December 18, 2014

Elyria
Cloudy
30°F
test

High school softball: Clearview strikeout specialist Sarah Kaya repeats as first-team Division II All-Ohio selection

Clearview’s Sarah Kaya had the same reaction Wednesday to being named first-team All-Ohio in Division II by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association as she did last season when she got the same news.

Disbelief.

“I didn’t expect it last year and I really didn’t expect it this year either,” said Kaya, who will continue her softball career while majoring in social work next year at Defiance College. “I think it does really feel better this time around to be able to repeat and have another great year.”

While Kaya might be surprised to be a two-time All-Ohio selection, the 1,095 batters she struck out in her high school career probably feel differently.

Kaya, the only area player to make first team this season, ended her career at No. 18 on the state’s all-time strikeout list.

She had a strong senior year, finishing with a 17-8 record and 1.89 ERA to go along with 281 strikeouts. She also led the Clippers in hitting with a .438 average, 17 RBIs and 12 doubles.

“Sarah has been voted the MVP of our team every year,” Clearview coach Denny Myers said. “That’s a sign of the respect she earned from her teammates. Sarah has set the standard for future Clearview players.”

Myers said it’s going to be tough next season without Kaya.

“It’s going to be hard to replace her, in fact nobody will be able to replace her,” he said. “I just hope someone will be able to step up and do the job like she did.”

Although Kaya is excited to begin the next chapter of her life, she will take with her the memories that can’t be measured by wins, losses or strikeouts.

“I’ve been playing with the same girls since our little seventh-grade team,” she said. “It’s been a good feeling to grow up and go through high school together, work together, improve together … and makes for a really special bond.”

After a 27-4 season and a district championship, Keystone was well-represented on the Division II team. Sophomore shortstop Summer Constable earned second-team honors after leading the Wildcats in hitting with a .515 average, 50 runs and 28 stolen bases. Constable was 28-for-28 in stolen base attempts.

Senior Carleigh Herrington and sophomore Destiny Weber were honorable-mention picks.

Herrington, an Eastern Michigan recruit, batted .381 with two home runs and 28 RBIs. Weber hit .440 while driving in 39 runs. Weber, the Wildcats catcher, also had 21 extra-base hits, including a team-high 17 doubles.

Westlake sophomore pitcher Katie Lew was named second-team in Division I after going 14-12 while helping the Demons tie the school record for wins in a season with 21.

Oberlin’s Judith Lesesne, who split time between the school’s softball and track teams, was honorable mention in Division III. The team’s leadoff hitter, she helped the Phoenix advance to the district semifinals.

Contact Todd Shapiro at 329-7135 or ctsports@chroniclet.com.

Division I
First team
Mikayla Cooper, sr., IF, Delaware Hayes; Becca Gavin, sr., C, Gahanna; Manda Cash, sr., P, Worthington Kilbourne; Allie Luther, sr. IF, Pickerington Central; Paige McMenemy, sr., P, Westerville Central; Legacy Lewis, sr., IF, Zanesville; Jenna Lilley, sr., IF, North Canton Hoover; Tara Thacker, sr., P, North Canton Hoover; Alexis Mack, jr., IF, Brecksville; Kristen Confroy, sr., IF, Solon; Kourtney Paul, sr., OF, Twinsburg; Honnah Susor, sr., OF, Oregon Clay; Kierra Hague, so., C, Holland Springfield; Nicole Beck, sr., OF, Logan; Tara Trainer, jr., P, Lebanon; Tory Stewart, sr., P, Mason; Kaitlyn Bergman, sr., C, Lebanon; Danielle Steine, sr., P, Ursuline Academy.

Second team
Brittany Oldaker, jr., IF, Gahanna; Kaitlyn Gliha, sr., IF, New Albany; Alyssa Rothwell, so., P, Teays Valley; Michaela Dorsey, sr., IF, Central Crossing; Madison Huck, so., P, Delaware Hayes; Lilli Piper, jr., IF, Walsh Jesuit; Katie Lew, so., P, Westlake; Taylor Rahach, jr., P, Walsh Jesuit; Kathleen Shier, jr., C, North Canton Hoover; Vanessa Scoarste, sr., IF, Medina; Hannah Girlie, jr., IF, Holland Springfield; Brooke Gallaher, sr., P, Oregon Clay; Shae Hutchison, so., IF, Marietta; Kayla Gregory, sr., IF, Milford; Mollie Paulick, so., P, Centerville; Kaley Astrop, sr., OF, Lakota East; Sarah Stoner, sr., OF, Centerville.

Honorable mention
No area selections.

Division II
First team
Shelby McCombs, jr., P, Licking Valley; Kori Caughenbaugh, jr., C, Licking Valley; Paige Geanangel, jr., P, Indian Creek; Sami Ringwalt, sr., C, Riverview; Kaylyn Roose, sr., C, Revere; Taylor Miokovic, sr., IF, Poland Seminary; Kelly Hysong, jr., P, Fairless; Sarah Kaya, sr., P, Clearview; Taylor Kline, sr., IF, Clear Fork; Kelsey Peters, sr., IF, Sandusky; KayLee Fox, sr., C, Milan Edison; Mandy Grambo, sr., IF, Logan Elm; Tara Williams, sr., P, Circleville; Emily McKillip, sr., P, Springfield Shawnee; Ally Russell, jr., P, Greenville; Maddie Crew, sr., IF, Northwestern.

Second team
Summer Constable, so., IF, Keystone.

Honorable mention
Destiny Weber, Keystone; Carleigh Herrington, Keystone.

Division III
First team
Taran Alvelo, jr., P, Bloom Carroll; Emily Clark, jr., C, North Union; Katie Ellzy, jr., P, Harrison Central; Lauren Figura, sr., IF, St. Clairsville; Makayla Shore, jr., P, Youngstown Ursuline; Sarah Wickline, so., C, Loudonville; Caitlin Gambone, sr., IF, Canton Central Catholic; Madeline Phillips, sr., P, Woodmore; Cassidy Wyse, sr., C, Archbold; Rebecca Harvey, jr., IF, Elmwood; Michal Cunningham, so., IF, Wheelersburg; Morgan Geno, jr., P, Zane Trace; Chelsea McManaway, sr., P, Wellston; Carly Allen, jr., P, Waynesville; Alicia Hansen, sr., IF, Bishop Fenwick.

Second team
No area selections.

Honorable mention
Judith Lesesne, Oberlin.

Division IV
First team
Ashley Rausch, sr., OF, Fairbanks; Cerena Woodgeard, jr., P, Berne Union; Kristina LaRocca, sr., P, Strasburg; Hannah Absalom, sr., P, St. John Central; Meredith Chopka, sr., P, Cuyahoga Heights; Cheyenne Eggens, jr., P, Mathews; Taylor Kirian, sr., P, New Riegel; Hannah Bleikamp, sr., IF, Hilltop; Kristin Bostelman, sr., C, Patrick Henry; Rachel Nye, sr., OF, Patrick Henry; Makenzie Wentling, sr., C, Carey; Kaitlyn Payne, so., IF, Symmes Valley; Kiley Sosby, jr., P, Whitroak; Morgan Arbogast, jr., P, Covington; Macey Stang, so., IF, Houston.

Second team
No area selections.

Honorable mention
No area selections.