniontown Lake 5-3
285: C.J. Kinzer, Ashville Teays Valley pin Jordan Lee, Olmsted Falls 1:33

Division II

Team standings

(Top 10)

1. St. Paris Graham Local 35.0, 2. Uhrichsville Claymont 28.5, 3. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 22.0, 4. Tol. Central Cath. 18.0, 5. Perry 16.0, 6. Parma Padua Franciscan 10.0, 7. Wauseon 9.0, T-8. Amanda-Clearcreek 8.0, T-8. Lexington 8.0, T.8 Mantua Crestwood 8.0

(Local)

T-56. LaGrange Keystone 2.0, T-56. Lorain Clearview 2.0, T-56. Vermilion 2.0

Championship Preliminaries

(Local results)

120: Markus Cruz, Lorain Clearview dec. Dominic Vagnier, Circleville Logan Elm 2-0.
152: Mike Repko, Vermilion dec. Hannibal Tate, Col. Mifflin 5-4.
182: Jacob Worthington, LaGrange Keystone dec. L.J. Henderson, Lewistown Indian Lake 4-0.

Division III

Team standings

(Top 10)

1. Delta 31.0, 2. Day. Christian 22.0, 3. Apple Creek Waynedale 15.0, T-4. Col. Bishop Hartley 11.0, T-4. Mechanicsburg 11.0, 6. Norwalk St. Paul 10.5, T-7. Bainbridge Paint Valley 10.0, T-7. Rootstown 10.0, T-7. Troy Christian 10.0, T-7. W. Salem Northwestern 10.0, T.7 Willard 10.0.

(Local)

T-32. Sullivan Black River 4.0, T-44. Rocky River Lutheran West 3.0, T-61. Elyria Cath. 2.0.

Championship Preliminaries

(Local results)

106: Sebastian Vidika, Sullivan Black River pin Colton Bethel, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 0:44
113: Evan Ulinski, Elmore Woodmore dec. Stan Bleich, Elyria Cath. 12-6.
126: Noah Mattin, Delta dec. Tim Mecklenburg, Rocky River Lutheran W. 8-5.
152: Anthony Decarlo, Spring. Cath. Central dec. Jake DeLorge, Rocky River Lutheran W 15-8.
160: Teagan Mcfadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley pin Jerot Schill, Elyria Cath. 2:37.

Consolation Round One

(Local results)

113: Stan Bleich, Elyria Cath. dec. Kamron Paulus, W. Milton Milton-Union 9-2.
126: Tim Mecklenburg, Rocky River Lutheran W. maj. dec. Josh Clary, Day. Christian 9-1.
152: Jake DeLorge, Rocky River Lutheran W. dec. Lincoln Parsley, Archbold 7-5.
160: Jerot Schill, Elyria Cath. dec. Dylen Hartman, Rawson Cory-Rawson 10-4.